Change Your Image
LetsReviewThat26
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Expend4bles (2023)
More of the same
And that's not always a bad thing. The expendable movies all follow the same kind of pattern. We see each team member before they assemble. There's a beginning bit showing the villians. Some punches are thrown and wise cracks are said and they get to the real explosions. Off the bat this film is a lot more violent than the others showing people logically shot to pieces. We have Megan fox added now as Christmases girlfriend and she does well though her acting let's it down. The wonderful levy tran is here as tash who would be great in an all female group. Food cast overall. Good acting though the plot cpuld have had more it was still very entertaining tp watch.
Sleepless (2017)
sleepless in vegas
A pretty good film in the crime drama, this action thriller stars jamie foxx as vincent, a les vegas cop thats been undercover for years trying to get his man, things go wrong during a heist and he is forced to stash some cocaine away, somthing that he might well need later on. All the while michelle monogan and david harbour are on his case. The bad guys need his cock otherwise it will create more problems. Acting was pretty decent here. Foxx I find a good actor and it was a believable story. I think its a good action film that worth it when getting near the end. Overall im happy with this film and it was a good watch.
[Rec]³: Génesis (2012)
unholy matramony
In a departure from the events of the first two films we have genesis, which takes place at the same time of the events of the first film, but the infection zone this time focusing on a wedding. Clara and koldo are getting married and so they hire someone to film the event and also one of the kid relatives joins in in filming. I like that after the quick event happens with everyone in chaos the movie actually cuts from found footage to tradtion film, as koldo smashes the camera thats filming them. I liked the quick action of this and it was pretty drepressing but man clara is badass with a chainsaw. The story was interesting and the cast did well and overall its good to get a perspective on things happening to other people at the same time in this universe.
[Rec]² (2009)
good continuation
Just like rec I found this film eqaully as great. Set 15 minutes after they lost contact with the people in the apartment, A swat team is now sent in to find out whats going on. And also filmed through the body cams of the swat members. A few cast from the first film make apperecnes as infected as the swat go through the building. There are also three teens, another cop, and the father of jessica going into the basement. The kids want to film to get money out of it and the cop is there to help the man find his family. The infected are just as creepy and we get a little more back story added to what was already there and it helps make both films one big movie. Actors for the swat were all good and additional characters were believable aswell. Overall a good movie and a great follow up.
[Rec] (2007)
best of its genre
Rec in my opinion is one of the best zombie found footage films. Shot for the most part in one location it limits the space the crew had to work with and thus gives them more creativeness to use what's avalible. Manuela Velasco plays Angela, a tv reporter who along with camerman pablo shadow the local fire brigade on a call out. Little do they know that a woman trapped in her apartment will be nothing but routine. The residents are visably shaken but with two firemen, two police ment and a doctor you think they might be safe but once we relise the lady seems to be infected by somthing its clear that all hell might be about to break loose. We follow the whole film through pablos lense and I like these fast moving types of films it makes things more realistic. The cast did great and were believable and overall I loved it.
Cabin Fever (2016)
not terrible, not the best
Eli roth is a great director, and with the likes of the hostel series he has established himself as a great. Despite this film not being liked I thought it was good, but not as great as the orignal as it didnt have that real creepy vibe and in places played off more like a comedy at times. We have our group of nearly thirty year old college kids. Karen, jeff, paul, macy and henry and its spring break so why not go down to a luxury looking cabin but they are unaware of whats really lurking in the woods there that being some strange virus that seems to be going around. Paul is the only character thats written here to be smart as soon as he sees an infected person hes like hell no and shuts them off. The gore is alright but theres not enough filling for this sandwhich but its still enjoyable which ever way you look at it.
