Change Your Image
kallmekash
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Cloud Atlas (2012)
Deep, deep, deep
Wachowskis' are terrific in movie-making... this is a movie where you see the art of direction at its prime... the script is as solid as a rock, though a little dust falls off, and the acting from the veterans is mesmerizing... Tom Hanks and Jim Broadbent have delivered variety of characters in this movie... these two are outstanding and I think my level of respect for this movie would be different if some of Tom Hanks or Jim Broadbend were not part of it...
The only thing I may complain about it is the interconnectivity of a couple of eras not that much convincing as it should have been... the best co-relation is found between the last two eras as well as the impact of Cavendish's life on Son-mi... that's it...
In my attempt to read between the lines, I sense that the author of the book is not a Christian, or at least definitely not a Christian of the sense we have all developed these days. I perceive Son-mi, being worshiped as a goddess in the final era, is demonstrated as a holy figure as Jesus Christ or any other who have been and are worshiped by a common man in oblivion of the fact that those 'deities' were humans, but time and folklores erased their humanly attributes and conceived them to be gods... the loftiness of a human character is defined by his / her acts, and yet we have to keep their actions and mottoes in view and not turn them into deities...
Skyfall (2012)
What a piece of garbage!!!
James Bond 007 is a man of extraordinary abilities... He is a spy of its own kind... a man with style, present-mindedness and charisma who captures your attention with the very first glance... All the previous bond movies depicted these features of Bond in a more or less similar fashion except for this 23rd edition named Skyfall... I saw this movie without very high hopes but with an expectation that it would be better, or at least, at par with the last two of Daniel Craig's Bond ventures... Unfortunately, this do not even belong to a Bond franchise in any sense... I would like to list some very obvious observations neglecting the minor details:
1- I think the script-writers these days are suffering from serious creativity issues... unique plots are way out of stock or these guys in Hollywood have gone barren with new ideas and plots, which is pathetic... who gives a damn about Bond's childhood and issues related to his upbringing... while I was watching the scene where Bond escorts M into Skyfall Mansion... it felt like I was watching The Dark Knight where Bruce Wayne's childhood was being described... every this and that Hollywood director is obsessed with Christopher Nolan these days... Nolanomania is spreading like a jungle fire burning their creativity to the ground... Nolan has his own style and one must not try to imitate him... I am very disgusted to see the similar technique of Dark Knight constantly followed in Skyfall, yet ruining the style of Bond movies... A rogue MI6 agent coming to town to take revenge on M is simply tasteless for Bond movies... there are a several other movies on this subject much more artistically and cleverly put up than this piece of garbage... even the last 02 of the Daniel Craig's Bond movies were much more interesting and captivating than this...
2- The incompetent script-writer makes another big mistake by creating a paradox in the story-telling... This all starts from Casino Royale which is considered as a reboot to Bond series and was warmly welcomed... so as The Quantum of Solace, which keeps up with the predecessor... But Skyfall has a lot of plot holes such as Bond's being shown aging way over what Pierce Brosnan left off in Die Another Day... secondly, in Golden Eye, female M (Judy Dench) appeared for the first time and dies in Skyfall being replaced by male M (Ralph Fiennes)... But Ms. Moneypenny has always been there until Die Another Day... It makes no sense that you keep the female M character from the Pierce Brosnan's Bond franchise and, in spite of the reboot, this character remains in the three Daniel Craig's Bond movies but Moneypenny comes into picture in the third Daniel Craig movie... It seems like the script-writer did not see any of the previous Bond movies but got an idea from someone and prepared a rubbish script...
3- I do not understand what the script-writer thinks of the audience... Who in the world would fascinate seeing childish endeavours of story- telling wrapped up in a high-profile espionage drama... The idea of Bond taking M and vanishing into the highlands of Scotland to save her life trying to keep the villain from tracking them and yet getting attacked by a gunship helicopter is criminally outrageous.. Why in the world would Bond think like a 05 year old and try to leave the city, take M's life into his own hand and not take advantages of modern-day technology?... Wait a minute, no!!!... It's not Bond... It's the movie makers who should be hung upside down and whipped at least 80 lashes each for trying to fool the audience...
4- We have seen Bond in high-profile international espionages and much more interesting and intriguing plots... This is the 3rd or 4th movie where an MI6 agent goes rogue and tries to hurt back... Enough is enough... quit cheating the audience... and by the way, I must thank the movie-makers to turn an actor like Javier Bardem into a fagot... I've seen much more miserable characters but this one tops the chart... No scope of acting for him, still I think he made a good deal of money... good for him though...
5- To conclude this review I would like to bring the other viewers into recalling the time when Bond is sent to China where he meets Severine... I mean there should be some sense in that... Severine's character is strange beyond reasons... She risks her life for Bond willingly in taking him to Silva and gets shot in the end... is there any sense why she is willing to let herself die for one night spent with Bond? If this kind of effect Bond has on women, than he is a sorcerer, not a spy...
