Change Your Image
kpiedra-83249
Reviews
Chambers (2019)
I like a slow burn but this was poorly written
I like a slow burn and I thought Uma and Tony did very well but this was horribly written. The characters lacked depth and the story was all over the place and very confusing.
It seems like so much was left out with the character relationships and motivations of some of the cast. Several things were left open and a lot of people where introduced into the story with important roles that ended up making no sense.
I'll never get these hours of my life back and the lack of depth and bad writing don't make you think about the show much after you watch it. Every episode is just kinda blah much like this review.
Betray (2023)
Lame by all standards
This movie was shot on a low budget which isn't always bad but the story was really poorly written. There is not a lot of action and the dialog seems forced. The characters aren't very engaging and many parts of the story are not believable or they don't take time to materialize.
The characters lacked depth and emotion and even the intimate scenes were bad. This is like a Lifetime movie made by Cinemax without any of the themes or good music or good cinematography.
The plot was very slow and I would have turned it off ten minutes in if I hadn't been distracted by work. The ending was extremely disappointing but I guess there wasn't a huge build up to the end so I guess I am not surprised.
Reptile (2023)
Would have been better as a mini-series
Someone has previously mentioned this had some True Detective type feels to it and they are correct. It a very slow burn but there are lots of pieces that were left unsettled and more relationships between the characters that could have been explored or explained. This would have been fantastic as an 8 episode series with more detail and conclusion.
The cast was incredible, the acting was good and the story was pretty well written. I just would have been good to see more details about the relationships of some of the police and the love interest dynamic between Benecio and Alicia Silverstone.
Werewolves Within (2021)
Milana makes the movie
The comedy in this movie is good and you can see it doesn't take itself seriously. There are a few genuine laugh out loud moments. I will say Milana Vayntrub made the movie. Her humor and on set chemistry with the other characters was amazing and she had some great one liners in the film.
Other then that the story line isn't bad and the setting is very good. There is a bit of murder mystery/horror/comedy going on. I felt it could have been better if they spent a tad bit more time on the characters because ultimately they made the movie. Most of them were likable or funny.
Also would have been neat to have a scarier looking werewolf but that's neither here or there.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Poorly written
I am a big Chris Rock and Samuel L Jackson fan but this movies was poorly written. It didn't have the deep intrigue of some of the other Saw movies. The story was rushed and jumbled and the acting as not good but that can be blamed partly on the script. Chris Rock seemed like he was playing Lee Butters from Lethal Weapon at times and didn't work well as a serious actor. All in all I would say save your 1.5 hours for a better story.
Haywire (2011)
Not eye catching
This movie tried to be like Out of Sight but without the good dialogue or story. Gina Carano's fight scenes were awesome but there were not enough. The story itself was clunky and confusing and not very interesting. Lots of big name actors wasted in the movie without any real relationships to get engrossed in.
Nocturne (2020)
Not bad
This was a good commentary on obsession, jealousy and sacrifice in the world of music. Sydney Sweeney shows her range as an actress and the movie was written pretty well. Not your traditional horror or thriller.
Malignant (2021)
Slow and confusing at first
About 1:15 minutes I was disappointed, bored and felt the story lacked substance and the characters were rushed and not engaging. Then out of nowhere things came together and the movie made sense and turned out to be pretty good.
The Voyeurs (2021)
Not bad, ups and downs
Very Erotic and a bit annoying. The first portion with the main characters are a bit pretentious and some of the acting is sub-par. But half way through I was really hooked and it became very interesting and it overrode some of the character flaws. Sydney Sweeney totally stole the show. If there was a different actress this would probably be rated closer to a 5. I'm not sure how I feel about the ending. I think they could have gone a different route.
The Wilds (2020)
not bad, made for a younger demographic
Good show with good character development and a decently written story. Some of the relationships and story-lines are a bit far fetched but not over the top. Definitely would recommend for a younger audience (age 13-25).
Dorm Daze 2 (2006)
worst movie ever
This is the worst movie I have ever seen in my entire life and I am a huge fan of Jennifer Lyons, Danielle Fishel and Vida Guerra. This is like it was filmed and written by high school kids. The adult content isn't even worth the view as its limited and lame.
The Lie (2018)
Better than I would have thought
Lots of messed up things happen. Kinda keeps you on the edge. Really well done.
The Love Inside (2015)
Not bad, but kinda choppy
Good idea for the movie with some decent characters with some decent backstories. The execution was a little bit choppy but the actors were interesting enough to keep me engaged. Worth a watch.
Deadly Crush (2018)
Pretty bad
The storyline is pretty farfetched to say the least. This is like an old Cinemax softcore movie without nearly as much sex. Some of the acting is not hideous but still pretty bad. The female lead is very attractive and probably the reason for 3 stars.
A Kiss and a Promise (2011)
Twisted, intereesting and well acted
Very good film with good acting. Not the best character development. Parts of the plot were not very clear and some of the relationships of the characters were somewhat confusing. But overall it was very well done. More research might be needed on the facts of the actual story.
Dirty Dealing 3D (2018)
Nice insight to gambling and casino operations
This movie is essentially a titillating version of Oceans 11. I will say the fact that the movie can an actual story line and really neat breakdown of how to take money from a casino was cool. A lot of time and research was put into how casinos work, the gaming aspect and the relationships between dealer, gambler, pit boss and casino management. Its obviously not 100% accurate but not too far off to make the premise unrealistic. The acting is not great and its not a softcore movie but its also not bad.
Knifepoint (2011)
Terrible writing
The pointless violence I guess is there for shock value. The lines of the criminals are a joke and the fact that the "bad guys" look like obvious gang rip offs from the 80's almost makes parts laughable. However, this is not one of those its so good its bad. Its just bad. The characters on both sides of the debacle are shallow and idiotic. Very little of this horrid movie made sense.
Bride of Violence (2018)
interesting and confusing
The overall idea of this film is not bad. It seems as though it was short in the not too distant past. The characters lack depth and the motive of the antagonist is not really clear. It'll leave you thinking...what did I just watch and why.
Close Calls (2017)
Different but long
Very strange horror-esque film. Jordan Phipps is worth the price of admission. Acting was subpar at best and the story and filming was very much like an 80's slasher flick. I'd probably give it a 6.5.
Wrong Night Stand (2018)
Absolute Rubbish
The writing of this story is horrid. None of the characters have a legitimate motive for anything that they do. The criminals pander to each other for absolutely no reason and the main hero is like Dolph Lundgren if he were more dense. Very low budget, poor film quality and there really is no reason to watch the entire 93 minutes unless you like being tortured by boredom and stupidity.