Change Your Image
essential-23126
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Men in Black: International (2019)
A disappointment.
Sadly this version of Men in Black doesnt work well. Why does Chris Hemsworth speak in a pseudo British accent? Not to mention Liam Neeson losing his pleasant Irish voice. However Tessa Thompson was very good in her role as the female agent and carried the storyline well. Emma Thompson, as always a welcome addition to any movie, carried her role to perfection. Too long, too noisy. With such a good cast this film should have been better.
Red Joan (2018)
Thought provoking story
Why did she do it - is the question one ponders after seeing this film. Sophie Cookson very good as the younger Joan and as always Judy Dench is excellent as the older woman finally forced to face her past. Focusing on the new age of nuclear weapons I felt was worthwhile as these terrible acts are now forgotten or unknown to young people.
Top End Wedding (2019)
Very enjoyable
I really enjoyed this movie. A great talented cast, good storyline, good fun with touching moments.
Great to see the 'top ' of Australia and the lovely people depicted in the story. I saw landscapes I have never seen before and now as a long term immigrant appreciate this country even more. Highly recommended.
Shazam! (2019)
Not for kids!
I was looking forward to seeing this movie.
On the plus side the casting was excellent as was the acting. Casting Mark Strong as the villain was a great choice. A good storyline but too violent for me.
Greta (2018)
Almost a horror story..
Greta is a very good movie. It begins as a simple story of a kind young woman returning an item left on the subway to its owner. This then turns into something much more sinister. Well acted by all. It will keep you in your seat...
Excellent.
Cold Pursuit (2019)
A good start then downhill from there...
I like Liam Neeson and his movies are usually exciting and entertaining. Cold Pursuit disappointed in that it was extremely violent with an attempt at "black humour" which for me did not succeed. However the acting by all was excellent, the scenery and action scenes spectacular.
Ben Is Back (2018)
Excellent casting and worth watching.
Great casting here especially the young Lucas Hedges as the tormented young man trying to stay off drugs but finds he is still tempted to go back to that world. His mother, well played by Julia Roberts, tries desperately to keep him safe over his Christmas holiday visit. A well written tight script and excellent casting produces a solid storyline which keeps you guessing how it will end.
The Front Runner (2018)
Good casting, lacking a good storyline.
Hugh Jackman was a good choice to play Gary Hart with similar looks and charisma. In spite of the good casting the film lacks the real story of the man himself. Hart never admitted to having affairs outside his marriage and the incident depicted in this film (although highly suspicious) didn't actually prove any wrongdoing by the senator. Its a pity the film didn't show more of Hart's intelligence, vision and eloquence, not to mention his ability to appear as a "squeaky clean" family man to his public and get away with it.
Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
A slice of British history.
This film is worth a look if only for the acting by the main characters and the costumes and settings. Well directed with a tight script. Both Saoirse and Margot played their roles to perfection. Look out for some familiar faces in the cast too.
Green Book (2018)
A roadtrip with a difference.
I really enjoyed this movie. Great cast especially Viggo who played his role with perfection. Based on a true story with humour and some serious moments. This story brings together two men from very different worlds who come to understand and support each other on this trip. Recommended.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Brilliant
I loved this movie. Rami Malek was just right in the title role as were the whole cast of the film. The magnetism of Freddie Mercury was shown brilliantly from his amazing voice to his sensitivity. The film tells his story and his rise to worldwide fame as well as differences between the band members and their bad times before they became world feamous. Highly recommended.
P.S. I have now seen this movie 6 times, its just wonderful. I noted that at the end of each showing the cinema audience didnt move from their seats until the credits were over, says it all!!
S
A Star Is Born (2018)
Good casting enhances a believable storyline.
A very very good remake of this love story/musical. Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga excellent as the lovestruck couple. Great music too. Well edited with the storyline moving along at a sensible pace but keeping the viewer's interest in the main characters' journey together. Recommended.
First Man (2018)
Highly recommended.
