Change Your Image
the_ashwee
i edit/direct/write/act film and music videos as well as theatre.
i am 23 years young.
Reviews
Absent Without Leave (1992)
Don't judge stories you don't really know...
A previous comment on AWOL stated that the film was stereotypical, empty and pretty much lame with a typical story.
This is such a false accusation. The film is based on the ACTUAL EVENTS of James Edwards and Daisy who went AWOL. This isn't just a work of fiction created to wow audience. My Great Uncle wrote this story as dedication to his wife Daisy about what he had to go through to be by her side.
The movie while not spectacular is enjoyable, authentic and has an innonce about it that captures real life desperation.
Watch it. Learn about it. Don't just write about it in your own arrogance.
Boogeyman (2005)
Not a horror but seriously underrated all the same...
I can understand why this movie has such a low rating as it is classified as a horror and a lot of the time lacks the scare factor. However if you are able to simply watch the movie as a movie instead of a horror movie I think you will find it refreshingly satisfying.
The thing that "wowed" me the most about this film was its cinematography. Beautifully filmed scenes very rare to a horror movie film. I found it captured and intrigued me due to its snappy editing, interesting script and powerful music.
Again don't watch to be scared, watch to enjoy and interestingly made movie.
Ash out
Return to Oz (1985)
Dark, compelling & frightening
PICTURE THIS Just a normal Monday evening. Have a couple of puffs on the old doobie and before you know it your feeling kind of good about yourself.
Since you work in a video store you decide to hire something lovable that you have yet to watch. So you pick up a lone copy of "Return to Oz" on DVD.
You sit and watch. You smile. Then your face shows fear, shock horror, as Dorothy is forced to undergo surgery by way of electronic waves to the head. She escapes. Falls unconscious. And awakes in OZ.
But its not OZ. Happy, bubbly, nice Oz. It is scary, drug induced, LSD looking OZ. with killing rocks. Creatures with wheels where hands and feet should be. A women who can change her head and captures others and removes there heads.
A sand pit that turns people to dust.
And where are the lovable characters? Frozen in stone. Instread where have Jack, a frightening Pumpkin man and instead of totto....a talking chicken.
The scariest thing about the movie is how mentally ill they portray Dorothy to be. All these things are in HER head. Not very healthy.
A must watch. A definite watch.
Awesome. Compelling and frightening.
Kidulthood (2006)
Extremely Powerful, Moving & Thrilling
I was shocked to see the very low rating that Kidulthood received by IMDb viewers. I am not going to rave about the movie simply because I am a basic film buff who is only aroused by violence, sex and drugs...I am going to rave about the film because it surprised me.
The first thing about this film that you have to keep in mind is it IS NOT REAL. I think some of the bad ratings come from the fact that it is quite far fetched. It is an extreme. But it is a movie. Sure it has a lot of violence and sex and drugs - much more than would be in a normal school in England, even in poorer areas. But it captures the innocence and anger of moments that do happen on occasions and develops them to keep you captivated and intrigued.
The direction style is very captivating and a little hard to watch at times as it doesn't stick to a traditional directing method. It contains top young actors, a solid script and music by some on Englands best underground musicians.
Little Britain (2003)
Funnier than meets the eye...
On my first view of Little Britain it didn't strike me as something that was hilariously funny. I found it witty and somewhat entertaining but wouldn't have rated it anywhere near English sitcoms such as The Office and the like..
However as I watched it more and began to understand the characters and relate them to stereotypes of everyday people the show began to "wow" me with how many layers of comedy are actually present.
From Daffyth - The only gay in the village, a stereotype that we know all too well to the Cross Dressing lady boys who act as though they want to remain subtle in their acts cross dressing however draw attention to themselves whenever possible.
These characters are real. David Walliams and Matt Lucas have really done English comedy proud by making fictional takes on real people. They manage to capture all demographics of audience with their mix of slapstick humour with more subtle comedy traits that audiences might not pick up on the first viewing.
Little Britain is a timeless classic - if you don't like it at first, give it another go. There is more to it than meets the eye...
Bully (2001)
Drastically Extreme, Better than some.