In the end I would like to give some advice to the team behind this deceit to movie lovers... Be creative, quit cheating others and come up with a sensible plot next time... We are not going to spend money on car chases and seeing the hero survive gun-shots and fall from a bridge altogether... this was done much more convincingly in Die Another Day, which, to me, by far, is the best Bond movie ever...
Gone (2012)
Very Nice and Unexpected!!!
The best thing about this movie is... it won't turn out to be what you would keep guessing about it throughout the movie run... throughout the last decade I have seen so many movies in the thriller genre where the main character has something messing with his head and the movies keep revolving around the personal views of this character... you spend all the time viewing movies like inception, shutter island etc., and it turns out whatever you have been watching is the imagination of a crack- head... I am personally very pleased with the writer of this movie, who gave me a change... and the reason to look forward to his / her works to come...
By far this could've been the best work of Amanda Seyfried, if only there had been some more developed sense put into the screenplay by the writer and a cleverer attitude had been attained by director... I mean the writer completely forgot to explain the reason why the villain did what he did... throwing some light on the subject might have increased the charm... Or may be, in the writer's point of view, the villain's attitude was not important as he / she got so much excited about the shocker he / she was going to give to the audience that these holes didn't seem to matter to him / her...
Anyhow, a different movie... I am just relaxed to see that this movie is not the story of one of those delusional crack-heads... and that's a lot for me...
The Details (2011)
Dejavu
Dejavu... that's the word that comes to my mind when I finished this movie... this movie reminded me a great deal of 'American Beauty' due to its technique and dramatization... American Beauty has a way different story, but both of those movies get to you in a similar manner... how one event of least importance can turn your whole world up-side-down in time to comes, the details tells you about that very convincingly...
The acting has been tremendous... Other than the spiderman series I have known Tobey Mcguire from the cider house rules, in which his acting was commendable... but the details has a different character for him to tackle and he did it quite well... Laura Linney and Elizabeth Banks are veterans and I do not recall them throwing away their character every before... but the best thing about this movie is the screenplay... hats off to the writer who knows how to whirl the story through the time streams gently... every act was calculated and didn't feel like unnecessary or miscalculated at all...
My recommendations... do see it!
Cellmates (2011)
Pretty Enjoyable!
I believe character actors can give you surprises anytime... when it comes to Tom Sizemore, I only remembered him in Heart and Souls although I had seen him quite often in several other movies... but boy how good he did it in Cellmates, it made me check out his resume here and got me remember more than a dozen of his performances in the movies I had already seen...
The plot is very straight and obvious... a mean racist guy learns to love people... but the process which he goes through is what you have to enjoy in the movie... I personally think this movie is as surprising as Bad-Ass starring Danny Trejo.. Do watch it... you won't regret...
The Lincoln Lawyer (2011)
A movie apart from the mundane movie business
Matthew McConaughey has been an inspiring talent since the beginning of his career... I remember his role - and how brilliantly he performed it - in 'Reign of Fire'... He was so captivating in his role there he totally outclassed an actor like Christian Bale in the movie... I have been his fan ever since... 'Sahara' is another movie where Matthew gave his best to viewers like me...
About The Lincoln Lawyer... the movie reminds me of those crime and punishment T.V series used to show in the 80s, like Matlock.... the premise of those drama series had a plot and the climax used to be all we craved for, with a sense of brilliant story-telling... the same is what we see in this movie, apart from some brilliant acting by the leading actor... I have seen a hundred movies in the past 2 or 3 months, but believe me I never got this involved into any of those as much as I did in this movie... a few things should have been more in details, which would have increased the charm of the movie to a greater level...
I would just like to implore all the serious movie-viewers, who watch movie for not just fun, but for admiring the talents of cinematography and all its part and parcel, they should definitely watch this one... it's a movie of its own kind out for you in a long time...
The 24th Day (2004)
Under-estimated go Exceptional
Marsden's previous work in X-men series made me think of him not a very outstanding performer but an average action movie youthful actor... Watching this movie, I began to believe the guy got some skills to seek an outstanding future in Hollywood... Scott Speedman is more surprising than the aforesaid... he comes up to be displaying a kind of person in the movie to show several human psychological give-offs at any given time... he is angry on occasions, friendly when required... shy when needed and above all, electrifying when it comes to the fundamental emotions of his love for his wife... These two people not only catch one's attention through their immense skill of acting but also the work of the director of the movie is admirable to elaborate the story depicting it in limited scenes, budget ( over-budgeted movie would have rather been a commercial endeavour )and acts... I give it "Two Thumbs Up!!!!"