Change Your Image
JShaft33
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Handsome: A Netflix Mystery Movie (2017)
I'm confused....
I really wanted to hate this movie. I went into it thinking I would hate it. Turns out, I didn't hate it. There were a lot of really dumb attempts at humor but there were also a few that caught me by surprise because they actually landed. Pretty decent cast w/ cameos and an Adam Sandler level of humor. Fine for late night, wanting to watch something dumb in the background of doing something else - which was my exact situation.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Decent for casual viewer
As someone who has not played the game in 20 years and only vaguely remember the characters/storylines it was a lot better than I had expected. I still liked it over the Marvel movies as this just seemed more fun and les focused on CGI just for the sake of CGI. At least the CGI here was in an effort to replicate the video game effects.
The Twilight Zone (2019)
If it wasn't called Twilight Zone it wouldn't have the bad ratings
Fresh off the heels of recent sci fi shows like Black Mirror, this 'Twilight Zone' reboot is created within the spirit of the Twilight Zone, but it's also 60 years later - what do you want?
I found it to be an intriguing show on it's own, even without the attempt to capitalize on the namesake. Also appreciate the cameos reminiscent of the original show.
Sound of Metal (2019)
Where is the metal
I made it about 40 minutes into the movie and was bored out of my mind. I did not hear any metal music at all. I don't care about other peoples struggles. I love Olivia Cooke but the deaf dude wouldn't stop making everything about him.
As Above, So Below (2014)
Generic found footage gimmicks
Conceptually there are a lot of things that work here. If they had just stuck to a horror version of National Treasure without the cameras constantly shaking, blinking on and off, etc. I would have given this movie 3 more stars. Lazy jump scares and loud sound effects add to the frustration of what is a solid premise. I guess if you are going to film yourself during an archeology adventure you should have more reliable equipment that doesn't keep going in and out.
Paterson (2016)
Wish the dog ate this script
I started this movie about 4 years ago and turned it off after 45 minutes because I found it dull. Fast forward to today and I saw this movie on my watchlist and thought it sounded interesting. When I pushed the play icon it started in the middle of the movie. I realized I must have watched this before. I let it run for about 5 minutes and wondered why I thought it was boring in the first place, but then after about 10 minutes I was bored again. I let it play to the end.
If you thought this review was boring then you already know what this movie is like.
Aquaslash (2019)
Aqua@ss
What do you get when you take a bunch of 30-year old community college drop outs, try to pass them off as high school students and cast a bunch of females skankier than Bella Thorne and her sister? This movie. Also, I have never seen a waterpark with it's own hotel rooms inside. 2 *'s for a decent Final Destination style kill.
Your Honor (2020)
OMG!!! My fiction isn't real enough!!!
What a bunch of little complainers on here reviewing. Is it perfect? Nope. Is it entertaining? It was to me. I guess a lot of people that are complaining about this show have never watched a Stallone movie or RomCom - which are wholly steeped in fiction.
Firefly Lane (2021)
I'm not their demographic
40 year old male that dislikes Katherine Heigl are not what these guys were going for when they adapted this...I get it. Most of the acting is good, which is what separates it from being a Lifetime movie, however the storyline of an odd friendship and coming of age, etc. is beat and tired. I have no idea what they need to make this into a series instead of a 2 hour movie that would have covered the entire first season in a nice and neat package.
Also, extremely tough trying to get these older actresses to look like their in their 20's etc. They still just look old to me.
The Little Things (2021)
I can only rate based on the part that I didn't fall asleep during
I don't fall asleep while watching movies, ever. I did during this one. It wasn't awful, but it says something that I woke up and continued to follow the movie without missing a beat. Not a lot happens.
Guest House (2020)
Mindless movie
This is and intended to be a bad movie in the vein of the American Pie and National Lampoon straight to video sequels. Anyone that had any different expectations for a Pauly Shore movie deserve whatever misery they think they ingested.
The Wicked (2013)
800k budget was still too much
Ever watch a 105 minute movie that felt like 3 hours? This is that movie.
