Change Your Image
hind-21501
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Assassin's Creed (2016)
Something like Assassin's Creed
Callum Lynch who was supposed to be death by death penalty but he woke up in unknown facility. Sofia, one of the staff told him there is the facility of the company called Abstergo and she asked him to dive into his memory of gene using Animus.
This is the film of Assassin's Creed, the game franchise of Ubisoft, but is this seriously Assassin's Creed? In most of action scenes, the characters hardly hide and assassinate, but fight visibly. I know violent fighting scenes are good for action films but this is Assassin's Creed so I don't want fighting scenes so much.
Actually, actions scenes are good. Parkoul, stylish fighting, I enjoyed them but I didn't enjoy all scenes. I don't know why (maybe because the story is not good) but scenes in the facility were boring.
So, because actions are good, if this were not Assassin's Creed, this could be better than now I think. When you watch this, you should forget about the game completely to enjoy.
The Imitation Game (2014)
One of my best films
During WWII, Alan Turing who is the very smart mathematician works to decrypt the Enigma code, but by his personality, his mates don't cooperate him and also he can't seem to join them. However, decrypting code is hard to do alone.
This film is about real British mathematician Alan Turing. In this film, he is a very proud man so he never change his opinion easily and usually believe himself. Actually, that is bad for team working bad he was enthusiastic. Sometimes, like him, we may have to be stubborn believing ourselves although if the mates think of us as troublesome.
So, he was a unique person and he has distress so I think it was difficult to act as him, but Benedict Cumberbatch acted him literally well. In fact, Time magazine selected him as first place of the best actor of the film in 2014.
I often watch action films and don't watch films like this because those are mostly boring, but this was not. WWII, mathematician, biography, this looks like boring for some but this is great film. I want you to watch without prejudice.
Dead Poets Society (1989)
Seize the day – The essence of life
John Keating came to the Welton Academy as a new English teacher. He is a unique teacher so his students were puzzled at first, but they begin adoring. One day, one of the students found Keating established the poetry club called "Dead Poets Society" and then, some students decide to reestablish that club.
In this film, some poems that are related to life were quoted. In particular, Horace's "Carpe diem" (Seize the day) is the theme of this film so through Keating and students' words and behaviors, this film taught me how should I live my life. Some core students are in trouble in this film so they undergo mental conflicts, and like them, we also be needed to decide carefully for our lives. So, Keating and great poets lead them and us. You'll understand that poems of life tell us what is the essence of our lives if you read "Carpe diem" or watch this film. This film is 1989's film, but the young should watch this.
To avoid spoiler, I won't say in detail, but some scenes show characters' emotion very well. Actors behavior, words, shooting scenes strategy, I could understand characters' feeling from them easily.
I think this masterpiece will teach you about life. Please watch this.
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)
This teaches us about life
Walter Mitty manages negative films which are used for LIFE magazine. One day, he know that next LIFE magazine is the last volume by reorganization, but he can't find one negative film. To find the film, he decide to find the photographer.
On this film, Walter was acted as dull man but his journey of searching photographer completely change him. So this film is about special journey in a life. I think our life often require important decision and this film taught me that sometimes unusual decision make our life beautiful. Walter decided to go abroad to meet the photographer and after that, he is no longer dull man so that was the chance to change himself. I want to decide and change myself like him someday.
This film shows some beautiful natures by visual primarily, but sometimes words. You know, natures are the one of the typical purpose of journey and we often be impressed when see them nearby. This film is about human life but it also tells us beauty of the world and how feel that.
Moreover, some items appear early but those are connected to final part. The screenwriter made really great plot.
The story, visuals, and words, all elements are literally wonderful. This is one of the best movie I've ever seen.
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Story of Hero
When WWII, Desmond T. Doss decided to be an army medic but because of his belief, he doesn't use gun even on the battlefield. As a medic, he fights for his mate without any weapon.
