Change Your Image
calebelijames
Reviews
The Green Knight (2021)
I'm sorry, but WHAT?!
By far the worst movie I've ever seen and I've watched my fair share of B movies. The trailer Made it seem like a combination of Game of Thrones and King Arthur. But the reality is that it's what happens when you go to a 5 star restaurant and they bring you a week old McDonald's burger wrapped in a soggy newspaper. Dear lord, save your money, time and brain cells and do literally anything else.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Perfect family film for all ages
So I went to watch this with my girlfriend and our 3 year old and was expecting another disney/pixar money grab. However, I was pleasantly surprised by this action / fantasy animation feel good movie.
I didn't see any trailers to Raya so I went into it without any knowledge as to what was going to happen, which I prefer, so I enjoyed it that much more.
I've heard its $30 on Disney + and not sure if it's worth that price point but when it comes out on dvd/blu-ray I'd give it a watch and.
The New Mutants (2020)
What's wrong with all of you?!
No, it wasn't the best movie but seriously, how can so many people give this a 1 star and say it's garbage? I seriously dug this movie from beginning to end. Sure, the story was predictable but it's hard to find a movie that isn't that way. I wish it was more creepy but was there was creepy enough.
I'm giving it a 10 because of all these negative reviews, in reality I would give it a 7. Not the best in the marvel series but far from the worst.
The biggest downfall of the movie were the obviously fake accents that the actors had, they were heavy and even if you never saw these actors in anything else you would know they are fake. Besides that, shut up and watch the movie!
Deadpool 2 (2018)
Hold your c**cks and load your glocks
This is the story of Peter. A man with no superpowers and strives to be more than he could be on his own. He seeks out a band of superheroes to show his true potential. After joining the ranks of the X-force and beginning his first mission he witnesses his team die in a tragic accident. He soon realizes that he is content with his normal life. Also, there's a red and black super hero that fights a man with a metal arm but then they become friends after beating up a little kid.
Grease (1978)
Go grease lightning
I mean, does this even need a review? Who hasn't seen grease yet? People in their 20's portraying teenagers, drag races, high school drop outs, gangs, romance, underage drinking and smoking... What's not to love.
#Saraitda (2020)
Forget TWD!
#alive was amazing. I loved the reality of the situation. Being locked in your own home while the world is falling apart around you, having to utilize your resources carefully and seeing just how long you can survive. There were a few elements that i didn't quite understand how they happened but I'm not giving anything away. If you enjoy zombies and survival, then this is your flick. Oh yeah, my only criticism is the fact that its dubbed over in English, but i just prefer movies to be shot in the fashion it was meant to be in.
Ratched (2020)
It's not AHS!
Everyone is comparing this to American Horror Story. I don't know if it's because of the actors or the director but it's a completely different show and i absolutely loved it. The constant mind games and mystery was amazing. The acting was phenomenal and i really enjoyed the ending. No need to listens to the negative reviews. Watch it for yourself!
The Boys (2019)
Nothing compares
The Boys has everything you could want in a show. Action, drama, romance, violence, gore, and everything that could put a smile on your face. This is my first review and all i can say is after years of Marvel movies and this is a fresh break! The adult content is perfect and leaves my breathless.