Change Your Image
kevinward1976
Reviews
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (2023)
Awesome
Wasn't sure if I was gonna like this but great show; bit slow in the middle but more than makes up for it in the last 3 episodes into an epic finale. Another good show from Apple, I hope there's a second season. Quality over quantity is something u can see Apple have gone for rather than some of the crap Netflix is churning out. Far more enjoyable than the last Godzilla movie. People have complained there aren't enough monsters in it but it's a tv show, the budget is far lower, but with those restrictions they've done an amazing job. Clever idea with using Kurt and Wyatt Russell to play the same character across 2 timelines rather than deaging Kurt.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Fun to see Indy again, but a not at all necessary entry to the franchise.
Ok, so if Spielberg didn't want to do this movie then that should've been some sort of indication that it probably wasn't worth making. I know there was backlash after Crystal Skull, but the bar was set so high with the original trilogy that people expected too much. However, to most Indy fans CS was still a good Indy movie, it had its flaws but was still good fun. People mocked the older Indy as being an old man but he still had a lot of energy and fight in him.
Now we have the dial of destiny, and Indy really is 80 years old, an old man, not the Indy we probably really wanted to see but also we as the viewer are a lot older now too, so it wasn't likely to really be any other way. So to get us feeling nostalgic we have a 20 minute flashback of exactly the Indy we remember and want to see, action adventure with 1940s nazis, attempting to steal an artefact, in a similar way that The Last Crusade set up its story with the river Phoenix flash back, we know this will lead into the plot. The de-aging is pretty decent for the most part, not perfect, but u can't help but feel that what u are watching simply is a digitally de-aged Indy, it's not genuine, just a mask. And one thing that doesn't appear to be de-aged is his voice. So he still sounds like a grisly 80 year old. Anyhow it's fun, and probably the best set piece for the entire movie. After that the film becomes an average adventure romp, with a few minor chases which are shown in the trailers. Horseback in the subway, tuk-tuk in tangier, and a lot of poor cgi in place of Fords inability to do his own stunts anymore. The end set piece actually isn't too bad, no worse that Crystal Skull, but it comes too late and isn't long enough.
James Mangold is a great director with some decent movies under his belt but I don't understand why he would want to take this project on in the first place. There was always a high chance it wouldn't work.
Spielberg, Lucas and Ford are all necessary to the Indiana Jones Franchise. It just doesn't work properly if u take one away. Disney please please do not make a spin off series about Helena Shaw. People will hate it, it will be a waste of money.
If Disney/Lucasfilm really needed to do something with Indiana Jones surely they could've spent the $300 million budget on building an indiana Jones ride like the one in California at both Disneyland Paris and Walt Disney World in Florida where they would've been very popular and brought in loads of money from extra tourists.
I didn't hate The Dial of Destiny, I just expected and wanted it it to be better than Crystal Skull. And it isn't. 6/10.
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Don't understand the negativity
I don't see what peoples issues are with this movie. You get the idea of what you're going in for from the trailer, and if u liked the trailer then i can't see why the poor reviews. I enjoyed this just as much as the second ant man movie. I thought it was better than Thor 4 and Black Panther 2. I even went and watched this movie twice. And enjoyed it just as much the second time. It was funny, had a great villain, good action scenes and visual effects and this time round was more like a guardians of the galaxy movie than watching just a man shrinking around San Francisco. All the actors were on top form again and Johnathan Majors was awesome as Kang. I hope to see an ant man 4!
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Worst of the Disney plus marvel series.
Just watch the first episode and then jump to the last one. The 4 inbetween are boring. Very surprised with my marvel on this one
Given it 5 stars for effort.
Roll on She-Hulk.
Light & Magic (2022)
Incredible.
Absolutely incredible. This is the best documentary on Disney plus about Star Wars and all other movies ILM have worked on. An absolute must for anyone remotely interested in film making.
The Man from Toronto (2022)
Ignore the bad reviews
Very entertaining action comedy. Really enjoyed it. If u don't like Kevin Hart movies then don't watch it and then then say it's crap because Kevin hart annoys u. This is definitely one of Netflix better movies of the genre that they've added to their library.
The Offer (2022)
Truly excellent.
A stylish drama for any movie fans. Whether u know about the making of the godfather or not this drama is excellent. Brilliant performances from a British and American cast bringing to life Hollywood in the early 70s and the struggle of getting a movie made when everything is against u. Including the mafia.
Loved it.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Awesome
Love that people are dismissing it already after one episode!! Episode 2 was epic. As good as any of the best episodes of The Mandalorian. Can't wait to see where it goes next.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Ignore the haters!!
Great fun, great special effects. Darker than expected. Ties everything together and has all the throw backs to the other 8 movies. J.J. abrams just made a Star Wars movie for the fans based on the backlash of the last Jedi and I think he made a very good job despite what other people think. Just go see it and take it for what it is. This movie was never going to please everyone. I've watched it twice now and got more from it the second time. I wasn't a fan of the last Jedi particularly so this movie worked for me. Loved it. 8/10
We all know the new trilogy is NOT George Lucas Star Wars, these stories were not his plan at all. Be interesting to see what his opinion is of this trilogy overall.