The Descent: Part 2 (2009)
good follow up
Theres a lot of hate for this sequal. But I see it as being decent enough atleast. Of course I have to mention a little plot hole. So sarah emerges from the cave and ends up in the hospital. Sheriff veines dosn't believe her account of what happened, so naturally he makes her go back down there with him supervissing, along with his deputy susanne. Theres also dan, greg and cath who already looked for the woman and now need to go back. The plothole sort of is that despite there being only two exits to the cave, a sudden mine shaft counts as another and seeminly backs onto the cave, that aside the new and improved crawlers are waiting to spill even more blood. Theres a lot of gore and great effects just as before. I dont think the characters were as strong here but I enjoyed the acting and overall not a bad follow up to a really good horror.
The Descent (2005)
Great cave diving horror
This films has such a great mix of disturbing horror, gore and claustrophobia inducing closed in caves that there is something for everyone's taste but not for everyone. After losing her husband and daughter in a driving accident after water rafting. Sarah decides to meet up with her friends and lead by Juno. The woman go off to dosome cave diving deep in the Appalachians. Beth, Sam, Rebecca and holly complete the crew but Sarah seems more than determined really to go. After a little exploration they plan on exciting the cave through another entrance shown on a cave painting. But little do the unlucky explorers realize the creatures that inhabit the place. The crawlers look like a mixture of something from the strain and a wendigo and I loved their design. The cast all did well and their characters were interesting enough that I felt for each of them. The ending however is unfair but really adds a punch to the whole film. Overall the descent is one of the best cave horror movies ever made.
Joy Ride 2: Dead Ahead (2008)
not a bad dvd sequal
Roadkill or joy ride still holds up as a great horror thriller and something you never know might happen if you mess with the wrong person. This sequal steps it up a notch and goes more down the viloence route instead of the disturbing thriller. Kayla is on her way to vegas with sister melissa and her fiance bobby. They stop at a gas station where we meet kaylas webcam pen pale nick. To get on rusty nails bad side the unfortunate forsome find a house, break in and decide to take the car for a joy ride. But he is soon to somehow find where they are and you better believe his going to make their night a living missery. The horror is plenty and pretty gory in certain places. Cast all did well and overall a pretty decent sequal.
Slither (2006)
A fun time
Slither is something pretty unique. The horror/comedtyy genre has always had some pretty good films. Also this is one of james gunns first feature movies and it really shows how strong of a director he is from the get go. Micheal rooker plays grant. A man that somehow managed to wed Elizabeth banks. One day while trying to get some extra cariculum work done he is shot by somthing from an astroid and things spiral from there. Rookers a real trooper wearing that makeup and I love all the sx and protetics done for this. Nathan fillian is type cast as a cop and he was pretty great. Elizabeth banks is badass. Jenna fisher and rob zombie are here too and I liked their roles. This is a fun film that packs a punch and has gross out horror that plays off well with the laughs overall a strong start from gunn and a movie that is allready considered a cult classic.
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
better than the first part
I thought this second part to rebel moon was better to the first, though I wish id waited till both parts were on as I almost forgot about the first part. This part however to me has more of zach snyder flair to it. Now back at the village kora and the group do a lot of talking about things unaware that someone they thought was gone is very much still living and about to attack their village. And so this leads the rebellion to train the farmers and others in order to fight. There were explosion a plenty and I enjoyed the fighting scenes . I think this was decent enough and we might even have a third one which in that case id look forword to.
Chernobyl Diaries (2012)
intense and well made
When I think of a film like this, I originally thought it would be a found footage type film, which I love but its not but I still love it just the same. The film starts with a compilation of photos and videos of a group of friends enjoying their time over the world. We get chris, his soon to be fiance natalie and friend amanda along with chris's brother paul. The four of them are in kiev and are ready to go to moscow untill paul comes up to them saying that his got them on an extreme tour to chernobyl of all places. Yes the radiation laden place which is these days not so bad and nature is reclaiming the land. Another young couple join them on the tour and tour guide Uri seems like a genuine guy and despite not being let though he comes through with the tour anyway and they end up in the city. Its not long though before strange occurences arrive and the group find themselves fighting to survive something unknown. Its pretty well made and great editing I like how things are left to your imagination at time and the cast are pretty believable overall pretty good.
