Change Your Image
rdextremegamer
Reviews
The Beast of Hollow Mountain (1956)
Not bad but in no way good.
For any curious, this movie is a target of riffing in the new "Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Return". That is the format I watched it in and at least for me it was not the worst movie ever but in no way good. The biggest fault for the movie is that they did not hint at the dead livestock being killed by a monster at all. I had 0 expectations for a T-Rex in the last part of the movie. The acting and writing were actually decent for a western if you went in with 0 expectations for quality.
Reptilicus (1961)
Don't expect any quality with the monster, but the rest almost makes up for it.
The only real thing I can fault this movie for is everything relating to the monster, and sadly this is a monster movie. The acting was alright and the plot was slightly unique. Sadly even as monster movies go though this monster is very.... lets say aged. The monster is purely a set of different puppets that have no movement. In a single scene they show a leg moving to stomp a car but past that you just see a crude puppet being dragged behind buildings, in forests, or submerged in water. I was impressed at the scale of WW2 props used when fighting the monster, I just wish that effort was redirecting into the actual monster. At first it was so bad it was good but over time it just became painful to watch. Even the viewer is relieved when the monster is finally taken down just so we don't have to see it "act".
Gandahar (1987)
An amazing film that has won me over.
I was going through what had been labeled "bad", so bad they are funny to watch movies, online when I came across this movie. Like the others I was only watching a minute here or a minute there to see how ridiculous or bad these movies really were, but when I found this movie it was different. When I skipped around I found myself getting pulled in by the movie more and more. What started as a quick moment here or a minute there evolved into me staying over 10 minutes each time I skipped around. I eventually got to the point though where I stopped skipping around at all, I just watched the last half hour of the film in whole. Now that night I had 0 plans of watching a whole movie, just spend maybe an hour jumping around different old animations on a playlist until a certain point that night where I had plans. I was so pulled in by every moment of this movie I canceled my plans that night and started the movie over to watch it fully again start to finish. This out of nowhere movie has cemented itself in my recommended list from this point forward.