Change Your Image
ogarcia-24929
Reviews
The Spiderwick Chronicles (2024)
Hmmmm
Everyone who played a teenager were super annoying, especially the ones that played the twins and the sister. Show reminds me a bit of Grimm, but Grimm was better. I can see why Disney passed up on this show. If theres a Season 2, i'd be surprised. Christian Slater was good as a baddie, but needed more witches of eastwick jack nicholson type acting.
The acting was all over the place. The plot holes also all over the place. I also felt these kids kept repeating themselves in every episode. I watched the show only cause i was already invested. We'll see. I gave it a 6 out of 10 cause there were moments that caught my attention.
Gordita Chronicles (2022)
🇩🇴Yup🇩🇴
Finally a show about dominicans. Zoe Saldana who is Dominican executive produced it, the actress that plays the mom is Dominican, the actress that does the voice over is Dominican. Finally and the show is funny. Good memories for me. My peeps got a show.
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021)
Not bad
This movie actually has its funny moments. I consider this movie to be a direct sequel from Home Alone 2 Lost In New York. Not sure why so many bad reviews. Watch it and decide for yourself.
Leverage: Redemption (2021)
Welcome Back
Good to have these guys back in my life, lol. Loving it already. Noah Wyle is a nice touch. I miss Timothy Hutton, but Noah and the rest of the cast have good chemistry. Lets hope for a Season 2.
Agua Donkeys (2020)
Ok
Lol, this show should be in the universe as napoleon dynamite. Call it the Napoleon Cinematic Universe.
It has its funny moments. MP is goofy, good looking and funny. Lets hope for a season 2.
In the Heights (2021)
Hmmm
I am of Dominican descent, born and raised in new york. In the heights is good, based in the area i was raised in. Washington Heights is about the Dominican culture among the other cultures. To truly embrace the culture, it comes with the music, merengue, bachata which there was none in this movie. A few people playing dominoes in the street but with said game goes with Dominican music. This was more puerto rican than Dominican.
Plus only 2 actors where Dominican, the rest were puerto ricans. Good movie, but didn't embrace the Dominican culture like they should've.
The Little Things (2021)
Seriously
I was good right up to the end. As if they ran out of ideas. Disappointing end to a good movie.
Ava (2020)
Eh
Not a bad movie, felt it was too slow. Action scenes were pretty good, but i give it a 6 out of 10 stars.
El Camino Correcto (2016)
From the motherland 🇩🇴
Love watching movies from the Dominican Republic, where my parents are from. This movie is not bad, yes, you can tell it's low budget, but its not a bad movie. The story is all over the place. Scenes cut too fast, could've been better edited. Eddy Jimenez does a good job with his role. Supporting cast, they ok, but for a low budget film, its an ok movie.
Welcome to Sudden Death (2020)
Not as bad as I thought it would be
Not bad. Predictable of course, but not as bad. Dialogue was a bit corny. Kids were a bit annoying, fighting scenes were good but could've been better. Spoiler alert: theres a sequel coming
The Dustwalker (2019)
Head Scratcher
I tried to like this movie, but it made no sense at all. The acting was, eh. Nothing was explained in the movie besides the alien out of space thing. What was that monster? Was it a good monster? A bad one? The humans turning into talking zombie like creatures, what was their purpose? Why were children involved? Again, a headscrather. NO EXPLANATION AT ALL
The Main Event (2020)
Not bad
A nice family movie, not a cheesy as I thought it would be. The wrestlers did a good job acting. The Miz was good. It also has its corny, predictable movie. But overall, good family movie
Coffee & Kareem (2020)
Ummmm
It had it's funny moments, but way too much cursing. There was no need for that. Child that age being a foul mouth, CPS would've been removed from the home a long time, especially talking to the teacher the way he did.
Gemini Man (2019)
Dont believe the reviews
I thought it was a good movie, yes, a few plot holes, but it was good...nuff said
Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (2020)
Enjoyed it
I'm a 48 year old man who still loves his cartoons. Kipo caught my attention just by the animation alone.
Very well written, funny, emotional. Enjoyable for all.
Sweetheart (2019)
Not bad
Very good movie that doesn't rely of heavy gore or cursing. Very well directed, written and good cinematography. Every so often, Netflix puts something good out there. Will there be a sequel?🤔
Fast & Furious Spy Racers: Born A Toretto (2019)
In the spirit of things
Watched the first 3 episodes and its not bad. Good to see that FF is going for its own cinematic universe here. Once the movies are done, they can reboot the movies using the voice actors in live action. The show is good for kids as well as adults. Dialogue can be a bit corny at times, but it's watchable.
Spoiler, Vin Diesel has a cameo in episode 1.