Amusement (2008)
Terrifying not amusing
I'm genuinely pretty impressed by this film. I thought it would be low budget and not great but it ended up being very enjoyable. So we first meet Shelby when driving down the highway with her boyfriend. He tailgates a road train and it leads to something bad. Next is Lisa we meet in her apartment and goes to an old house after her friend goes missing and lastly Tabitha. We see as she babysits her cousins and we see the spin chilling life size clown dummy that's in a bedroom. It's something to do with the three woman's past and they are connected and there are some pretty creepy stuff in this film. I liked the acting overall and i feel Katherine winnick was the best wish we had another horror with her. Overall pretty impressed by it.
Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins (2008)
a very fun film
Theres always something about theres esemble family together comedy films that just work and this one is up there with some of the funniest. Martin lawrence plays Rj a host of his own show that goes back home for this parents 50th anniversary along with son jamaal and his pretty uptight and annoying fiance bianca. We might one of my favourite characters in the town. Rjs cousin reggie, played by the funny mike eeps his especially good with his manarism's and overall his just pretty good. The rest of his family are played well and all the cast brought something well to them. Overall this film does not have any dull moments and its just a pretty great film.
The Blood Beast Terror (1968)
has its moments
The blood beast terror is usally displayed as a double feature with witchfinder general. I don't think this film is ultimatly the best but it does have its moments which still make it a decent enough british horror classic. In this movie the great peter cushing plays an inspecter on the trail of a scientist. The scientist of which is trying to blend human and crrature together in order to create a shapeshifting woman that can also become a giant moth like creature. Its odd for sure but I think the creature was designed well and fits well with the transformation. Acting is fine but same as you would expect with one of these films. Overall not great but decent to have its moments.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
A legend is born
The blair witch project has always been infamous in the horror genre as a corner stone. It also tackles one of my favourites in the genre which is found footage. With this film it manages to convey real life and unlike other films like this it does feel a whole lot more true to life. Heather, Michael and Joshua for the most part are reponsible for the success from the interviews in the beginning it helps build this image of a person in the forrest. When the three students go in there it builds into something pretty shocking. It shows you don't need blood or jumpscares and if films like this can make great at the box office it really shows somthing that hollywood is missing these days and thats real filmaking like this and if it wasn't for the blaire witch project many modern film might have never had any influence to go off of.
Free Guy (2021)
the team up I wanted
Video games movies are usally not well precieved and after ready player one and the new jamanji films things are going in the right direction and ultimatly free guy is so much better then those and might even be one of the best video game movies ever. Everyones wise cracking canadian Ryan Reynolds plays guy. A man that wakes up everyday and has the same routin. Getting his same coffee and going to his same job working in a bank. He likes it but one day he sees a mysterious woman wearing sunglasses and suddenly guys perspective on his world changes. His objective as we could call it goes from being backgroud noise to wanting to be the main character. Jodie comer plays millie and I think thse two work so well together. Their scenes are enjoyable and theres actuall chemistry here. I thought the plot was pretty smart and fun. Acting was good all around and overall it was just a pretty great game movie.
Men (2022)
A purplexing film
A24 are always produce strange and generally pretty great films. With this however im on the fence about. Jessie buckley plays harper, who moves to the english country side after the death of her boyfriend. She plays a very believable performance as a woman thats clearly broken but at the same time trying to move on with life. The first person she meets is her landlord georffry. Played by rory kinnear with fake teeth. Now this is not the only time we see him as he does appear again but in different ways and thats the perplexing part. And as harper tries to unravel whats happening here things spiral and brings the mystery out even more. Overall not a terrible movie. But very bizzarr and with what I would say to be strong leads.
