Change Your Image
paulgibbs-55606
Reviews
Frasier (2023)
Subpar Reboot
The original Frasier is my favourite sitcom, great characters, brilliant comic timing, I gave it 9 stars.
This reboot is a pale imitation at best.
Nicholas Lyndhurst and Kelsey Grammer are the only competent actors in the show. The others deliver their lines on a stilted, awkward manner and are so far below the standards of those in the original that it is embarrassing.
I can't imagine that there will be a second season.
To wait so long to make this and ggen for it to be so poor is baffling.
Luckily for me it is so far removed from the original that I won't let it spoil the brilliance of that original.
Stranger Things: Chapter Seven: The Bite (2019)
Season 3 is Bad
This has turned into a cheesy teen bad comedy. It feels Disney have allowed some apprentice writers to try writing the show.
The characters are paper thin, the plot makes no sense.
You (2018)
Terrible 3rd Season
It started as a well written, thought provoking show. The 1st season was a solid 8 out of 10, the 2nd season was decent too.
Then the 3rd season, if I'm generous I'll give it 3 out of 10.
Paper thin plot padded out with nonsensical sex scenes, none of characters were even remotely likeable.
I shall be giving season 4 a wide berth.
You: Into the Woods (2021)
Feeling Sorry for the Psycho
This season is going downhill fast. I have reached the point where I actually feel sorry for Joe.
There isn't a likable character in the show, they could all be killed off and it wouldn't harm the show one bit.
House M.D.: Bombshells (2011)
Rubbish
It feels like they employed a bunch of schoolkids to write this episode. It is truly awful.
The Cuddy/House relationship turned them both into annoying unrealistic character
I am struggling to continue watching this.
House M.D.: Ignorance Is Bliss (2009)
More of the Same
Episode after Episode of House trying to ruin his colleagues lives. It has become boring.
Any normal person would have walked away from him and the job long ago.
The Grand Tour: The Grand Tour Presents: Carnage A Trois (2021)
Very Poor Show
The worst special these 3 have ever done.
Not a special, just a series of rubbish car reviews and cheap jibes at the French in woeful accents.
There was nothing interesting or humorous, I think they reached the end of their road.
The Sinner (2017)
Underwhelming
There is precious little to enjoy about this series.
The main character is thoroughly unlikeable, the plot is all over the place.
At no point did I feel gripped by the story or feel any sympathy for any of the characters.
I saw it through to the end in the hope that I would find it worthwhile, boy was I disappointed.