Change Your Image
zill_the_equestrian
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shazam! (2019)
Poor storyline, unimpressive characters, abuse of CGI
I watched Shazam! only because of its poster. I thought it was going to be a funny movie - something like Deadpool (not Deadpool 2, which is terrible). Although the main protagonist has a strong personality, the rest of the characters - kids - are very unimpressive. The storyline is poor and there is no plot. The movie doesn't become impressive until some forty minutes into it. Then, apart from some quips here and there, it is generally unimpressive and doesn't make you forget eating your popcorn. A huge disappointment.
Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
A masterpiece
I have had this movie sitting in my library for sometime. I had it for two reasons: Nicolas Cage, and the fact that it won an Oscar. I didn't know there was Elisabeth Shue in it, or the reasons for my having this movie would have been three!
And what a beautiful movie it is!
Throughout its 1 hour and 48 minutes of running, I did not know where the time flew. A beautiful tale of two proud and graceful people who have been caught up in a rut of fate. An exquisite movie and something that make you feel better after watching it.
However, there are certain drastic directorial and camera work issues: the camera often fails to focus on the subject in question. The booze glasses keep emptying or filling themselves up throughout the movie. I think the biggest of the goofs is that in the beginning when a hooker sucks Cage's wedding ring off his finger, and he discovers that when he wakes up, the ring is again on his finger afterwards.
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (2016)
One word: Pathetic
Tina Fey, Tina Fey, Tina Fey.
The name was everywhere and probably it was because of her that many people watched this movie. But I have experienced terrible acting by Tina Fey - overacting, if I may say. Billy Bob Thornton has a supporting role but he has done justice to his role as always. The action is terrible. I am sure the real book the movie is based on has fact narrated in a different way. For the sake of making a movie, the director has screenwriter have distorted the story in a myriad ways. Very poorly directed. "13 Hours - The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi" is a much better attempt as both these movies have somewhat the same plot with a different story.
The Confirmation (2016)
A beautiful everyday drama from a common man's life
I got this movie only because of Clive Owen, but when I watched it for 10 minutes, I wasn't sure if this was going to be a typical Clive-Owen-movie with his true-to-life acting, but I still watched.
ThJaeden Lieberher.
e movie proved itself to be awesome. Anyone who is a father and sires a son can understand so many aspects of this movie. There are so many positive things in the movie that tell you how honest and nice people can be despite their own multiple problems. From Drake to Kyle and his wife, everyone has played a positive part and made the viewer believe that the world is still a nicer place to be in.
A brilliant family drama that can be watched with the entire family. Beautiful lessons and great acting from the 8-year-old Jaeden. Great direction and brilliant way of putting together a great movie. Thank you, gentlemen.
London Has Fallen (2016)
Awful as it gets
I can't believe Gerard Butler signed up for this movie and "Gods of Egypt" and kicked his career to the bottom in a year.
Horrible plot. Terrible execution. Poor story line. Above all, one of the most populous cities in the world, London, is devoid of people all of a sudden. The UK police and intelligence agencies have been shown inept and callow. Just Mike Benning is the guy who is running the entire show. Where I am glad I didn't waste money on this film watching it in cinema, I still regret wasting my time watching it and wasting my bandwidth and money on it. Very poor attempt.
Walk your dog, learn to cook something new, or just sleep -- just don't watch this film unless you really want to feel bad in your gut.
Where to Invade Next (2015)
A beautiful documentary that wasn't expected as the name suggested
I never post stuff on Facebook like I am travelling to a certain destination through the VIP lounge of a certain airport; or I am dining at a very expensive restaurant with so and so; or feeling excited with doing some particular activity; or checking into a five star hotel and alike... but I just finished watching a movie by one of my favourite directors, Michael Moore, and I thought to share it the way the wannabes do on Facebook! And that's because it's not just a movie - it's a lesson no university or school in the world is going to teach you; because it's an orientation no one is going to give you about certain cultures and nations; because it will teach you how to be a "hole in the wall".
Thank you, Michael Moore, for the movie. Although that I watched a pirated version of it - just as you guessed right in the middle of the movie - because I live in a country where there's nothing original - not even people's dreams and thoughts - but I am willing to pay you the full price of the Blu-ray ripped 1080p version that I watched tonight.
And, to my friends, contacts and enemies: if you like this movie, then do watch "Sicko" and "Fahrenheit 9/11" by Michael Moore too. And I am betting on it that you would!
The Revenant (2015)
Spellbinding
I thought this movie was a hype just to win an Oscar for DiCaprio.
I was so wrong!
When the movie ended, I realized I had been holding my gut the entire time - the stomach muscles were tightened throughout. I've never seen anything like this since Mel Gibson's "Apocalypto" (2006).
The extreme weather conditions and the 1820s era - that I kept on mistaking for the Civil War era - are simply awe-inspiring. The first scene itself seems to come out of the game "Call of Juarez". Beautiful, impeccable action and filmography.
Do watch "The Reverent".
And glory be to Go... Arri Alexa 65 digital camera with which the film was shot using ultra wide angle lenses - 12 mm to 21 mm only. A very, very daring move in the world of cinematography.
Maalik (2016)
A very good attempt
"Maalik" depicts the true condition and story of Pakistan as it is today and as it has been for the past... since its inception. A corrupt-to-the-core society with the most corrupt bureaucracy, judicial system, police and politicians. "Maalik" is a story of those factors mentioned above. The storyline is very cohesive as is the acting of all the actors. A very mature attempt and "Maalik" has been giant leap in the filmmaking history of Pakistan since "Khuda Kay Liya" (2007).
A must-watch film for everyone living in today's Pakisan. The story has been concocted like Paul Haggis' "Crash" (2004) where all the characters are from different walks of life but come to a crossroad by the end of the movie.