Change Your Image
peigne
Reviews
Stay Close (2021)
So bad you laugh
Wouah.not a good start of the year.the kind of stuff you watch because so bad.bad acting
bad music oh and the plot!!!!...lol.into the last episode .really surprise netfix ordered that.
Stay Close (2021)
So bad you laugh
Wouah.not a good start of the year.the kind of stuff you watch because so bad.bad acting
bad music oh and the plot!!!!...lol.into the last episode .really surprise netfix ordered that.
En man som heter Ove (2015)
feel good movie and not as a pejoratif
Thank god I decided myself to watch the movie. And a back story which said we should not judge grumpy old men, deeper than what I would thought....................................................................................................
Frantz (2016)
tres emouvant et important
Ozon est vraiment special pour moi .ou bien jadore, frantz, ete 85, the new girlfriend, fives times two. Ou bien bof, 8 femmes, potiche. En tout cas bravo pour frantz.
Capone (2020)
I could not handle for than 45 mns
One of the rare movie I couldn t bother to finish. ok its not about the capone of the prohibition, but did they really had to make it so boring!
It's a Sin (2021)
a gem
I gave 9 to start but na it s a 10. the acting is truly amazing, the atmosphere is spot on since this is my generation. I am not gay but had a very similar story in my family, and did bring back memories .I had to watch the 5 episode in the same evening. again well done to the writer the production and actors.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
could have been good
Writing as a parent so not sure my opinion will be worth it. so cliche, so american, so over dramatic, so conservative technically.acting very up and down. storyline is way too long.you have to milk the hour i guess. first part of the first serie was good and first part of the second serie was very good but apart that its down hill and a let down.you just start to no care for the caracteres, they are so caricatural i watched because of my daughters and furlonghing. it reminds me of la 9020. my generation but that was in the 90 s.really some better stuff to watch. shame ,i like the main actor but let down by story. good news ,my daughters earn me 10 hours of decent movies(my choice)
Unorthodox (2020)
great acting and story
One of the best serie i saw. formidable acting, story telling and and extremly well constructed
Parfum (2018)
eau de cologne more than essence
Not for me....i am not a genious but i found out about the plot very quickly.slow paced, predictable, not paricularly well acted and silly plot not as good as a story of perfume
Ad Astra (2019)
thank god i only paid 4.99
This is the kind of movie where the trailer is actually better than the movie... not agreeing on the great acting. b pitt acting reminded me of benjamin button face expression. and tommy lee jones neanderthal (voluntary?) expression seems silly. in my vue i was hoping for the wouah factor of gravity, the depst of 2001...but in the end it felt more like an episode of cosmos 1999 with even some scene of the undreground of mars so realistic you felt in an city undreground parking!
Rock'n Roll (2017)
still funny and pathetic the second time
Weldone to the all crew to have been able to kept a straight face for 2 hours. knowing the all story started from a real interview like at the start of the movie....so many inside joke i am surprised he didn t had more viewing. thanks,definitly part of my collection. and really good to see this couple in real life being so complice on the screen
Martyrs (2008)
not controversial just bad
I felt so strongly about this movie for all the bad reasons that I decided to create an account on IMDb. don t get me wrong I love movies and open to lots of controversial films like irreversible, saw, the vanishing,13.....even if in some case...I didn't t like it, I respected the work in it but this thing makes me hate cinema for an hour and a half. I could have stopped it at any time, but it is the kind of movie you will watch until the end....it is so bad you expect a big twist to come before the final picture, as a reward!!!! it never came. it is not particularly well acted either. as typical, I hated losing 90 mins of my precious time....I had to watch a sure value film just after to be back in love with cinema. this review will maybe tease your curiosity....don t be!