I really enjoyed First Man. It was realistic, emphasizing the skills of the astronauts and the risks they took in this endeavour. Ryan Gosling very good as Neil with an excellent well known supporting cast of actors. I particularly liked the emphasis on the families of the astronauts, especially Neil's wife and children and the effects of his job on their lives. Fine editing too in this film, no unnecessary scenes getting in the way of the story.
Johnny English Strikes Again (2018)
Better than expected
Rowan Atkinson is a clever actor in serious or comedic roles. This film was funnier than I expected with good special effects which were not overdone. A plus was Emma Thompson playing a Theresa May lookalike or (dressalike) prime minister. I felt that Emma really enjoyed the role. A good storyline with genuinely funny lines. Recommended.
Searching (2018)
A good one
I wasn't sure what to expect of this film but I was pleasantly surprised. A good storyline of a missing daughter
enhanced by the way the movie was written, directed and in particular, filmed. It really caught my interest.
Recomended.
A Simple Favor (2018)
A clever twisted storyline
I enjoyed this movie very much. A mystery with a twist and although I guessed the outcome it didn't spoil it at all.
Blake Lively and Anna Kendricks played their roles to perfection. The very young children also were excellent young actors.
Nothing Like a Dame (2018)
Such a pleasure to watch
This was brilliant, entertaining, witty and original. Such a line-up of brilliant actresses (yes the female term of actor) who can keep us watching while they chat over afternoon tea. A fine combination of ladies who have received the title Dame in England in recognition of their talent and long term careers in theatre and film. A delight.
The Wife (2017)
Faultless.
This is a masterpiece. Great casting especially Glenn Close as the more than loyal wife who finally finds her own voice. This is a statement of a marriage with true affection between the couple that implodes when he, after many years, receives public adulation and recognition and she remains "the wife".
Script, direction and soundtrack exceptional.
Highly recommended.
On Chesil Beach (2017)
Unexpected
I did not see the trailer before seeing this film which is unusual, so I had no expectations of the storyline at all. I was surprised and interested in the context of the story of these two lovers in the early 1960s. Their difficulties with their families - his mother and her father - added substance to their story. Great cast and well acted.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
The best Mission Impossible movie so far
I really enjoyed this film. I rate the best of the series.
A good storyline,, great cast, especially the luminous Rebecca Ferguson, and plenty of action. I always like a film with scenes from different parts of the world and this one doesnt disappoint.
Will see again.
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (2018)
A mediocre sequel
I must first say that this film is worth a look for the music of course, and the well known cast. A poor storyline, sometimes difficult to figure out which generation of the main character was on screen, however performances all very good.
Frankly for me Cher's solo stole the movie, fabulous!
Show Dogs (2018)
A fun movie
In spite of the ratings I really enjoyed this film. It helps being a doglover/owner but both adults and kids will get a laugh from this film. Very clever filming with dogs talking to each other and to their humans. There is a real storyline here with good guys and an amiable hero. Recommended for all age groups.
Ocean's Eight (2018)
Very enjoyable female cast
In spite of the low ratings of this movie I really enjoyed it. Great cast, good story and the fabulous New York Met museum. Good to see women acting together without criticising men.
Chappaquiddick (2017)
A true tragic story.
I remember the day in 1969 that this terrible incident occurred causing the untimely death of a young woman. I believe this film to give an accurate account of what occurred that sad day. For younger generations this movie will be eye-opening or uninteresting depending on their knowledge of the Kennedy family who were so prominant in America at that time. Very impressive.
Crooked House (2017)
A great movie for Christie fans.
As a long time reader of Agatha Christie mysteries I am always interested in how they are transmitted to the big screen. Crooked House is beautifully filmed with the usual array of slightly disfunctional characters captured in a British country house typical of Christie's books. One character dies, who did it? This is for Christie fans who will forgive the repetitive storyline and slightly annoying upper class antics as the ending is worth the wait.