This film is based on the record of Desmond T. Doss who is the first conscientious objector who received Medal of Honor. He rescued a lot of US soldiers from battlefield of Hacksaw Ridge. I don't know how terrible real war is and how famous he is in the U.S. but I understand why he is a hero obviously. On this film, the battle scenes ware shot very ruthlessly but because of that, his kindness could be seen remarkably. Before I watched this, I think of heroes in the war as the people who kill enemy soldier or destroy enemy facilities most, but he is a completely opposite hero.
This is the good film absolutely, but I think Doss's life scenes before going to Okinawa are long. Scenes of setup lead audiences to understand his personality but important scenes of this film are the scenes of Ridge, so long setup may make audiences bored.
Some reviews say this film is not real, but I think this is a film so it doesn't have to be real accurately and the scenes of Ridge is enough to tell how ruthless war is. This film is literally worth watching.
Room (2015)
Excellent moving film
Jack is the boy who lives in the shed with his mother and he was born and raised there so he has never seen real outer world through his eyes. He and his mother were shut up by Jack's father, but one day, she finally decided to try to escape.
The story of is based on real incident called Fritzl case, but the story doesn't progresses following that case accurately. Therefore, the story is half-original but it is a great moving story. I think it was difficult to imagine that situation, but the screenwriter well and realistically wrote life in a shed and first facing with real outer world. You'll understand after watching this, the story about not only Jack but also his mother actually. The bond of them and their growth literally moved me.
Moreover, the actors well show characters' emotion even Jacob Tremblay who acted Jack. He was 8 years old when this film was shot, but he really well acted that difficult role I can't believe.
The Fritzl case was a terrible incident but making team was managed to make such a great film. 10 out of 10 of course.
Hardcore Henry (2015)
Don't think, just enjoy
Henry who was dead once was resurrected and became cyborg by his wife and her mates, but after his 'boot', their facility was attacked by Russian psychic called Akan. Henry escaped with his wife but she was kidnapped by Akan so Henry and his cooperator Jimmy try to take her back.
First, I want to say that the story of this film is not good, but I literally enjoyed this because most of footage and actions of this film made me high. Most of scenes were shot through the GoPro so audiences enjoy Henry's view like FPS games. The actions of this film go fast and those are strenuous and GoPro were used well so I enjoyed those unreal actions like through my eyes. Thus, I think this film is innovative compared with recent other movies. However, some people must feel sick so I strongly recommend you watch trailer before watching this.
Like I wrote the story is not good so much but because of footage, I felt adrenaline and high. Therefore, you should watch this movie when you really want to feel satisfied without thinking difficult thing.
Non-Stop (2014)
Good actions and great mystery
One day, Bill Marks who is a federal air marshal officer received email on the flight and it says if he doesn't meet the sender's request, one of the passengers will die after 20min, so he try to find the sender.
This film conceals the sender from audiences very well. Most of scenes are showed at Bill's view so I didn't expect who is the sender until last scene. Moreover, many times finding suspects effectively confused me. What I surprised most is Bill is being made out to be a terrorist by sender's plan naturally. At that scene, I thought the sender (the screenwriter of this film, actually) is truly genius. A flight, a security officer, and death, the story seems very common from these words, but this film is really great.
In addition, action scene is also good. Liam Neeson acted Bill very cool. Action scenes are not many in this film, but I think enough to fascinate audiences because that flight situation was used very well.
Thus, by concealing the sender and cool action, I enjoyed this film without any moments of boring.
Indie Game: The Movie (2012)
For Players
This is a documentary film about some famous indie game developers. In this film, their thoughts, conflict, and enthusiasm are told. I think all indie games players should watch this film.
I often play games on Steam so I've played many indie games, but before watching this movie, I've never think about developers. Players often complain about quality of games, bug, price and so on without thinking about developers. Even if the developing team in a big company releases a terrible game and players criticize that bitterly, they don't think we won't create game anymore because they can make with a lot of mates and use much money. In contrast, indie game developers can't use so much money and some of them create games solo, so if their games are criticized, they may stop creating games. Of course some criticisms are useful for create new one, but I think most are meaningless.
