Change Your Image
k-94538
Reviews
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Passes 45 mins a week during lockdown
In a time of wokeness and probably the worst time in music, movies, literature and the arts history, i wonder if Disney plus will last after covid19. Granted it fine for kids. But content on this service is terrible. One episode a week of content across the platform. Then we get preached to, by brain dead disney executives. White people virtual signaling on behalf of all the other races in the world. Apart from China or course. Why is there no warning on Disneys new content which is far more offensive than Aladdin or Fantasia . I think adults need to speak with their money and cancel this woke disney rubbish . Its brain washing cultism.
Soul (2020)
A bit deep for small kids
So sitting down xmas day to watch the new Disney Pixar movie with my 3 year old. Only to watch a story about a middle age man who dies and wants to live out his dream. Not a bad movie, but not for small kids. Quickly bored. All the characters are to old for small kids to have any interest in.
Star Trek: Discovery: Terra Firma, Part 1 (2020)
More like Flash Gordon than Startrek
Mirror universe where everyone is evil, so evil they do Nazi salutes and then go off to watch
cirque du soleil. Its hilarious. But the show takes itself seriously. Costumes from Power Rangers.
Green Lantern (2011)
Movie came 5 or 6 years too early
This movie became a meme when it came out. Even using it for punch lines and promos for Deadpool.
Its light hearted approach would fit perfectly into MCU (I know its DC) . The reason this movie really got slated on release is down to timing. We just had the Dark Knight in 2009 (I think) and in 2012 the Dark Knight rises. So that dark and serious Nolan style was all the rage. I remember complaints like its too cartoony. Not sure how else you can show the Lanterns power without it. Recent reviews with this being on Amazon are much better, averaging at 7 out of 10. Thats where I'd put it. Its better than a lot of the marvel stuff in recent years. Maybe DC will reboot it who knows.
Highlander (1986)
Classic no matter what metacritic says.
What can you say about this movie. AAA 80'S Action , with swords and some of the best and still used catch phrases and one liners Arnie would be proud of. 80s school yards/play ground was never the same again. "There can be only one"
The Old Guard (2020)
15 mins in
So far it reminds me of The highlander crossed with Equilibrium/John Wick gun kata type stuff.
4k dolby vision and atmos is a plus too
Artemis Fowl (2020)
Its a family movie
I've no knowledge of the books but as far as a family movie it was every entertaining. My kid loved it and she's 3. I enjoyed the cgi and the fact it was made in Ireland. The effects were excellent credit to the artists. I hope this movie proves to be a hit and more movies follow. Good for Ireland movie industry and for tourism . The 1 star reviews are a joke. My 10 stars is to balance the silly whining negative reviews. Its really about a 7 out of ten. Better than 3 hours if boring Harry Potter. 😉
Baki (2018)
Crazy mix but addictive
Mild spoilers nothing about the plot. This is a throw back to 90s Manga/Anime Fist of the north star. One touch killer blows (sort of). But basically super human killers with muscles to He Man to shame. Have a good smoke before watching and leave your brain off and have fun. Think of cut scenes from street fighter or Tekken and you'll know what to expect.
Grand Designs (1999)
It is what it is
It's a tv show about building your own home in the UK and Ireland. It shows the up and downs and difficulties involved in a self build. Reviews here on IMDB are pretentious to say the least. Over aliasing every aspect of it it's a diy show for mid week tv pre prime time. And just to say one last thing. 18 years it running. Season 18. So it's doing something right.
Boardwalk Empire: A Return to Normalcy (2010)
Possibility the best episode of tv ever
Boardwalk is a show you have to watch all the way for the payoffs in later season . Eli and Knox have issues . And its one amazing act. Boardwalk Empire is up with Band of Brothers and Game of Thrones as one of the greatest tv dramas ever. HBO nailed this.
Boardwalk Empire (2010)
One of the best shows ever.
This show needs to be seen if your into your gangster movies like the Untouchables. It is a slow burner, but it does that so you invest in the characters and care about what happens to them. This and Peaky Blinders have some of the best acting and cast I've seen on any TV show. The only problem I have with Boardwalk is only 5 seasons. HBO at its best.