Change Your Image
WhatTheWhat33
Reviews
Parfum (2018)
Intriguing at first
The entire series felt like an excuse for the graphic sex scenes. The story was sub par and ended up feeling extremely victim blame-y. Predators can't help themselves because of their victims scent. The first victim doesn't even get to be an actual character she's just a sex object the entire series. This would all be fine IF the point was meant to be a critique of this idea. However, the ending absolutely ruins it. Frankly not worth the time it takes to watch it.
Interment (2019)
1 star is too good for this movie
Truly one of the worst movies I've ever seen. This isn't even fun-bad. I was struck immediately by the terrible acting and horrendous script. Even the more technical aspects were lackluster. The best thing about it was the score and even that was only slightly average. Though, its biggest sin is that it was boring. It's only slightly over an hour but felt more like 4. Do yourself a favor and skip it.
And Then There Were None (2015)
So much wasted potential
If this were an original story, it would have been wonderful. However, since there is a source material (brilliantly written source material at that) I am very disappointed. The crimes of the guests, and the manner the crimes were committed, were all crucial to the plot. They were changed in this adaptation to a degree that is mind boggling. Also the extra added romance is unnecessary. There is so much different from the source material it becomes a different story. I'm flummoxed by the amount of positive reviews from people calling themselves fans of the book.
If you don't care about adaptations staying true, you'll enjoy this. The sets are beautiful and the acting decent. But if you're a stickler, I'd skip it.
Impossible Monsters (2019)
A lot of wasted potential
This movie had the potential to be good. They had a few plot lines that they could have really built up if they just picked one or two to really hammer out. Instead they tried to do too much.
It also suffers from major pacing issues. The first half of the movie is flat out boring. They had a few good scenes that had me questioning what was dream and what was reality but they used that format way too many times for it to be really effective. The pacing issue doesn't just effect the the first half of the movie, it carries through to the end. Because they wasted so much of the movie setting up plot lines that went nowhere, when something did happen they didn't have much time to explore it or build any kind of suspense around it. The ending is so bizarre that it makes the already confusing movie even more confusing.
As for the characters, everyone is pretty one-dimensional. Because of the ending I wonder if that was on purpose or if it was just the result of weak writing.
Last thing to note.... even though I don't normally pay attention to movie scores this one was incredibly grating. I had to actually mute the movie a few times because of it.
All in all it wasn't the worst movie I've ever seen but it was close. I'd only recommend watching if you're curious but don't go into it hoping to wowed.