Change Your Image
betanslivka
Reviews
Father Brown: The Celestial Choir (2020)
Absolutely dellightful!
If you are looking for a murder mystery, you'll need to skip this episode. If you are happy with a break from murder and want to watch a charming, more light-hearted mystery, this is the one for you. For those who complain about the episodes that are about something other than murder, a reminder: there is nothing about murder in the title of the series. Not every mystery has to be about death.
This episode was humorous, heartwarming and uplifting. The actors were at their best; nothing was overplayed. Even Inspector Mallory was lower-keyed than usual - a refreshing change. There was a repeat of Lady Felicia (always good to have her back in the cast) not being the one who gets to scream and Sargeant Goodfellow gets to shine. Top that off with being entertained by some excellent singing voices.
I'm not sure where one reviewer saw anti-religion sentiments, but, oh well, to each his own. Mallory's sentimentality at the end was priceless. I had a tear in my eye.
Father Brown: The Darkest Noon (2019)
Excellent episode
I really enjoyed this episode. I love when Blind 'Arry is included and it's nice to see that Mrs. McCarthy's increasing compassion for others is extended towards him. He is always trying so hard to impress her. There wasn't much of a mystery here, but the story was a good one. I also liked seeing Mallory remain true to form in his lack of regard for Father Brown. It would have been too soppy to have him express regrets. My second paragraph is an explanation rather than a review.
What surprised me most was the confusion of other reviewers as far as the original murder. One doesn't have to be Father Brown to figure it out. Noon goe to the house because Jasmin is afraid of her husband. He finds them dead and takes the gun out of the husband's hand. If that didn't make it obvious enough that it was a murder/suicide, he later tells Father Brown that he was denied revenge on Haggard for taking Jasmin away from him, but would exact that revenge on the others who didn't stop Haggard from hurting her. As I said: not much of a mystery, but an enjoyable story, nonetheless.
Father Brown: The Great Train Robbery (2019)
Episode with everything
So good to have Lady Felicia back in an episode, bantering with Mrs. McCarthy. Too bad Sid wan't with her. This epidode had humor, suspense and a little bit of a surprise ending. (I really thought it was the husband who did it.) A good start to season 7. Looking forward to the rest of the episodes.
The comment by another reviewer about the unlikelyhood of a black opera diva did make me chuckle, though. Apparently never heard of Marian Anderson or Leontyne Price, who were two of the biggest stars during this time period. Leontyne Price was a leading performer at the Metropolitan Opera and Marian Anderson performed extensively throught out the US and Europe. As far as the adoption of white children by a black woman: - it was probably not common, but the daughter did say they were pretty much "bought." And this is a fictional show, which some people seem to forget.
Motive: The Vanishing Policeman (2016)
Awesome writing
There are so many series that by season 3 the creativity of the writers starts to fade. This series just keeps getting better. I was afrraid that season 3 was going to be the peak - both the individual story lines and the ongoing case were riveting - but season 4 has started outwith the same intensity and intrigue.
As far as the question about low ratings that reviewer "fleck" has posed, I see a few possible answers. I was annoyed by Flynn's new hairstyle; not because of the hairstyle itself, but it made her look like a young upstart with an attitude, rather than a seasoned dectective with an earned attitude. By the end of the episode, though, I had adjusted to it. Detective Kennicki is more than annoying, but I suppose his education is going to be the ongoing theme of this season. I won't know for sure until I've watched a few more episodes, but I suspect that the main reason for the drop in ratings, is the dissolution of the partnership between Flynn and Vega. Although they are trying to keep the connection, that tight relationship is not there; neither is the bond the two of them together have with Betty, as far as the crimes are concerned.
These changes don't change my opinion of the series or of this first episode in Season 4. Since I'm binge watching after the fact, the changes in time and days don't affect me, but if viewers couldn't catch the show when they were used to seeing it, I can see how some of the other changes could erode their loyalty. It does make me sad, because I could have watched this show for many more seasons.
