Change Your Image
owenthomas-88351
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Would I Lie to You?: Episode #15.1 (2022)
Disappointing
I love this show but I'm gonna be honest. This was a poor opening episode. The only part I enjoyed was the monkey story. Let's hope it picks up next week. Bob Mortimer is making a return then so I'm very hopeful.
The Undoing: The Bloody Truth (2020)
Meh
I was hoping for a better twist then, it was Jonathan all along.
Run (2020)
Enjoyable
Enjoyable thriller but nothing special. After the success Hulu had with the act (which is brilliant if you haven't seen) they clearly decided to condense the same story into a 90 minute film. But to be fair I did enjoy the end twist and I really rooted for Chloe.
A Christmas Gift from Bob (2020)
Wonderful
I loved the first one and I loved this one just as much. Such a beautiful story, really uplifting and very emotional. Highly recommended
Nuns on the Run (1990)
A criminally underrated film
I was introduced to this classic by my mother at the age of 10 I'm now 31 and still enjoy it now as much as I did then. Okay it's far from perfect and the dialogue is a little lazy in places but it's still a lot of fun.
The Secret Agent Club (1996)
The only reason I gave a decent rating is
Because i loved it when I was a kid, if you have very young children this one should keep them entertained for 90 minutes
Enola Holmes (2020)
I'm surprised at how much I enjoyed it
I honestly didn't think I would like this but I got into the story, I rooted for Enola, I laughed at the jokes and came away in high spirits. If a sequel is planned I'd be very excited to see it.
Ashes to Ashes (2008)
Not quite on par
With Life on Mars but still a highly enjoyable series. Gene hunt is just as fantastic as he was in LOM and the character of Alex is very likeable and a protagonist very easy to root for.
Life on Mars (2006)
I very rarely rate a film or tv series this high
But life on Mars is, in my opinion, the best British drama of this century. There was only one thing I didn't like and that was the fact it only ran for two series. I know that kudos ended it there to avoid the risk of it becoming stale, in the same way that Hustle did, but they could've got another series in before that happened.
Assassins (1995)
It's really not that bad
Just turn your brain off for a couple of hours and you won't be disappointed.
Togo (2019)
Wow!!
A beautifully shot, amazingly acted and fantastically told story. I can't recommend it enough.
Crime Traveller (1997)
A nice bit of harmless fun
The acting isn't great and there's an occasional predictable plot point but overall it's an enjoyable program and definitely worth a watch, especially for sci/fi fans.