Change Your Image
mrpopenfresh
Reviews
Cyberteens in Love (1994)
Horrible
1 out of 10 is generous for this movie. Absolutely every aspect of it is HORRIBLE! From the bad make up to weird cardboard props, there isn't one shred of goodness in the whole movie. It also doesn't help that the actors use an odd way to speak. Think Doublespeak meets Shakespeare. Furtermore, the plot is very mundane. Two young adults (Cyberteens, as the title suggests) try to escape confinement in an oppressive system which never is well explicated.. The parallels drawn here with 1984 simply can't be ignored. This movie fails miserably in it's goal to be watchable. Basically I found it pretentious and overly nerdy, and by nerdy I meant they're living a fantasy and you can't connect to ANYTHING. Now that I think about it, this movie is almost like a role playing game, the extras sure look like fans. And to think it's Canadian to. UGH!
Prison Break (2005)
Factually bad, but overall decent
Prison break is one of those shows were you have to watch from beginning to end or else you'll be scratching your head for a whole hour asking yourself what's going on. Luckily for us, they sum up what happened since the beginning in every show in about 30 seconds. Now that may be a good thing, but it's kinda sad when you think about it. Now, I love this show because it revolves around intelligence, tattoos and prison, and personally, I love prison movies/shows. I will say that this show can be a bit over the top sometimes, now I'm no expert, but prison isn't that simple. They hardly touched the gang side of prisons and apparently, you can get ANYTHING, including insulin suppressing drugs if you ask the right people. The subplots are a hair width close or ruining this show. If you ask me, they should strictly stick to the guy escaping from prison and forget all the outside activity, including the girl trying to help him and her sometimes untrustworthy looking sidekick. But hell, this is a FOX show after all.