Change Your Image
sparecrow-87785
Reviews
Magnum, P.I.: Home from the Sea (1983)
Old memories teaching my heart.
I remember this as the very first episode of Magnum I ever watched on tv as a kid. I would've been five and half years old and I distinctly remember this show as being my mother's favorite. There she was riveted to the old Admiral TV on a Thursday night as we turned on CBS. I remember how as a child I thought this show must've meant something otherwise mom wouldn't have been so engrossed in it, and considering I was taking swimming lessons at the time, this episode indelibly burned into my child's imagination in late September of 83'. I was scared and enamored as I watched and yet I knew somehow Magnum would pull through. I know I'm simply reminiscing here, but as I am watching it again, 39 years later on dvd, this episode still speaks to me. This whole series of Magnum has a very special and revered place in my heart. Campy, silly, sometimes stupid, and yet, it has always caught me, like so many of us. It made me realize what it meant to be a man of character, honor, and to have sensitivity to everyone I meet. Where has this kind of television gone. Sigh, a good glass of scotch and a night in alone watching Magnum...it's meta in its own sort of way, because I learned to find pleasure in this behavior by what I've already seen from the series. I love the simple and yet profound things such as this. And yet, where are they now?
The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue (2020)
...Wow...
George Lucas and JJ Abrams eat your heart out. This is the epitome of what we who grew up on 4,5 and 6 remember Star Wars as. I was balling at the end. Absolutely the most touching contribution to the Star Wars universe. Thank you Fav and crew.
Badland (2019)
Slow and sweet till chapter three.. then formulaic.
Although this movie has three western heavies in Jeff Fahey, Bruce Dern and Amanda Wyss. It seems that the movie's heart fell out of its chest after the beginning of chapter three. Too much reliance on a predictable western routine and cliche scenes makes the second half of this movie fall apart. The first half had actual heart and interest, but then it feels like a different movie and forced one at that after the third chapter.
Halt and Catch Fire: Goodwill (2017)
Orchestrated chaos in the battlefield of grief.
What a succinct episode on the messy yet meaningful chaos, that is, grief. From chasing Gordon's sweater for Haley's sake for Joe to once again rebel against the man, to the two women who both held the intimacy of his heart having a moment of synchronous reflect...this is one of the few shows that rewards the viewer with meaningful life lessons. There are many to pull from this episode; You don't know what you have till it's gone... take time for the little things... old memories hide in the objects we give no honor to... I dunno folks. This show in general is an inspiring gem in the wasteland of Hollywood. I personally found so much meaning watching the ark of these characters. As someone who has worked long in the industry of death and watching how people grieve about loved ones gone recently, this show gets it. We are all destined for the grave, do you take time to make things matter? When moments present themselves to you that the little voice inside you says "shut the hell up and don't miss what's happening.." do you ignore it anyway? This episode nails post trauma after the immediate loss of a loved one and the grace and kindness we should be giving to those sharing the bond with us.
Hostiles (2017)
Damn Fine Western Cinema
If you can't enjoy this movie, you're part of the problem. Absolutely fine performances from Bale, Pike, Studi. A very deep and introspective examination into the mind and heart of humans and the terrible things we are capable of and the aftermath it leaves behind. Check your need for PC at the door and try to think of this as commentary on the human condition.
Frasier: Don Juan in Hell: Part 2 (2001)
The very best episode of Frasier.
Aside from the wonderful cameo parts of all the old leading ladies of both Cheers' and Frasier's story arc's lines, the viewer is treated to a very intimate and self-disparaging personal re-evaluation of the core weaknesses of the protagonist. In this episode, by far the best part is the cohesive bond these women create regarding the complexity of Frasier's personality as they articulate his past foibles, exploits, successes and failures. For a 80s-90s sitcom, this episode absolutely sparkles in terms of character definition and expansion of the Frasier arch not to mention a very understated benchline is shown possible for evening television. It's sad that there were only two more tough seasons after this, but this episode clearly connects the viewer to the heart and motivation of the prime character by sincere and deep humor darkly cloaked in vulnerability. I miss television that speaks to my soul like this as I identify often with Frasier madcap antics. Because, maybe everyone, has a small bit of insecure and distraught Frasier in them and we all need to hear how silly we are and how we will each still be okay in the end if we are honest with ourselves regarding hurt, pain, relationships, forgiveness and reconciliation. Highest marks to this episode.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Transfigurations (1990)
Dude with the Junk episode
What can I say? The episode is great, I'm completely distracted by John Doe's junk pack the entire time. Dr. Crusher and Geordi both have a sense of something given to them during this episode, which is strange to reconcile because it feels contrived. Geordi's love affairs have been few and far between and ge's Usually painted as a creep. Dr Crusher (ultimate Hottie Trek girl) again has a sad romantic connection with nothing of consequence leaving her more alone than before. Why do we run into these clunky episodes that can only be rectified by the top notch acting of the cast? It's the next to last episode of the season without any sort of Trek canon propulsion. That's... probably why. It's jam packed with Junk! You've been warned.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Who Watches the Watchers (1989)
We used to follow every toast with a song.
This episode neither affirms nor rejects any of the notions that everyone is reacting to. But look at everyone arguing. I'd say the writers won! Best part of this episode was hearing a pre incarnate Bobby Hill. Story was borrrrring... Vulcans only believe in logic. Helllooo? So Proto-Vulcans will eventually reject emotionalism and become the ying to the yang that is always sought. Also counselor Troi is not attractive as a Vulcan. When will the Prime Directive ever learn.
The Office: Paper Airplane (2013)
Best ending of all the episodes in a jaded world.
This final season has been slowly losing steam, but this episode as slow and clunky as it is watching Jim and Pam and Dwight and Angela... It has the most profound and touching ending of any episode that I've seen this entire series.
Disenchantment (2018)
Same safe tired world that has become Groening
When you take an edgy creative and hilarious show and trade in the writing for network controlled empty safe not-so-subtle social commentary you get The Simpsons (seasons 10-30+). When you try the formula again and the network execs ignore the fan support AGAIN, you get Futurama. Very little of Disemchantment carries the original life spark of seasons 2-9 of The Simpsons, and appears to have some of the newness of Futurama. Unfortunately the emptiness that has been The Simpsons for the last 20 years is already infecting this show in its infancy. I would encourage Goening to hold his cards a little tighter and remember what it was that made The Simpsons so popular. As a fan of his writing and humor and the fact that he pretty much babysat/raised me into the adult that I am, I only remember his creation being truly funny during the 90s. Whatever changed or was lost from that original formula, it's not to finding new life in this first season of Disemchantment.