Change Your Image
richbclarke
Reviews
The Out-Laws (2023)
I stopped in listen to a crying baby instead.
If you're looking for a review of the full film, I'm afraid I can't help you. I downloaded this to watch on a flight. I was a captive audience. It was the only thing left to watch and I had to quit. I genuinely preferred to listen to a screaming baby than have to endure any more of this.
It's unfortunately got Adam Sandler all over this, and for some reason, movie makers seem to think he's still funny.
This is just awful.
I have only ever stopped midway through a film twice: Fame (2009) and this.
If you're reading this before watching the movie, I wish you luck.
Screenplay is equal only to the terrible "acting". What some people will do for money is amusing. Far more amusing than this rubbish.
100% recommend the crying baby over this.
Uncharted (2022)
Mildly entertaining but equally annoying
Some really terrible accents here. Why a Scotsman was needed anyway is massively questionable but at least use someone who can sound less like a bloke from England doing his best to upset a nation after one too many Glenfiddich! As for the Australian / New Zealand / England hybrid? Let's not go there.
As a story, it's easier to believe Tom Holland's Spiderman was based on truth, but it was mildly entertaining, but a rewatch won't be necessary.
Some pretty naff characters and some pretty naff acting, interspersed with some half decent action.
The simple truth is that someone watched National Treasure, then the following week rewatched The Goonies and thought, "I've got a great idea".... Then mixed up a load of already done mediocrity and labelled it Uncharted.
Galaxy Quest (1999)
A brilliant idea, brilliantly executed.
Every now and again, there's a movie that is made that you can watch over and over again. Galaxy Quest is undoubtedly one of those. Every watch is as much fun as the first.
The premise is such a simple but brilliant idea, with fantastic results. It's a fun movie for all ages and entertaining for all.
I'd struggle to pick out a cast member that is a weak link as all bring something different and equally as valuable.
As if made from a genuine series of Galaxy Quest, the film made me want more. I'd gladly watch again and again, and would definitely sit through a season of the "tv show"!
Made in 1999, it's aged superbly.
What does my review mean to you? Nothing.
Why have I reviewed it? After watching again (I can't remember how many times I've now seen it) I just had to share my love!
Watch and enjoy.
The Adam Project (2022)
Predictably predictable fun.
Ryan Reynolds is his usual reliable self in an easy to watch action adventure which doesn't need the thinking caps engaging - just enjoy!
The film is full of beautiful people doing their thing in an all too predictable way, but the simple truth is, predictable can be good! It's a good story with a nice flow from beginning to end, and some great action in between.
Easy on the eyes, and easy on the mind. Forget whatever has happened during the daily grind, sit back with a drink and a snack and enjoy.
I like predictable sometimes; it's comforting.
Turning Red (2022)
Not up to Pixar standards
There are lot of comments regarding the message it gives kids but I'd be more annoyed with the parenting skills! Let's ignore the so-called "messages" and concentrate on the film itself, as it's not good. The radio advertisement for this movie has bombarded us for weeks and it really didn't sound great but we gave it a chance. "It's a Pixar! It'll be great!" It's not. The story isn't appealing and it can even get annoying! Imagine a modern, animated renewal of Teenwolf, and imagine a really bad version of that, and you'd still be pushed to imagine it being so bad!
Genuinely gave it a chance. We wanted to quit but went on to the end. It really didn't deserve our perseverance.
Nobody (2021)
Do not underestimate Bob Odenkirt!
I was excited to watch this but had no idea about what was to come and what the film was to bring. I simply knew that Saul Goodman was in a film.
Having had no preconceived ideas about the story made it so much better too. Do not typecast actors is the lesson here.
Odenkirk is the most unexpected action hero but he brings a surprisingly macho performance to an exciting story.
Christopher Lloyd brings a support equal in surprise with a comedic bonus and he works well too.
The story takes a moves well and ends well too.
Genuinely loved it.
Loki (2021)
Stinks of contractual obligation rather than a story needed to be told.
Stinks of contractual obligation rather than a story needed to be told.
Not worth it! So slow to start and slow to end with little to give it promise in the middle.
If this really was a necessity for Marvel, it could have easily been condensed into a film, with the issue being that many wouldn't pay to watch it!
Episode 3 starts to get the story moving but the whole things slows again with a few branches to the plot which had potential but not utilised very well, sometimes painfully so.
The first season (why would we want a second?) ended with all four family members looking at each other with disappointment and befuddlement in equal measure.
Just not worth the time and effort required.
The Little Things (2021)
Is that it?
Really didn't go anywhere sadly and spent far too long stagnant without any satisfactory outcome. The storyline had potential but ultimately disappointed with Malek being surprisingly weak in a pretty poor role to play.
The Best of Enemies (2019)
A horrible, yet beautiful story.
I'm never surprised by Sam Rockwell; always a performance to admire, and this movie is no different. Taraji P. Henson is without doubt the star here and she plays her character beautifully. Both leads drew me in to their individual "story" and, knowing this was based on a true story, I found it both deeply upsetting and equally uplifting. A story that was very well told throughout and supported by a super cast that had me enthralled from the start. An aspect of humanity that is thoroughly abhorrent told by two sides simultaneously and told with a passion that can only be commended.
Sound of Metal (2019)
Emotional story, beautifully told.
I found myself invested in this very early on and personally found it very difficult to both appreciate and understand. The story took the viewer on the journey to acceptance with Ruben and I watched and began to feel rather emotional as the story went on. Beautiful story and very well set out, using changing sounds to help the audience appreciate a little about what was happening and it worked; so very well.
The One (2021)
Awful. Awful. Awful. Story; acting - EVERYTHING. Simply awful.
The acting is bad and only matched by a terrible script. How this got passed as a usable series is beyond belief. The lead characters are so wooden, it was akin to watching a high school drama group rather than a well financed television production. Some of the "talent" obviously struggled to walk in heels, yet nobody noticed and thought to have offered a wardrobe change? It was THAT bad. Did I see every episode? Yes. Why? I'd invested time I could not get back, yet I regret every second.