Change Your Image
buckslap5
Reviews
Answers to Nothing (2011)
Dane Cook shines in this ensemble drama
I saw this film at the Napa Film Festival and was blown away! Dane Cook is not someone I would normally peg as a great actor but this guy has the chops. Major acting skills here. I didn't even think about it being Dane Cook at all the whole film. I was totally engrossed in his story line. However, this film is not just about Dane Cook's storyline his is only one of many which is one of the reasons I liked the film so much. There are about 5 different main characters which you follow as you watch the film and they all intersect through out the movie. Not the most original idea ala Crash or Magnolia...but this film pulls it off. The movie moves smoothly from scene to scene and there is a big climax at the end that I wasn't expecting. There is some great acting talents in this film. Unknown and known actors, TV, film actors and newbies. The music in the film is also fantastic and I will be buying the soundtrack to this one for sure.
Flow: For Love of Water (2008)
Everyone should see this
I saw this at IDA- Doc week. What a gem. This is not just important environmentally, but it is important culturally and socially. Not to mention it is highly entertaining. There is actually a funny segment taken from Penn and Teller's BS show. You can see the bit on U Tube, Penn and Teller "Water Bottles". When the film shows how the poorest communities around the world are really affected by the united states water bottle consumption. I have stopped buying any water bottles since I saw this film. There is a website one can sign a petition as well, which one can sign the petition to add a 31st article to the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, establishing access to clean water as a fundamental human right.
Dead & Breakfast (2004)
Awesome Gore!
This movie had me rolling in the aisles! Never have I seen such a bloody and funny movie. The Evil Dead refs and even Perkins son himself were enough to make me come back for more. But the zombie singer tops the lists as he riffs about " if this were a porn..... Oh my God .... funny! Gina Phillips and Ever Carradine make for HOT zombie rippers. Jeremy Sisto is good, ... brief,... but good, and they guy from ER days...
Erik Palladino is funny and way freaky in the chainsaw scene, this chainsaw scene is the SICKEST! Five Stars!!! Small town creepy never got this silly. It actually made me remember one of my all time fav's C.H.U. D. Way to go!