Change Your Image
parkmanjohn
Reviews
The Monkey King (2023)
Long time since a good action animation.
If you liked Kung fu panda you would like this. Action packed, colorful, and family friendly. Of course it does has its slower dramatic times for contrast, but still grwat action. Creative characters and kept my interest the whole time. It is nother knew but reiterating it was fun. Mayne not for very young like four year olds as it has some maybe considered "scary moments" for the young. I would say great for 6-plus age. Also, the religious view is based around buddhism, so if you are particular about watching non other religion films than yours then do not watch this. Again to sum it up it; it reminds me mostly of kung fu panda.
Comment je suis devenu super-héros (2020)
Similar to Project Power
If you liked Project Power, you should enjoy this. I would say this is more thriller, and PRoject Power is more a action Blockbuster. Both are good but many similarities.
Jiok (2021)
Great concept with too much drama.
I like slow burners for psycological thrillers, but a sci-fi fantasy like this needs better pace. It is still worth the watch though. The acting was good, and Korean films and shows in gemeral have really been picking up the last couple of years.
Monsters Inside: The 24 Faces of Billy Milligan (2021)
Poor everything!
Poor editing, poor storytelling, poor facts. Thos is cartoonish.
Monsters of Man (2020)
This one of those Okay one time watch movies.
Obtain at first it quickly becomes redundant. Not bad but don't expect much.
The Oath (2018)
This is a background movie at best.
Simply put; great acting, no story, snoozer. This is a movie with some of my favororite comedians. It goes nowhere though. No story, no action, no laughs. It is a nothing movie.
Run (2020)
This is what I label an "okay one time see."
Very predictable! Another movie made off a known actress (Sahar Paulson). Not much else than that. Too basic if Hollywood wants to push movies into the Pandemic era.
Torden (2020)
Hidden gem for sure!
Loved the thriller and mystery aspect if it. Also, the super power action aspects. Good acting from no-names. Great ending. I love when something exceeds your expectations which is rare these days.
Come Away (2020)
Peter Pan meets Alice in Wonderland
I love fantasy and the two movies mentioned above. However this was slow, depressing, and the few fantasy parts in it were weird and annoying. It felt like they didn't know their target audience. It was not for kids, nor adults to enjoy. I can't see teens liking it either. This was just a melting pot of nonsense.
On the Rocks (2020)
Great cast, awful movie.
This is exceedingly slow paced without payoff or even engaging me emotionally throughout. Love the actors and actresses. That is it!
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
It had me until episode 5
I enjoyed the mystery and characters, it is one show where the children aren't full fledge obnoxious. Then convoluted and it of place episode 5 & 6 happened. All characters becomes ridiculous in their own ways, the accents still annoying, and I became apathetic towards the direction of the show due to poor writing.
Irresistible (2020)
Jon Stewart and mediocre writing.
This is not that great of a story. No real drama, thrills, comedy, or any substance for that matter. It was quite a bland movie.
Artemis Fowl (2020)
Annoying from start to finish!
At first I thought this would have a feel like Spiderwick Chronicles. Though it could have had potential it is extremely annoying due to the terrible "I'm Batman" husky accents. The narrative is annoying. The CG sucks. All around this was a fail.
Space Force (2020)
Boring and not funny!
Boring and not funny! I won't waste more of my time.
Capone (2020)
Confusing.
Simplistic plot, great acting, and that's about it. It was all over the place in genre. Was it drama, ominous thriller, mob movie, ect. It was very tedious. The average movie length felt sooo long. The payoff was poor. Overall I was not impressed.
Upload (2020)
All drama; poor sci-fi!
I feel like sjws just dig into emotion nowadays. This is slow, basic plot that had been done dozens of times, and therefore very unimaginative.
The Night Clerk (2020)
This is a slow romance. Not a mystery thriller.
Great acting for sure. But this was almost majory a romance and not a good one. Don't waste your time
Tales from the Loop (2020)
Zzzzzzz
So slow and that's coming from someone who had likes ominous hello movies in TV shows
Tiger King (2020)
More soap opera than crime drama
What I like: The animals, the questioning of if she killed her husband or not, and the fact that it was documented over years and not throw together last minute.
What I hated: All the low class drama, the fact that they can't decide what parties story they want to focus on. Like they shifted from him to her than back to him while ignoring her story.
This is somewhat interesting, but I don't get the high reviews. It is just okay at best.
Vivarium (2019)
Just one long Twilight Zone episode
There is only so much they can do with a couple stuck in the neighborhood. It was so slow.
Hunters (2020)
It captivated me!
First episode captivated me with great acting and cohesive plot. Funny, gory, and a great mystery wrapped together. I can't complain other than maybe chill on the comic references. It breaks the 4th wall for me and drawels me out of the feel of the show.
A.P. Bio (2018)
Boring formula
9-10 star reviews are fake. Its always sunny gets a 9-10 star; not this. Every episode is the same cheesy formula. Uninteresting and dull. No... just no. At least Kaitlin Olson spun off to a better show.
Altered Carbon (2018)
Changed rating from 8 to 4
Season one had great acting and visuals as does season 2. Unfortunately, the story is lost on me in the second season. I remembered the first season and watched a recap, but it is like 2 is a completely different story that goes nowhere. Not sure what happened but the writing lacks severely in 2.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Annoying!
Annoying characters in annoying situations. Frantic scenes that lead to one abnoxious scenario after another. Not to mention Adam Sandler is never appeasing to watch. This was drawn out and could have been much shorter.
Locke & Key (2020)
Great concept, poor execution.
Thr actors and idea for the show are decent. But what ruins it is all the drama. Every episode gets worse and worse. The story is all over the place. The keys are not described well. I also dislike the flashbacks.