Leverage: The White Rabbit Job (2012)
Full attention
To get the full effect of this episode, you can't let your attention wander. About a third of the way through, I thought I was going to agree with the reviewer who gave it a 3, but still would have gone higher. I thought the writers were just trying something different and while it was exciting, it just didn't have the Leverage feel to it. The ending and its revelations changed my mind. I am not including any spoilers, because I want those who read reviews before watching (like I do) to read this and not be tempted to stop watching before the end. Pay attention to Sophie's comments about the White Rabbit scheme along the way.
After watching, I ended up agreeing with merrimacga, that it's an episode to watch more than once to appreciate it fully. As usual, the actors were amazing. One other warning: this episode is very intense with no comic relief aside from one short scene with the guards near the end.
Leverage: The Runway Job (2010)
Something Miissing
I love this show. I'm still trying to figure out how I missed it when it first aired. But there was something missing from this episode - and not just Sophie. The usual tension wasn't there, not even near the end when you were supposed to think that Tara (Jeri Ryan) betrayed Eliot and the team. Maybe it wasn't as obvious during the original airing, without knowing she would be back for a few more episodes, but here, it was just a matter of seeing how it would play out.
I've always like Jeri Ryan. I still do. But I haven't warmed up to her character yet. And what was that accent? I know she was supposed to be an Italian designer, but she alternated between sounding Italian and sounding Russian. Although I won't mind seeing how the character of Tara and her relationship to the rest of the team develops, I'll be glad when Gina Bellman is back full time.
All in all, the episode was fun with a cute plot, but I thought it was missing the usual excitement.
Endeavour: Prey (2016)
Loved everything about it
It will be hard to write the length that is required, because most of what I would say has been written by other reviewers. I loved everything about this episode. There was wonderful character development, especially in the the case of Anton Lesser's Bright. The acting was top notch, as always. And unlike the critics, I liked that the imagination had to be stretched a bit to find the story believable. The only thing I had a problem with, was that all those officers entered the maze to confront a killer tiger without guns.
As far as those who have a question about Strange being promoted over Morse - did you miss the part of the previous episode where Strange sat for the Sargent's exam, while Morse missed it because of his arrest? That coupled with Strange's invitation into the "brotherhood" should have made it obvious that it was going to happen last season.
Not sure the maze comment requires a spoiler notice, but I'll play it safe.
The Bob Newhart Show: Over the River and Through the Woods (1975)
Dur Bob Hartley
If I had watched this episode before reviewing the previous one, I wouldn't have worried about the show getting back on track. It won't take the required 600 words to say this one was hilarious and prove that great comedy is timeless. When you have the four best and funniest actors of the entire cast dominating the episode together, how can you go wrong. I prefer when the writers concentrate on a small group like this, whether it's Bob, Emily and Howard, (and sometimes Jerry and Carol) at home, or a small office group or Bob's therapy group rather than adding a lot of extra characters and forcing a story that isn't really funny. (Yes, I'm referring to the previous episode.)
The Bob Newhart Show: Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time (1975)
Not the best episode
After the previous episode, which in my opinion was one of the funniest of the whole series, this was somewhat of a let-down. I found the format and the ragtime music annoying and the story line just okay. If the regular cast weren't such excellent comedic actors, this episode would have fallen flat. They weren't given much to work with, but managed to make me laugh out loud once or twice. (Usually, I'm laughing throughout most of the show.) I don't really remember much from the original airings - just that I always loved Bob Newhart and every show he did - so I'm hoping this was just a fluke. I am wondering, though, what happened to Bob's sister and Carol's husband.
Annika: Episode #1.6 (2021)
Great finale
Great finale to a great season. I was so glad to read that there will be a season two. I love everything about this show, including Annika talking to the camera. The reviewers who dislike it may be wrong in thinking they are in the majority. People who dislike things are generally more outspoken than those who do like them. As another reviewer stated, it's one of the things that makes this show different. If you want to watch a show that's the same as all the others, well, there are plenty of them out there. Watch them instead of trying to change this one.
