Change Your Image
davecoak
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Babysitter (2017)
Highly original, stylistic horror comedy
'The Babysitter' (2017) is a very original, stylistic horror comedy with fantastic central performances from it's two lead actors with a really fun ensemble supporting cast. It excellently subverts the audiences expectations from quite early on in the film. Although it's highly comedic at times the film still manages to keep the audience caring about the characters and feeling for them right until the end. By far one of the best Netflix original movies so far. Couldn't recommend this enough. Worthy of sequels! 10/10
The Perfection (2018)
A highly original horror in an age of remakes and reboots
I'm very surprised this film isn't rated much higher than 6/10 I think it's a sold 9 or 10/10. Highly original, excellently crafted and structured story with a superb cast. Brilliant twists in the film the less you know watching this film the better don't bother even watching the trailer. Highly recommend, easily one of the best horror films of the past 15 years. A Netflix original masterpiece!
Pet Sematary (2019)
A poor remake by the numbers
I think anyone who watches the original 'Pet Sematary' and then watches the remake would have to agree it's just a very poor remake that seems very unnecessary in every respect. There are some great actors in this film but that doesn't save the film. The atmosphere and palpable dread of the original masterpiece certainly doesn't manifest in the remake and really seems like a movie made for the box office on the recent success of the IT reboot. I found the film boring after a short while and not engaged at all. The original is far superior in every respect in casting, atmosphere, character development and in practical, gritty effects. Yes, indeed, sometimes dead IS better when it comes to reboots and remakes.
I See You (2019)
Superb thriller/horror
'I See You' is a superb thriller/horror starring Helen Hunt in one of the leading roles with other well known faces. The film manages to create a pulsating tense atmosphere from the very beginning which seems to suggest a supernatural horror of sorts. You learn very quickly Helen Hunt's character has cheated on her husband of many years and it has created a volatile domestic atmosphere which coincides with seemingly supernatural occurences. This all builds up to twist after twist. The story is excellent and the direction from Adam Randall is masterful. This film is so good it could have benefited from another 40 minutes of running time the story is so good and relatively complex. Highly recommend to all horror and thriller fans alike!
Sleepaway Camp (1983)
Unique 80's horror
'Sleepaway Camp' is a very unique 80's horror movie. Relatively low budget but not micro budget the acting might seem very over the top expecially in the first 20 minutes of the movie it's hard to know is this a creative decision on the part of the director or actors or whatever. It's pretty entertaining all the way through and there are some great kill scenes with some superb practical effects. The twist at the end is great, one of the greatest twists in horror movie history. Definitely worth the watch for the serious horror fan! Recently released on Blu-ray aswell!
Pottersville (2017)
Unexpected gem of a Christmas movie
I was quite reluctant at first to watch this movie worried it might be another bad Christmas movie but was very pleasantly surprised with this one. There's a really original storyline going for the film and it really keeps you engaged quite early on. If you're looking for a good feel good Christmas movie with some nice comedy this is for you! Much better than I had anticipated.
Michael Inside (2017)
Outstanding Irish drama
Irish movies usually aren't very good in my opinion as an Irish man. It's rare to watch a great Irish movie and very refreshing. Michael Inside is simply outstanding. I felt almost instantly engaged in the story thanks to masterful direction by Frank Berry and a gripping performance from the title character played by Dafhyd Flynn. If the Irish film board had any clue they would be giving Frank Berry a lot of money to make more movies. Michael Inside is the latest great Irish movie I'll add to my list along with recent releases like Black 47, Beyond The Woods and Patrick's Day. I couldn't recommend this movie enough. Moe Dunford's greatest performance since Patrick's Day also.
Black '47 (2018)
Great Irish drama
It's not often you watch great Irish movies but this is one such movie. Beautiful cinematography here. Quite a stylistic look to the overall film. Very good performances with some unexpected comedy in an otherwise dark film. The only negative thing about the whole film for me was the beginning was unnecessarily slow with no dialogue for too long but when the film begins it's pace it is relentless. Highly recommend. Irish film board funded films usually aren't any good there are a few exceptions and this is one.
Beyond the Woods (2018)
Fresh, atmospheric, suspenseful addition to the horror genre
I first saw Beyond The Woods at the superb Unrestricted View Horror Film festival in London where it won best international picture. I loved every bit of this film. I was wary of what standard to expect as you get a mix at certain film festivals. I needn't have worried. I was pleasantly surprised to see a superbly put together feature. The acting is superbly subtle/natural particularly from the 2 lead roles Ger and Lucy. Having said that the rest of the actors were also really great. I loved the setting the location is a star of the movie, isolated house in a massive forest - creepy as hell! The edit is very fast which adds to the suspenseful feel of the movie and the character development for a horror movie is second to none. I've recommended it to all my horror buddies it's my favourite horror of the year can't wait for the DVD release. 10 our of 10 for me! Can't wait to see what director Sean Breathnach does next.