Change Your Image
j_m_enloe
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Grand Isle (2019)
Save yourself the time.
Seriously, skip this one. It's not worth your time. It's nonsensical and very poorly written. Many Cage movies are at least still fun to watch for his performance if nothing else, not this one.
Replace (2017)
Not perfect but still watchable
As with most modern "horror" if you go in with lower expectations you'll do fine with this movie. The premise was interesting, the roles well done, and the twist (there's always a twist) was enough. It's somewhat of a slow burn, but there's enough to keep you engaged throughout. Will I return and watch it again? No. But for one view it's a decent flick.
Hi-Death (2018)
Looks and feels like a high school project.
I don't mind low budget horror, regardless of funds if a movie has something compelling to tell, it can still be good. Sadly, this one does not. Poor acting, poor dialog, poor camera work. Not worth the time.
End of the Road (2011)
Poorly written, poorly acted
Even the Star Trek talent in this movie couldn't save it. The writing is so very poor as is the delivery of the lines. I mean they're trying hard, maybe a little too hard. The lines are delivered without any conviction or with an over-the-top conviction. Music is overdone and often too loud for the dialog. It's just bad on every level. Save your self the time, skip it and find something else to watch.