As far as the story in this episode, I really didn't see the twist at the end coming, as far as the killer was concerned. I also didn't see the final reveal coming. Now I want to watch the whole season again to see if there were any hints. Season 2 can't come soon enough.
Annika: Episode #1.5 (2021)
Best episode yet
I had a smile on my face after watching this episode. For me, there was just the right balance between the personal relationships and the criminal investigation. There was also more humor in this one, although it did not overpower the seriousness of the crime. The tie-in to the story of Agamemnon wasn't completely clear until the end. And speaking of the ending -Wow!
The connection to Mesothelioma was interesting. I never realized that it was a problem as big as or greater than in the US. Apparently it's usage was allowed a lot longer there. It wasn't completely banned until about 10 years later than here in the States. Would have put that in the Trivia section, but I needed to fill this ridiculous minimum character limit.
Hope the final episode of the season is as good as this one.
Annika: Episode #1.4 (2021)
Not for everyone
I love this show, but I agree that it's not for everyone. If you are looking for a tense, thrill a minute mystery, then you probably should move on. I love that kind of show, too, but I'm always up for something different.
Many reviewers dislike the asides by Annika and I respect their opinion. I happen to find them interesting and humorous, even if they slow the action a bit. I love her dry sense of humor. And I love the extra information imparted. If it's something I know little about - like the bridges in this episode and the Nordic myths in a previous one- I end up reading more about it afterwards. As far as the bridges are concerned, nowhere does Annika call the. Menai suspension bridge a truss bridge, as is stated in one of the "goofs." Morgan is referring to a part of the bridge she is building, and trusses are often a part of suspension bridges, though not the main means of support. The way the writers weave her little stories into both the case, her personal relationships, physically and symbolically is masterful.
The actors are all wonderful. So far I have seen nothing except outstanding performances. So why not a 10? For one, I think they're adding a little bit too much too soon for such short episodes. Mainly, I'm referring to the relationship between Morgan and Erin. I guess they needed somewhere for her to go, so Annika could have an overnight guest. And then there's DS Clarke's need to achieve. All of these have their place in the show, just not all at once. It doesn't leave much time for the case.
I am really looking forward to watching the last two episodes and am happy to hear there will be a second season.
Hanna: Look Me In the Eye (2021)
How many agents does it take to change a lightbulb..
...or to chase down and kill two people? I'm sorry. I do like this show, but sometimes I feel like I'm watching an unfunny version of Get Smart. Hanna started out both in the movie and in the first season as a trained assassin, who seemed to be so hypersensitive to her surroundings that one wondered if there had been some genetic tampering going on with those babies. Now she doesn't seem to be aware of anything. She's still a super fighter though. I'll give her that
I still wish Marissa had been killed off earlier in the series. She's just annoying. And pretty stupid for a trained agent. Who in the world would take a bright orange car to tail someone? Fortunately, the agents she was tailing appear to be even more stupid for not noticing her. At first I thought they were just playing dumb and were going to trap her. Instead, half the security team gets sent out to take her and Hanna out. Granted, they're going after someone who has been known to resist and kill whole armies of agents, but seriously, believe her and leave your headquarters so unprotected? How in the world did Evans manage to keep the operation running for so long with decisions like that?
One of the few characters that seem true to form for me is Miller. I admit I didn't like her when she first appeared on the scene. But she never seemed really comfortable with her assignment, so her actions during this season are the only ones that make sense to me. The other is Sandy. She's the unfeeling badass assassin that Hanna was supposedly trained to be.
If you've made it this far, it is probably worth watching the series to the end. I'm not sure I would feel that way, though, if there were more seasons to come.
