Change Your Image
a_filmcritter
Mainly Hollywood, Bollywood, and Tollywood.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Great Indian Family (2023)
Wasn't bad but could be better
The cast of this movie is perfect, all the main and side actors did a great job of playing their character. The storyline itself was interesting and different from most Bollywood movies. The comedic relief was entertaining, production set was well-done, and the songs weren't as bad as it was initially criticized.
However, the acting could have been better with a better script - the dialogues were pretty dramatic and not as well-connected to make the emotions and storyline flow properly. The theatrics and dramatization surrounding religion could've been toned down so that it didn't feel so preach-like but felt relative and grounded for most viewers.
The Marvels (2023)
It was good!
I'm not sure why this movie got bad reviews because it was actually really good for the recent Marvel releases. It was hilarious, the dynamic between all 3 Marvels was so entertaining and fun, it was light hearted for most of the movie, and (finallllyyy) it was a movie with the perfect duration - not too long and not too short. There were some scenes that was supposed to be emotional, but didn't come off too emotional - either because the acting or dialogues was off or because it was countered by a quick humorous scene. But otherwise it was a great family fun watch! Also the post credits is one to sit and wait for, it was a great reveal to future Marvel movies!
Barbie (2023)
a fun ride
This movie was such a fun watch, the comedy (especially by Ryan Gosling) carried the film for me. However the deeper meaning of the movie wasn't lost either.
Pros: comedy, production/costume, dialogue, acting, casting, the use of Barbie merchandise, culture and nostalgia, music and dancing, cinematography
Cons: some parts were stretched, the ending could've been delivered better, Will Ferrell was a good addition but it was also not needed, the seriousness of the movie got lost in the comedy at some points where you weren't sure how to feel.
Overall, I think this movie was a fun watch and I'd probably watch it again.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Nolan does it again
I went into the movie with high expectations and overall it did deliver well.
Pros: special effects, story, acting, casting, cinematography, soundtrack/music, ending was well done
Cons: the beginning was a little messy for me, the audio for the dialogue could've been clearer - it was hard to heard several scenes, the writing for female characters in the story could've been stronger
I do think Nolan missed a few good opportunities in terms of making this movie a masterpiece, but the acting by all the actors, the special effects and the story will be remembered by many viewers for years to come.
Bhediya (2022)
strong start and end
This movie was surprisingly good. It had a strong start, really grabs the viewers attention with the folklore beginning, the protagonist's personal life, and the scene and society of north eastern india. Where the movie starts to lack is in the middle; the pace slows down, is a bit repetitive, and the comedy doesn't stay as strong and consistent.
Varun Dhawan did a good job of acting, but the acting by the supporting actors carried this movie for me. Their comedic timing, dialogue delivery, and dynamic with one another was fun to watch.
The movie songs were great, and the cinematography was decent too. The concept was different than most Indian movies. And the CGI and special effects were better than most bollywood movies too.
The Out-Laws (2023)
meh, overdone storyline and comedy
The template to this movie has been seen a few times. While the actors and their dynamics are all different, and quite refreshing to see as well, it just didn't do enough to have kept me interested.
The comedy was hit or miss, I found some of it pretty average. The acting was nothing special, and I have to say Pierce Brosnan was quite a disappointment in his role. Adam DeVine was probably the star of the movie overall, his comedic timing and dialogue delivery was better than everyone else - but even then, the jokes could've been better.
Lastly, while I appreciate the makers of this movie to pair together Adam DeVine and Nina Dobrev, the lack of chemistry was pretty evident in the movie which was a shame because if they could bounce off one another's dynamic better, the movie would've also felt cuter.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
surprisingly did not disappoint
The MI series has been one of the best action movie series in Hollywood, and going into this movie I really thought this wouldn't live up to the rest, however I was wrong.
PROS: The action scenes were nearly flawless - not too long, variety of action scenes, cinematography was great, etc. The story was great, kept you interested throughout the movie. Plot twists could be predictable for some, but for me it was a surprise. Bringing back the older elements of the MI movies, like the masks and the gadgets were fun to see. Lastly, the ending made me feel content with the overall movie.
CONS: The characters were hit or miss, some I just didn't care for. The dialogue could have been so much better written, sorry Tom but you're not as suave as you might think you came across. Lastly, the runtime of this movie was fairly long, it could have definitely cut some scenes out.