Woody Woodpecker Goes to Camp (2024)
silly but good
The contrast to this movie and the 2017 one is not huge, but its enough to make a difference. This time around woodys voice is actually synched in with the animation so he is like he is supposed to be. He also gets his signature expression and the mamarisums that make him him, after too many violations woody is kicked out of the forrst because of course he is and down on his luck he discovers a camp, makes himself at home and meets maggie and her friends who he ultimatly helps. The other things I liked with this is that we get two other talking animated animals, a sheriff thats a walrus and a buzzard thats evil. Its a good kid friendly and family film that will sure to get some laughs and oveall its pretty fun.
Meet My Mother (2023)
Bad plot bad film
So here we have another of the many made for TV thrillers. This time around a woman named Amanda doesn't like the fact of her son Jackson marrying Olivia. She for some reason thinks that Olivia is only after one thing from jack. His long hard money of course. And so she sets out to stop theaor getting married fearing for her son's life. It's strange because I think this plot is just really bad it's straight forward but at the same time just really boring. The sort of twist might be alright but it's nothing too good and that paired with lack luster acting, it makes meet my mother one of the not great thrillers.
Don't Sell My Baby (2023)
Not the best
Out of all these types of films I've seen it's certainly not the best. We open to an unknown girl somewhere then to a classroom were the students look older than they are supposed to be. The main focus though is Bridgett. Her friend Becca is that one that goes missing in the start who is pregnant and it becomes clear why. Bridgette was also unlucky and becomes preggers. Also at the main stage is her teacher, who gets worried for her not turning up and goes to find out. It's one of your run of the mill types but the acting is not really that bad in this. The plot lacked more action but it was something to watch which was not terrible.
Your Baby or Mine (2024)
somethings up with that kid
So heres the set up. A woman called carnie wants to return to work maybe she shouldn have more kids if shes more interested at being at work. The babysitter cant make is so for some reason she decides to go to the son of the next door neibours for help. But you can see from the get go there is somthing up with him. He accidently gets his shirt wet so she sees his abs and its always clear his trying to deduce her. Theres obsession and a secret revealed within this' the acting overall i thought was pretty bad. Even over the top in some places. Overall it was a film to watch, not the best life time had to offer but its there.
Dying for Fame (2024)
first one of the year
Ill start by saying Dylan raines acting was the best of this movie. She really did give it her best and I thought she was belieable. She plays anna. A lady that works for a newspaper firm that uncovers the lives of celebrities. One day juliet a influencer is stalked and ultimatly murdered people blame anna for her death, so she sets out to get to the bottom of it. The people she work with, juliets boyfriend along with with someone else were pretty terrible. I think the problem is always the script that ruins the films because a lot of these have pretty good storys. Overall dying for fame was a predictable film but dylan certainly made it shine.
Bugsy Malone (1976)
Good fun
Taking a genre like gangsters and not only making it a musical but also have an all somewhat child cast might be something that doesn't sound like it would. But it does. Each cast member play their roles really well and acting like adults. I like the splurg Tommy guns being creamed pies to represent bullets. This story is about bugsy Malone but it does not make him the main focus the whole time. We equally get the story of fat Sam and his bwad guys, bousey brown wanting to be a singer and Tallulahs love triangle. The songs are also written well. And lip sync well by the young cast. Overall bugsy Malone is good fun with many laughs to be had and a great cast of talent on show.
Wrong Turn (2021)
A good remake
It's hard to determine if this is a remake. I like seeing it as a reboot. Now that the cannibal family are long gone it's now time for something else to lurk within the Forrests. This time set in the Appalachians. Jennifer and five friends decided to track the route and enjoy some time together. A lady at the hotel warms of her to not go of the route, but Darius her stupid boyfriend decides they will go see spme ruins and from there the group is in trouble. But what's in the forest might be even more brutal than the family from before. Matthew modine is a welcome edition to this film as Jennifer's father desperately trying to find her. Overall a good film and something that can be a standalone movie but had a pretty decent set up.