Broadchurch: Episode #2.4 (2015)
Slow-moving episode
I have mixed feelings about the side-by-side stories running through this season. One thing I'm sure of is that the way they were split in this episode was distracting. The story line of the Sandbrook case has been boring up until the end of this episode. Ironically, at the beginning of the season, I thought it was a mistake to continue with the trial of last season's murder. I just wanted a totally new case. Now I'm hooked and it's mostly due to Marianne Jean-Baptiste. I've loved her in Cold Case and how much I loathe her character in this show is a testimony to her superb acting ability. There are so many excellent individual performances in this one that even as a sometimes boring episode, it deserves at least an 8/10.
The Man in the High Castle: For Want of a Nail (2019)
Wow!
While I have to agree with some other reviewers that the ending of this episode was stretching credibility, Smith did foreshadow it with the comment that American troops would be loyal to their own leaders. It seems the German troops who took part in the bloodbath felt the same about their General. It wasn't that much of a stretch for me. So my main agreement is with those who feel this was the best episode of this season - at least so far. What I do find unbelievable is that the BCR appear not to be worried about the Germans invading after the Japanese left. How are they planning to "take down a second empire" or even combat the massive air attack the Germans were planning, not knowing what happened in Berlin? The Japanese were already leaning toward a withdrawal, which is what made the BCR's success a little easier than they expected. It will be interesting to see how they tie all this up with just one more episode.
Cobra Kai: Extreme Measures (2022)
Best episode since seasons 1 & 2
What a great episode. The original feel of the show is back, but with the characters finally showing their development. The interactions between Johnny and Daniel, and Robbie and Miquel were the best. Johnny's scenes brought back the humor that was missing in recent seasons, although the best line was Anthony's: "Jean-Claude van Sam." Even the fight scenes, which were getting a little out of control and forced seemed authentic. I didn't even mind that Stingray was back, because he is necessary to advancing the plot. I am so looking forward to the 3 senseis coming up against and bringing down Terry Silver. There is still so much to be resolved with the students. Can't wait!
Cobra Kai: The Rise (2021)
Best finale of all the seasons
Wow! This episode was as good as the previous one was bad. They finally left all the teenage soap opera drama behind and focused on the karate. The tournament was awesome and the characters showed some development. Finally I could start liking Robbie. There were two things I could have done without: Carrie Underwood - what in the world were they thinking? - and the tournament announcer, who just got on my nerves. Most of the details were covered in other reviews, so I'll leave it at that. I was ready to give up watching, but this finale, especially with its twists at the end, has me looking forward to another season.
Cobra Kai: Party Time (2021)
Ugh!
Worst episode ever. This one surpasses fiction and enters the realm of fantasy. First we have two teenagers, who haven't bought tickets decide on the day of the prom to go together. At the prom they put on a show, even though they've never danced together before. A creepy adult (Stingray) reenters their lives and invites them to party at a house he doesn't own. His neighbor shows up threatening to call the police, and even after he gets beat up and a serious and noisy fight breaks out, no one else in the neighborhood bothers to call them.
Most of the adults act like juveniles and the teenagers look like they're about 30. Almost everyone comes across as creepy, especially Robby when he's mooning over Tory.
Was there anything to like about this episode? Daniel finally acts like an adult and it has a positive effect on his son and the scene at the end between Johnny and Miguel was very moving.
Cobra Kai: First Learn Stand (2021)
Finally back to Johnny and Daniel
This is the first episode of season 4 that I actually liked. I was ready to stop watching completely. I love Johnny and felt that they were losing the whole premise of the show, which was extending their rivalry. The interaction between them in this episode was great. It even had some laugh out loud moments. The rest of this one was mediocre. I'll hold off judgement o the new subplot with the new kid until I see how it develops. I have tried through the whole series to like Robbie, but I just can't warm up to him. And the writers still have not been able to garner any sympathy from me for Tory. To break in, wreck someone's home and try to kill her rival, because her boyfriend kissed her? I don't care how hard her life is; those are not the actions of a typical teenager with raging hormones. They're the actions of a psychopath.
