Change Your Image
noellew-10369
Reviews
Untold: Johnny Football (2023)
A subject of no substance....and a wasted opportunity
That's what we see. An over-indulged and over-indulgent man-child squandering his magnificent gift in favor of a pleasure seeking hedonistic lifestyle. We've seen it all before played out by the complicit media serving the scandal-happy public. And I confess that there can be a guilty pleasure watching self-important figures taken down a notch or 20....
But this story is not satisfying even to the most ardent fan. Johnny is clearly off the rails early on. But he's a moneymaker and beyond pearl-clutching and stern talk real consequences are not considered an option.
When he completely unravels - to nobody's surprise or particular concern - it is briefly floated that he is diagnosed as bi-polar. So there - we have an avenue to explore. Let's see a professional or 2 talk about how this condition is related to his mental state of complete chaos. That is a topic that can enlighten, engage, and help the viewer adjust to a lens of empathy and compassion (where none was really plausible before). It could have made his saga into a "teachable moment" and potentially a wake-up call for millions of people.
Shame on all involved in this sensationalist empty pablum.
Take Care of Maya (2023)
You can't "un-see" this.
Generally a story told mostly from the perspective and experience of one side of the conflict raises more questions.
Here we have an exhaustive record of written, audio and video material that validates the tragic and infuriating odyssey of this family and how the indifferent minds and protocols of the larger "system" led to the unfair sequestration of a minor, the suicide of a desperate and heartbroken mother, fraudulent insurance billing (which, coincidentally, supports the parents in terms of diagnosis), and a judicial system disinterested in addressing the damages suffered by this family and perpetually kicking that can down the road.
All recorded and documented - from day one of Maya's symptoms in 2015 until the present. Tragic and infuriating.
Harry & Meghan (2022)
She REALLY is that insufferable....
The biggest surprise for me is that although I went into it as not a fan, I expected to see some glimmer of an appealing quality about Meghan. Maybe she's charismatic, or charming, or witty, or ANYTHING other (or in addition to) than the self-aggrandizing narcissist that she appeared to be. Wow. She really is a nothingburger with zero authenticity. The disingenuous shtick is stunning in that she really seems to think it works. Another LA gal maneuvering to land the big fish and playing the innocent maiden when it suits her. And damn, for folks who fear/resent being followed by photographers they sure do have a lot of very excellently posed pictures....
So she did not know that she would be expected to curtsy to the Queen.
And Netflix paid 100 + million. Suckers. Poor Harry, he does seem to be a decent man.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Vivian is distractingly annoying!
I can live with the accent, I think Julia Garner skillfully brings Anna's entitlement, dishonesty and arrogance to life while still making her, despite it all, fascinating and enigmatic enough to stay interested.
But Vivian. I have to hope it's in the writing and direction and that the actress is a delightful human and talented performer - but every time she appears I cringe - the dreadful Viv has one gear - obnoxious, shrill, and manic. Zero nuance, no moments of awareness (or interest) of/in anyone but herself, no real engagement with anyone at all. Yeah, we get that she's stressed - we've been there, no? Far too much scene-chewing for no reward. And I really don't see where the over-saturation of Viv is the only way the story could be told.
È stata la mano di Dio (2021)
Absolutely wonderful - if you're a dedicated Italophile.
Delightful, poignant, wonderfully comic and sadly foreboding all at once. Like Naples.
If you don't love Italy, and specifically the much maligned southern third, you may not appreciate what an achievement this slice-of-life film is in evoking the spirit, the emotions, the rawness of Neapolitan life.
What Would Sophia Loren Do? (2021)
By another name....Watch it anyway!
The title of this film suggests a completely different type of experience than is delivered. The film is neither witty or clever, no pivots to nor insight into the subject. The structure and narrative are dissonant and uninteresting. YET. It's only 32 minutes of your life. It is delightful and, at moments. deeply moving. We all know the "Italian mom" and hey, is there ever too much of Sophia?
Grace and Frankie (2015)
Such High Hopes
I expected too much with all of the talent. They work so hard for a chemistry score of 0. Clunky, awkward and predictable to the point of being incredibly uninteresting and dull. It's so bad that I have wondered at times if the actors are punking us.