Overall it was a solid movie to watch, especially if you're a fan of the older MI movies.
The Tutor (2023)
Plot twist may be worth it
First, this movie could've been so much better in the beginning. And it's unfortunate that the beginning was so bad because the story wasn't too bad at the end, the plot twist definitely made the movie, and the acting in the second half was so much better.
The audio quality was absolute trash in this movie. The dialogue was so low, you'd think they were whispering in most scenes. The acting in the beginning was also pretty bad, and I know it was supposed to be weird or awkward, but it felt really forced as a viewer. We already knew what the basic premise was, so they didnt have to overdo the creepiness.
The plot twist was really good in my opinion. And the acting by the main leads in the last scene was probably the best throughout the entire movie. It just sucks that we had to wait that long for such quality.
65 (2023)
Sci-Fi Thriller
This movie had a good concept to it. The storyline was legitimate and the time period made it even more interesting. It also stuck to its genre of being sci-fi. The acting by the two lead actors, and the action scenes were pretty great. The CGI could have been better but definitely not bad where I would dock points for it.
The only issue with this movie was the way some scenes didn't make sense; without giving any spoilers, there were action scenes where the main lead should've died. But obviously because it's a sci-fi action movie, the main lead has to survive and so I wasn't too surprised by it.
Lust Stories 2 (2023)
Not really about lust?
Other than the first story, and maybe even the second, this went into a dark rabbit hole. It was no longer about lust or exploring sex, it was about rape, molestation, etc. The first Lust Stories was definitely better in terms of creativity, cinematography, and story.
The first story had a more positive tone to it throughout. A lot more playful, and actually touches on a societal problem - where sex is rarely spoken about.
The second story had a more socioeconomic tone to it, which as a viewer was different and refreshing.
The third story I just didn't understand. The plot twist was uneventful because it just didn't make sense.
The fourth story was dark and as much as Kajol was in it, the dark tone really threw off what this movie and story was supposed to be about.
Freddy (2022)
Alaya really shined
This movie is different. The dialogue and screenplay is average. But the acting by everyone and the concept of the movie really carried the movie. Specifically, Alaya really did a great job in playing her character. Kartik also did really well - but I wouldn't say this is his stand-out performance; he's done much better in other movies. There were parts of the movie that wasn't necessary in my opinion, so it did make it feel a bit longer than it needed to be.
The movie is dark and quite violent and sexual, so keep that in mind. But if you want to watch a movie with good acting and a good concept, be sure to watch this one.
Dasvi (2022)
the acting carries this movie
The great acting by all actors, the interesting and different premise, and the clever dialogue made this movie fun to watch.
But the direction was weak, pacing got slow in the middle, and the songs could've been better. Although the film has a great message, it could've been delivered better.
It still is an entertaining watch and the talented acting by all actors is one to watch.
Moonshot (2022)
fresh premise but could be better
This film follows the same template as most romcoms, the two pretend to be boyfriend-girlfriend, despite disliking one another, but then they can't help but fall for one another ...except this takes place in space.
Moonshot is definitely tailored for young viewers, and in that sense it is entertaining, funny, and cute. I found the beginning to be weird or slow, but once they get into space things start to pick up. I also thought the chemistry could be better between the two, as some romantic scenes felt too forced. But they are meant to be a quirky and 'different' couple from most romcom couples, and I thought they were able to pull that off together.
I Want You Back (2022)
funny, cute & fresh
Pros: romcom style, fresh and funny, easy watch
Cons: filler/unnecessary scenes, dragged out plot
The dynamic between Slate and Day is fun. They have some funny and sweet moments, and it doesn't feel forced at all.
However, there were scenes that were completely unnecessary and made the movie drag. The dialogue/script was average and the ending was cheesy and predictable (but isn't that true for all romcoms).
Gehraiyaan (2022)
Well-written, acted, and directed.
Gehraiyaan starts off as an emotional drama and then turns into something you might not have seen coming. The first half is really well-developed; the contemporary struggles and feelings of both couples are captured well.
I think the main lead have nailed their characters and their chemistry with others. The character development is nearly flawless, giving us the texture of the characters we need to understand their behavior.
People have expressed their opinion that this movie glamorizes adultery. I disagree because thats a superficial take on the movie. This movie captures a somewhat realistic portion of relationships, family dynamics, mental health, and the interaction of those elements.
