Change Your Image
myleskilmister
Reviews
American Psycho (2000)
Masterpiece
2 theories.
The first: It's all in his head, he suffers from paranoia. There are scenes like the one in the building when he kills the prostitutes where it is completely empty or when he enters the building (after killing the old woman) and murders a janitor who calls him by a different name and a cleaning guy and then enters the other. Building. Also the shooting scene where he explodes the police cars with 2 shots and stares at the gun. Or the scene at the end where he sees his lawyer and confesses to her and it's like he doesn't know him as Patrick Bateman. Key to this theory is when his secretary reviews his diary book in which there are many sketches of murders, even when he breaks up with his girlfriend he is drawing the girl with the chainsaw (he implies that he imagined everything and portrayed it in some way). Way) that's why I repeated every time I had to return some videos, I watched a lot of film.
The second: Being an important person in the business world, Patrick's circle covers him up by creating an alibi for him, when the detective tells him that at the time Paul Allen supposedly died he (Pat) was in a meeting with colleagues and he is surprised and smiles. Furthermore, when he confessed over the phone to his lawyer, the lawyer created the story that he had dinner twice with Paul in London to avoid suspicion of Patrick and thus he was weaving to pretend that no one did anything and protect the interests from Pat and the company. Key here is the lawyer's face at the end of the dialogue with Patrick, when he assumes that he murdered Paul and the lawyer tells him that it is impossible because he was alive in London.
If I have to stick with one theory, I'll stick with the first one. Paranoia. Since the second seems to me more like a theory clearly against the business system of the time (and to this day) where those in suits cannot be prosecuted.
Prey for the Devil (2022)
It is not boring.
Predictable story and forced script. The movie gets slow at times but it's not boring. In my opinion, the exorcism scenes are a bit abused (with how used the genre is).
I could say that the best part of the movie is the ending, from the phrase "now that you know the devil, the devil knows you" to the final scene. Definitely the best of the movie.
As for characters, the best is Father Quinn, an imposing character. Followed by Natalie, a very good performance of possessed and in third place, Sister Ann, mainly the performance of her as possessed.
In short, a recommended movie to pass the time. If you are looking for terror to not sleep, this movie is not the one.
Claw (2021)
Para pasar el rato.
As a movie it's bad, it lacks many things but you can't deny that it's entertaining, especially when you have nothing to do... the secret is to watch it without prior judgement, more than one laugh will make you feel, even in the most "terrifying" scene.
I repeat, it is not a masterpiece, but it is entertaining if you want to see something nice. One of the advantages of the movie "Claw" is that it only lasts 1 hour and 8 minutes (Not counting Credits).
Totally recommended for those who like "Low Cost" movies or B movies and the most critical, open your mind to low budget movies, because at some point we could appear in them as extras xd.
The Legend of Jack and Jill (2021)
I could have rated it a 1, but...
Abby Casson Thompson is beautiful, just for her, this movie is worth a 3 for me.
The film is bad, the script could be acceptable if the performances had been convincing, I understand the low budget, but something better could have been done.
But again, Abby and her legs were the main focus I gave to the film, even a bad performance, her beauty makes up for it. The movie lacks emotions, Jack And Jill's makeup is very bad, it is not explained if they use a mask with human skin or if it is a deformity that happened to them over time.
Anyway, it's good to watch movies like this, to pass the time or just to have fun.
Morbius (2022)
Bad Movie
The only thing that saves it is the post-credits scene, the rest lacks "sensitivity" in the interpretation of the protagonists, a very cold film that does not generate any emotion until after the first 30 minutes.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
The Worst
The worst movie in the saga, the dinosaurs were left aside for "family" matters as well as a heroine that nobody asked for. The first 20 minutes too boring, lousy script and the protagonists went into the background to make way for "inclusion".
Pd: Chris Prat don't deserve this.
Run Hide Fight (2020)
Zero realism, lacks drama.
The film lacks the drama that it should deliver with an unfortunately common context in the US such as student shootings. The performances cause boredom as well as the entire development of the plot.
Roma (2018)
Good film, but so bored
Is a good movie, but you have to be very patient because is a movie so slow and bored