Ask Me Anything (2014)
A movie about mental health
A lot of reviews on here don't quite understand that the main character is suffering form a borderline personality disorder. Symptoms include emotional instability, feelings of worthlessness, insecurity, impulsivity, and impaired social relationships.
This movie explores how some people lie to both themselves and others and manipulate the truth when dealing with BPD. Notice how all of the characters from her blog were different in both attractiveness, success and names at the end. It is very hard to distinguish reality from imagination for many dealing with these types of mental health issues.
Colorless Green (2013)
Terrible acting
Jaz/Nora seems like she went to the Kristen Stewart school of acting. Most other people cast in this movie were awful too. Story itself had an interesting concept but think it could have been done better and movies extended longer.
Dirty 30 (2016)
Maybe their friends will stop stuffing good reviews in
Terrible script. Horrific acting and cliche's. A cross between slapstick and puns. I've seen porn movies with a stronger plot. This movie isn't fun. No one acts like this in real life. Maybe there are twelve year olds out there that don't know any better - but I would recommend moving right past this one.
I'm Sorry. (2017)
Why does she talk like that?
Why does a woman in her mid-to-late 40's talk with the vernacular of someone in their early 20's? The constant upspeak makes this show unwatchable for me. Once you notice it, it is impossible to not notice it. "Da da da daaaaaaa & Da da da daaaaaaa, and them i'm like Da da da daaaaaa"
On Becoming a God in Central Florida (2019)
Extremely realistic
An interesting take on how pyramid schemes and businesses prey upon desperate and low income people. So many people looking out for number one while hurting others around them. While a lot of what this show is supposed to be is a satirical look at Amway, there is a much deeper message if you are listening.
Flower (2017)
Do not understand the negative reviews
This isn't a happy story but Erika's life is a lot more common than many realize. Young people that have trouble processing their parents physical/emotional abandonment and act out in troubling ways.
A lot of people won't like this movie because they only want to watch pleasant things. Stick with this for an interesting result.
Yesterday (2019)
I enjoyed this despite not liking the Beatles
I've never been a Beatles fan, but the idea intrigued me. I waited a while before getting the stomach up to watch this, however it was fortunately done well and the actual music was completely overdone like that Elton John biopic Rocketman. The acting was good and the pacing made the movie fly by.
The Mend (2014)
I'm sure there was a point
I found this to be a confusing mess of a movie. I actually didn't like the constant score throughout. The characters were depressing. Lucy Owen's character was the only one I liked. The two brothers were both insufferable and I an issue with the chaotic enabling throughout.
Bombshell (2019)
Movie about a scumbag
Right or Left - they all have pieces of garbage. This movie should be viewed with less about agenda and more about how people abuse power in the workplace. I think it's also amazing on how complicit others can be as well. This amount of abuse over a such a long period of time cannot go unnoticed by others. Amazing how many names they were able to get for this movie and I thought the acting was done well.
Before the Dawn (2019)
Hahahaha
Some serious fake reviews - specifically from October 2019. Cheesy, poorly acted Lifetime movie. The script is atrocious. If you enjoy Lifetime movies - give it a shot.
Merry Happy Whatever (2019)
Disney show
Not sure why this is on Netflix and not Disney+. It features several former Disney actors and is written and meant for Tweens. Lighthearted comedy that is s little too mature of the under 10 crowd. The laugh track makes it almost unwatchable for adults but most kids won't even notice it.
Ready or Not (2019)
Fun ride
Movie flew by for me. Was exactly what I thought it would be and played out at a good pace. It's important to understand that there is comedic satire in this bloodfest. It's not meant to be taken too seriously.
Dollface (2019)
Look at me...i'm offended...
Show is written and created by a female who is also the executive producer (along with Kat Dennings). It's a comedic and exaggerated take on how shallow and immature young people can be while trying to find their way in life. Anyone who says that this show is setting gender progress back is actually part of the issue - buy looking to define something that doesn't meet their ideals. I feel like some people are offended by this show because they feel like they should be, not because it actually upsets them.