Change Your Image
arikhrystianasoprano
Reviews
The Pact (2012)
I loved it!
When my boyfriend and I scroll through Netflix, I usually groan inwardly if a film is from the later 2000's because usually it's 1) A bunch of teens on a trip and the whole thing is filmed from that irksome video camera angle (got very redundant and lame after Blair Witch, directors!) or 2) a trashy semi-snuff film dubbed "horror."
"The Pact" was neither. It starts off suspenseful from the beginning, and keeps you at the edge of your seat throughout. Again, it takes a lot to scare me and/or keep me interested, and if you like the gems from the 1970s and 80s, this should definitely do it for you.
This film is also very well-acted and written. There's also lots of good spooky psychic scenes.
Jeruzalem (2015)
Could've Been Better
I will agree with the other reviewers who said they shot the city of Jerusalem beautifully. That was very nicely done. The acting was pretty good, but I was a but disappointed with the plot. I was expecting something more along the lines of "The Omen", yet it was another movie about young adults with too much money on a trip recording it on some kind of video (this time glasses) and finding spooky creatures. It's entertaining enough if there's nothing else on.
It also really didn't frighten me, but most horror movies that are newer don't. I also am growing weary of the "young people on a trip, let's shoot it all at a video tape angle" (hint hint, directors.)
México Bárbaro (2014)
Garbage
"The Omen" is a horror movie. "Bram Stoker's Dracula" is a horror movie. This.. Is not. This is a pile of trash. There's no suspense in the air, it's just bad acting, bad directing, bad cinematography, and there's literally no plot.
I kept waiting for it to at least get tolerable. I was bored and annoyed, but when I saw a child being abused, I was done. The directors are clearly sick and need a mental health screening. Again, there's horror films (which I love), and this semi-snuff film trash is not one. The only people who would enjoy this plot less piece of crap are muderers, rapists, and other general sickos.
I also don't mind subtitles. I have watched several great foreign films.
Do not watch this unless you want to be annoyed at the very least, or absolutely disgusted at the worst. If this film was matter, I'd use it to line a cat litter box.
Buffalo '66 (1998)
First Gallo film and I'm now hooked!
My boyfriend showed me this film last October. It exceeded my expectations and I'd love to re-watch it. Gallo now has a fan for life, and I've always loved Ricci. I adored how Layla the sweetie melted Billy's heart at the end.
This film also takes place in my hometown, Buffalo NY. I can tell that Gallo views the city in the same light that I do, which is rather humorous to me.
"Buffalo 66" is probably the quirkiest and most charming love story you will ever watch. It also has several very amusing parts that had me laughing hysterically (such as Billy's phone conversations with "Goon.")