Change Your Image
shepherdsfield
Reviews
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Not StarTrek, just the adventures of Michael Burnham.
I cancelled my subscription because I tired of too much homosexual hugging and kissing.
Plus, this isn't Star Trek where the focus was on crew and ship. This is the adventures of Michael Burnham.
The Veil (2017)
Possibly worst film I've seen in a decade.
Possibly the worst film I've seen in a decade. The plot is utter nonsense. Mysterious prophesies meaning nothing. The characters are a shambles. First good. Then bad. Then good again. Then bad. Who cares? At last, he finds the magic sword then doesn't use it. At the end, the writers couldn't figure out what to do so they just stopped. For a college film, I'd give it a B for costumes. Don't waste your time.
Longmire (2012)
Down to earth hero series
Probably my favorite drama series ever! (I'm 60 so I've seen many.) The characters are very believable and likable. Walt and Vic are rough hewn heroes. The acting is superb, especially Katee Sackhoff's. The story line is compelling, especially starting in season 2 and on. The setting is beautiful and cinematography excellent. (Set in Wyoming but filmed in New Mexico.) The only thing better than the acting is the writing. The best!