Nowadays, by changing market, the number of indie games is increasing tremendously. So now, to understand their distress and protect their creativity, all players should watch this. This is the best movie about game.
Gasman (1997)
Deteriorated work
The girl called Lynne goes to the Christmas party with her brother and father. They meet another family along the way; one girl, one boy and their mother. Then, at the party, Lynne finds her father's secret.
This short film is very dark. The mood of this film was well created so I could understand Lynne's feeling and how truth is sad easily. I like that dark mood, but the story telling strategy makes this film boring. I think the story is very simple, but in this film, that was driven too slowly. This is a 15min short film but 15min is too long for the story. I think some scenes should not take much time because slow progression makes audiences bored. Moreover, this film ends suddenly and I was unsatisfied. Because of the ending is not twisted, I did not notice that is the last scene so I thought "Is that the ending?" I need more twisted and unpredictable ending to satisfy me.
I do not mean I hate dark films and stories and as I wrote, I love this film's dry and cold mood, but I think the strategy and the ending completely deteriorate this film. I may not understand the true meaning of the story, but that will not satisfy me enough.
Midnight Run (1988)
This is exactly a Masterpiece
Jack Walsh who works as a bounty hunter in LA, was asked to find Jonathan Mardukas called "The Duke", but some people – the FBI, the Mafia, and the other bounty hunter also chase him. So Jack has to reach LA avoiding them.
This film is comedy and I think it never makes audiences bored. In this film, many accidents come to Jack frequently, but these are rich in variety. Moreover, Jack's personality and words match with story, and furthermore, the dialog between Jack and the Duke is also great. In short, all portions make this film the masterpiece of comedy. I have seldom watched great films like this.
Though this is a comedy, it showed and taught me what is right, love, and friendship
kinds of human things. In this film, many bad guys appear so these things may stand out more. Thus, even though you do not like comedy so much, this film is well worth watching.
This film is an old work now so it may seem a little bit poor compared with today's expensive films, but I think most today's films are hardly greater than this because this film was harmonized really well.
Porcelain Unicorn (2010)
Good technique
This is a short story about a boy and a girl in Germany under the Nazis. Written for the Parallel Lines competition, this film has only six-lines of dialog.
I know it is difficult to make a good and unique story because the screenwriter must follow the competition rules. However, this film's story was a little bit ordinary for me. To be a memorable film, I think short films should be sensational because they are short. This film tells a simple story. Simple stories let audiences understand easily, but I think these often become boring works because they are predictable.
The story was too simple for me, but I admire the way to use the dialog. I do not say in detail to avoid spoiler, but the screenwriter used dialog very uniquely. In the competition, screenwriters can use preset six-line dialog and must follow the order. When you see the dialog without footage, you would think these dialog are between two people. I thought so. However, this film broke that thought in a great way. Therefore, before watching this film, please see the preset dialog and guess how it is used in the film.
So, this film is not memorable one for me in terms of the story, but I do not forget this easily because of way to use dialog.
Lifted (2006)
Well-arranged animation
This is Pixar's short film about the alien from space who try to abduct the sleeping man in countryside using functions of alien's aircraft, but it is really complicated.
This film is really funny. There is no dialog in this film (actually, one line of dialog is in this film but we cannot understand language), but because this film is animation, characters move comically and change their facial expression emotionally. In addition, that is the point I was impressed most, this film made me laugh many times by building up the story like waves. It means I could laugh almost constantly. In terms of comedy, I think showing a huge clump of continuous amusing scenes make audiences tired or bored, so it is not effective. On the other hand, this movie puts some interval between each amusing scenes, so these scenes come to me like waves and do not make me weary. In addition, despite the waves, this film is a 'short' film so these waves are arranged compactly. It harmonizes the film beautifully.
