Change Your Image
dollfaceslayer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Fight Valley (2016)
(no spoilers) WMMA fans, don't even waste your time.
As a fan myself, I just felt the need to give this title a chance. What I found was beyond disappointing. A cast of AMAZING female fighters with not one good fight scene. Like hiring a crew of stunts and filming them laying on a couch for 90 min. The plot is dull, the acting makes you cringe. A nice movie to stare at our beloved girl warriors in costume, nothing else. 10/10 not worth it.
The Duke of Burgundy (2014)
An usually hidden side of the sub-dom fantasy, with a dash of poetry.
I like watching movies without reading the synopsis first, that way I was surprised after the suspenseful first scenes of the movie. I thought I was about to watch a relationship unfold, when in reality, it was already way past its honeymoon phase.
Submission and domination, but who's really in charge? Cynthia, who's the older in the relationship, feels just so afraid of loneliness she has adjusted to the high and super specific demands of his younger sub, Evelyn. Cynthia cages herself in tight corsets and thights, scripts and an exhausting way of living provided by her lover, and it doesn't come off natural to her. To make insatiable Evelyn happy, she sleeps alone at night and has to still remain watchful in case the word that haunts her comes out of the cage. "Pinastri". And on again the next day, when Evelyn finds something new (or wants to revive the old desires) and demands her lover to pull the act. Cynthia becomes frustrated trying, but still does, in fear of losing her only one.
I loved the romance and aesthetic. The butterfly studies give it a poetic magic. I didn't like certain pauses in the movie that kind of made it bland, but I still believe is a highly recommended film for those interested in "unusual love" and sexuality movies.