Psych: A Nightmare on State Street (2014)
Ugh!
I'll adit up front that I am not a fan of horror movies, but I am familiar enough with them to recognize the references. I was going to skip this one completely, thanks to the warnings in the reviews, but there were enough good reviews to make me give it a try. I made it halfway through. It was liking watching one of those commercials that is so bizarre that you don't even know what product they're trying to sell. I did not find it entertaining in any way, shape or form.
The Handmaid's Tale: The Wilderness (2021)
My last season
I will not even bother to list all the plot holes and stupidity contained in this episode, since the were so eloquently stated by all the other negative reviewers. I can only say that I am glad I watched this through a free trial subscription to Hulu, because I would be kicking myself if I had paid for anything but the first season. Unless I find something else that I want to extend my subscription to watch, I will not be bothering with season 5. This series was a lesson in how to start with a solid portrayal of a great book and develop it into a load of crap.
The Handmaid's Tale: Testimony (2021)
June is no better than the aunts
I lost my sympathy for June back in season 2 or 3. She only gets worse. She continues to show her need to manipulate and control others and interfere in their lives for her own satisfaction. From the end of season one she has only cared about her own needs - her need to see her daughter (putting her daughter in danger), the need for revenge (understandable, until she sucks others into it and gets them harmed or killed). Getting the handmaids and Marthas worked up in Gilead had a purpose, but now instead of letting the ones who escaped try to heal she tried to incite them. She won't recognize that she has no training in this area and is doing more harm than good. Aunt Irene could have been a great ally with all the guilt she was feeling, but June won't stop to think or to listen to anyone else, even though, time after time she's been told the harm she is doing by people who are actually on her side. Even the verbal slap in the face from Janine during their escape didn't wake her up. I suppose it could be chalked up to PTSD, but then she should be in counseling, not attending an unsupervised group session.
And what's with the protestors? They can't possibly be Canadian. The Canadians I know do not let themselves be manipulated by a statement as weak and transparent as Waterford's. American expatriates, most of whom were escapees or people looking for the people wrenched from their livres by Gilead. I wouldn't think so. Other Americans left behind by the "revolution?" Why aren't they in Gilead helping with the fight? Nothing about that protest makes sense. At least not in Toronto. I'm ready for the end of this series. I keep watching, only because I want to see how everything turns out, but if it goes on much longer, I won't even care.
The Handmaid's Tale: Vows (2021)
Wasn't moved at all
I really wanted to be moved by June's escape and her reunion with Luke, but I am so tired of seeing that face filling the screen and her bobbing head, that I wasn't even moved by what should have been a heart-wrenching scene with Moira near the life boats. All through this episode I was either saying "Let her stay!" (in Gilead) or "Send her back!" I will watch this to the end, because I am interested in many of the other characters, but I honestly don't care if I ever see Elisabeth Moss in anything again. As an executive producer, I'm sure she has a say in how much screen time is spent on close-ups. Of course, I understand that her character is the focus of the story, but, really - all that focus on her facial contortions really detracts from her ability as an actress.
The Handmaid's Tale: Milk (2021)
Janine shines.
Was so happy to see Janine being the strong one. It was long overdue. Madeline Brewer is just as good and actress as Elisabeth Moss (as is Alexis Bledel) and it's great to see her finally get to show it. Now if they could only stop with the closeups of Elisabeth Moss. They make it look like she is either having petit mal seizures or is in the early stages of Parkinsons. I'm hoping that they will take us back to where her acting ability went beyond making faces and talking with overdramatic phrasing. She was so much better in season 1.
The Handmaid's Tale: The Crossing (2021)
Just watch the summary
I recommend skipping this episode entirely. You can watch the opening summary in the next episode to find out what happened. The rest of it just dragged on. If you want to be entertained, read the reviews with spoiler alerts.