The Tinder Swindler (2022)
A must-watch!
Pros: direction, pacing, edge of the seat story, production quality
Cons: lacks some backstory and thoroughness
A documentary that highlights some of the worst fears of dating apps; three women were swindled of money (and love?) by the same man. A man who has spoken countless lies and committed countless fraud - basically creating a ponzi-scheme using these women.
This documentary does a great job of following a timeline amongst the three women; how they came across the man, how the relationship grew, etc. There are times where you will question why the women did what they did, but you can't help but feel sorry for them at the end.
Although the documentary lacks some factual insight and is not so thorough about certain evidence or how long these women have known the man before doing what they did, it still is a riveting documentary, filled with so many screenshots of text messages, videos, photographs, etc. That keeps you engaged throughout.
I believe it's a must-watch, especially for those who use dating apps in today's modern world.
Brazen (2022)
Do not watch.
This was TERRIBLE. Who wrote this script?! Why did these actors decide to act in it?
Honestly this movie was so cringe and weird. The timings of certain dialogue was off. There is no plot twist, no suspense, nothing worth watching.
Atrangi Re (2021)
Good concept, poor writing
The story has symbolism and certain connections that are created in a deep way. And the writing focused on that so much that it lacked in certain other areas; such as the build up, relationships, etc. I was confused as to when Vishu fell in love with Rinku; like when did that happen? And although the ending left me content, it could've been written better.
Otherwise the movie was entertaining; the actors played their parts well (hats off to the actor who played Vishu), the cinematography was good, but the CGI could've been better and some of the scenes could've been written better.
India Sweets and Spices (2021)
Relatable and enjoyable
I think my review will be a bit bias considering I can definitely relate to what happened in the movie. Parents relationship, community dynamic, being an independent/rebellious girl in the family, etc.
With that said, this movie was very enjoyable. The story was interesting and dramatic. The acting was mediocre but I believe that was the script's fault. Overall, a great movie.
Sooryavanshi (2021)
Bollywood needs to stop with these patriotic movies
I'm unsure about other viewers but I am very tired of the same patriotic films. Same enemy, same concept, same way of direction/sequence of events, etc.
This movie had a lot of different actors in it, but didn't make much of a difference. Bollywood needs to get better writers, directors and creators. We need something new and different, even though I'm sure these movies are bringing in box office numbers so I doubt it'll change.
The dialogue wasn't as cringe, though there were many unfunny moments. The Tip Tip Barsa Pani song and overall romantic storyline with Katrina felt out of place; the movie could've done without it. The story brought in Ranveer Singh and Ajay Devgan for that blockbuster cast - but this movie could've done without them.
Overall, it was a good action movie - didn't have high expectations and wasn't disappointed.
Most Eligible Bachelor (2021)
romance movie which was stretched a bit
The chemistry between the two actors were great; I was rooting for them throughout the movie. The character development of both characters was also great - there was depth to both characters which the movie explores.
However, the story was stretched a bit, I felt as though it was never ending at one point. The dialogue was a bit cringe at times too. But overall, it was a romantic, cute movie.
8-Bit Christmas (2021)
a fun holiday movie
Pros: nostalgic, creative, funny, enjoyable
Cons: dragged a little in the middle
8-Bit Christmas could be added to your roster of classic holiday films. This movie is fun! A sentimental yet light-hearted family movie that will unlock so many memories for '80s/'90s kids.
Dhamaka (2021)
great concept, mediocre execution
Bollywood needs to invest in better script writers.
This movie's story definitely had potential. Acting by lead actors was fine throughout the film, the plot was interesting, however towards the end it felt underwhelming. The inconsistency with the way the director shot the movie made the movie mediocre at best.
Again, the concept/story of the movie was great but the way it was executed could've been better.
Veere Di Wedding (2018)
bold and beautiful
I'm surprised at all the negative reviews. I found this movie to be funny, entertaining, and cute. It's definitely on the bold side of cinema, but I think they did a great job in that it's not TOO much. All the characters are lovable and the movie a fun ride.
Hum Do Hamare Do (2021)
great romcom
This movie was a great, heartwarming, family friendly movie. I absolutely enjoyed it throughout. It's light-hearted, funny, and cute. The story is quite unique, and although the script could've been better, it was still a fun watch.