I was enthusiastic about watching "Bully" not just because of the IMDb rating of 7.0 but also because I like films that deal with growing up and teenage trauma. This film is a roller-coaster ride of emotion and leaves you feeling sick at the end of it - not sick because of the graphic nature of the movie but because of the abrupt ending and the hollow view it has towards teenage thoughts and actions.
The film starts very strong with very violent and sexual imagery which at times (particularily as I was watching with my girlfriend) is hard to watch because it is real and arguably (at times) unnecessary.
The relationships in the film are superbly written and the characters are brilliantly portrayed by the actors. However as the film progresses the storyline begins to fade and the film does seem to drag on a bit.
The scene near the end when they finally kill the "bully" was very well done as it was raw and shocking and even the build up to it did not water-down the shock value of the murder.
Worth the watch if you can bear the brutality of it however I wouldn't give it anymore than a six due to its blatantness and how far fetched it all seems at times.
- Ash out.
Palabras encadenadas (2003)
Not what one expected but well worth it.
I am a big fan of being scared whilst watching films. That's why "Killing Words" was so appealing not only because of the r18 certificate but also because the cover had a chilling beckoning that drew me towards it.
The film started slowly however as the story unfolded it could only be compared to the ranks of the sixth sense with the twist that was only revealed at the very end after drawing me deep into it's chilling premise.
Beautifully directed with nothing spelled out blatantly which keeps the element of surprise and the characters are both beautifully acted and masterfully written.
An intense directing style which doesn't always need a fast pace to enthrall but simply keeps you on the edge of your seat wondering what the hell is going to happen next.
You will draw your own conclusions as to the ending of this film.
But you will be wrong.
A must see - Ash out.
The Plague (2006)
I wish the children had of killed me....
Such a brilliant concept.
But once again brilliant concepts made by crappy film makers just equal...crappy films. First things first. If James Van Der Beek is on screen it needs to be because you are (ugh) watching Dawsons Creek. Anything other attempt at him acting with the exception of him taking the p*ss out of himself in "Jay and Silent Bob" is just...well...bad.
The movie started OK with creepy kids rolling around the floor in coma's and spitting everywhere. If I had wanted to see creepy kids rolling around on the floor spitting everywhere I would have gone a pre-school.
After the beginning credits here ended the high point of the movie.
The storyline dragged on and after being painfully predictable it became predictably painful. The kids ended up running around sucking peoples souls or something (I nodded off at certain parts) and then miraculously everything turned out OK with no explanation as to why it happened...or why it stopped.
Watch this if you want to be really bored or just hate yourself.
Jekyll + Hyde (2006)
Better than I thought
I had no real expectation of Jekyll + Hyde but the cover of the DVD was very appealing and since I work in a video store I thought what the hell.
However slow the story unfolds at times, the concept is both very intriguing and most enjoyable. Although the movie lacked the scare factor perhaps down to the slow pace of the film I still thought it was thoroughly intriguing and well directed film.
The story line lacks at times but then again is a modern take on an old story. Don't watch this film if you want the crap scared out of you but watch it if you would like to see an interesting directing style for a horror and a very good message through a very old story.
- Ash
The Waiting Place (2001)
good concept poorly done
I have nothing against cheaply made looking films - in fact i often find that this keeps a certain amount of integrity in the film and if done well shows a true film maker. Even by putting aside the "digital camera" look of the waiting place i still found this to be a very poor film.
The story line seemed very disconnected as though the characters were connected in very unnecessary ways. The setting was brilliant as was the concept however the film failed to chill but mildly intrigued. failed to keep my attention with very average acting.
kiwi films can get much better than this. ash
Lost in Translation (2003)
Why do we pretend to like these movies.
Whilst lost in translation, like Sofia Coppalas others pieces of film making, is not a bad movie - it is no way worth the kudos that it receives. Don't get me wrong I am not one of those people who know nothing about film and simply state "i hate this" I don't hate it. I just don't know why people get so excited about a film where nothing happens. Sure it captures the innocence of yet importance of friendship but it lacks being...interesting.
It is easy enough for us to get excited about films that we THINK will make us look more "film-wise" so that people think we know what we are talking about. To like an art house film or a "experimental" type film simply because you think that someone knows what they are talking would say they liked it is absurd.
I suppose you could say it is mildly worth the watch if you managed to sit through SC's painful Virgin Suicides - which again you have to like if you want to be see to know what you are talking about....
Ash