This is Pixar's film but short film so I think it is not known as much as ordinary Pixar's movies. So, I want to recommend this to people who do not know this film.
Knick Knack (1989)
"1989's" Wonderful Work
This is a Pixar's short animation film about a snowman in a snow globe. He tries to breach glass of the snow globe to meet a doll woman at summer area.
This film was fun perfectly in a short time. The snowman struggles to breach in a variety of funny ways, and that was showed constantly. It is going to be spoiler so I cannot say in detail, the snowman takes unpredictable ways to breach. In addition, his facial expressions and behavior make him very emotional. Other characters in this film hardly change their facial expressions, so his changing stands out in this film. Furthermore, he shows his emotion efficiently by using his entire body.
I cannot believe this film was made in 1989 – 28 years ago. Of course today's Pixar's 3D animation technology is tremendous, but 1989's Pixar's technology is good enough, I think so from this film. There are natural moving of characters, well-formed 3D characters and objects etc. I think it was hard to make this film in 1989 even if it is a short film.
The story, the characters, and the technology, all elements of this film make this film wonderful one effectively. I reconfirmed how Pixar's 3D technology stands out from other 3D film makers by this film.
Three Days in Kamakura (2012)
Warm but Sad Family Story
David who is an English teacher lives in Kamakura, Japan with his wife. One day, after English class, one boy's mother does not come there to pick him up without contact. David decides to take the boy to some places and David's home.
In this film, some troubles come to them. David and his "family" tried to solve or consider solution of troubles, and furthermore, David and his wife played with the boy happily. Therefore, I felt the bond of family from their behavior. After watching this film, I thought that "What is the family? Are they not family? Must they be blood related?". This is a quite difficult question.
In Japan, Kamakura is famous for a beach and some historical places. Places, people, and weather: I felt nostalgia from these portions in this film. In addition to character's behavior, these portions made this film warm and a little sad I think. Kamakura may be the best place for this story.
This film was very impressive for me because it makes me thoughtful about family. The family is the quite common thing for most people, but this film focused on that common thing. As a result, this film extended meanings of the word "family" for me.
Fish Out of Water (2005)
Simple and easy to understand, but teaches us important thing.
This film is a completely teaching film for me. At the end of the film, passengers of the boat had to use other way to go to the office because a boatman didn't come, and a nasty woman lost her confidence maybe. In addition, this film doesn't say obviously that the boatman practice virtue (maybe rowing boat for passengers is virtue), but he may be a good man because the neighbors and a fisher-woman greeted and smiled at him. This film's sub plot may be romance with the fisher-woman so the boatman and she will fall in love (or already fell?). That is the reward of poetic justice for his virtue, I think. Anyway, there are the obvious justice and evil in this film and it make the story easy to understand. Moreover, because this film is short, this film's poetic justice may teach everyone how vice is punished and virtue is rewarded effectively.
Resolution of passenger issue is little bit predictable, but that was a good ending. The boatman got forever peace, and the passengers might be punished in any way. After watching this, I thought so and felt much better.
Father and Daughter (2000)
Provided me to immersion
This short film's characters never speak so everyone must understand what is going on in the movie from only animation. Of course, this film seems be made as comprehensible, so we can understand the story easily. However, we should think answers for many questions of the story by ourselves from little information because nothing speaks. Where did the father go? Why did he go? What happened at the end? etc. We must make answers for them and answer for the story. After that, we would think or imagine each our own ending of the story.
In addition to thoughtful story and questions, the behavior of characters, especially the daughter, provides us with a high sense of immersion. To let audience to concentrate the film, probably contents must be impressive. Specially, this is the short film so must be more impressive than common films. In this film, character's behavior was so impressive in combination with an atmosphere of the film for me. I can't explain my feeling well, but anyway, I felt sadness or something like that strongly after watching this. This is quite a short film, but quite a tremendous film. This film was made by contents (itself) completely. I can say this film is one of the best movies I've ever seen.