Change Your Image
tahirk-74696
Reviews
Born to Race (2011)
Underrated little gem
This movie on the surface looks a bit low budget however I did not see the cinematography flinch once great tone and the music is haunting makes you feel like you're inside a video game which says a lot about the script.
Goofy looking actors but solid acting not overstated and pretty accurate of the types of characters and the world as it was after the legendary Fast and the Furious 2001 movie which is also a hall of fame movie in my collection grows on you over the years and I feel Born to Race is going to be one of those I revisit a few years down the line like an old stoner friend lol.....
Dangerous (2021)
A solid well acted well paced movie with great cinematography its refreshing
Well paced and well acted movie you have to be patient but then you notice just how good the musical score is to the movie it sets the tone and then carries you through from start to finish a surprising little gem.
Ignore the BS reviews this is for the cerebral viewer. The one thing this movie gets right is the tension its in small amounts and its well done that is in part due to the sound of the movie but also the very well acted scenes especially between the protagonist of this movie and the various characters you get to see interacting with him and the cinematography is great really sets the mood and makes you want to stay in the scene for longer to enjoy the visuals they add the touch to give this movie atmosphere.
Script is a little weak in some areas but you forgive those moments for a well written story it sticks to its message and delivers.
Reacher (2022)
Great show not perfect but you grow to love the show
I love how they got Reachers autism just right higher functioning but sometimes obvious...first few episodes just bear them the detail in the story increases each episode well worth your time.
Titans (2018)
Season 3 is dark and very much DC
Season 2 was forgettable but give season 3 some time it really grows into a dark story with decent characters.
Starts well gets a lot better from episode 2 onwards I really welcomed the darker more adult tone to the episodes very much felt true to the tone of the DC comics for sure.
There are a few stupid scenes added no value to the story sec a few occasional laughs.
Fringe (2008)
Simply brilliant what story telling and imagination should be
I am watching this brilliant series a third time now many years later with a mature mind and I can honestly say it was and still is years ahead of anything on TV these days.
The balance of female actors and lead roles is an example of this and racial balance handled really well modern shows should take note here.
The star of the show is John Noble closely followed by Anna Torv's character and the continuity of the story is great and at 5 seasons its just right as a future gem to watch again.
Into the Ashes (2019)
Not perfect but not flawed by any means solid drama
One of the reviews gave this movie a 10 out of 10 now I don't think it deserves that much praise the review seemed genuine at least I related to it (excuse the pun).
Frank is a decent actor as ever but not really heard of the other actors was impressed by the solid acting from everyone which gave the story some momentum its beautifully shot cinematography is spot on and the music adds just a hint of atmosphere maybe could have been more dramatic with the audio set the tone better...overall a decent watch.
S.W.A.T.: Under Siege (2017)
Good popcorn fun
I ate some Gelato ice cream and loved this movie didn't take itself too seriously good amount of silliness vs stupidity most scenes were believable and the action script was okay you know...that cat fight though 🙈
Without Remorse (2021)
Decent (sometimes over) acting let down by terrible editing and script
The movie tries too hard to be serious but is let down by terrible editing and some really poor script choices I mean like the start where the bad guy getting shot and you're forever wondering just WTF that whole scene was about Jheez really why even do that motherbleepers?!
Otherwise well acted I personally had no issue with a female Navy Seals Captain or whatever rank she has it did not upset the universe in the movie where it works just fine (you kind want to see a prequel with just the two leads to see where that chemistry on display now originates from..).
Cliche scenes but done better than most and the ending left the opening for the "Ghost" series and more.
Well worth a watch but go easy in it.
Jiu Jitsu (2020)
Popcorn fun just shut up and enjoy it while you have your freedom 😉
Its corny and cheese at times but dope funny as well so just do that right enjoy a dope version of the movie and you will have a great fun filled evenings and thank you Nick Cage you absolute legend.
The Tax Collector (2020)
8 for effort - you either hate it or love it
I loved it simply because I recognised the universe this is set in the same one Training Day introduced us to then a variety of movies exploited this new genere sometimes to good effect (Pulp Fiction don't forget) and there were some greats like Harsh Times but this first in really well and if you watch it from the context of any/all of the predecessors...then it makes sense and you can adjust your fantasy to accommodate the characters and fill in the gaps in the story.
But if you go into this movie with a certain production quality in mind it doesn't have.
Also note there are two versions of this movie I personally know of there may be others doesn't surprise me this wasn't a low take movie you can tell which gives this move some depth.
The Amazon HD version i watched was more brutal and had better dialogue time I felt but not as well edited as the one obviously used for the trailer.
Shia was great as ever loved his Creeper character you have one in every circle of life.
The Surface (2014)
Beautifully shot thoughtful and provoking
Ignore the negative reviews this is a gem of a movie incredibly thoughtful beautifully shot with excellent character development by two great actors.
This is how movies were made but it requires a patient mind and some cerebral activity. Glad I found this movie perfect way to enjoy my weekend.
This Is Us (2016)
Simply amazing cinema art
Its been a long time since I saw a show that felt like I was watching a piece of cinema art.
The moment I watched the first season I knew this was something magical every character from the main cast to the person with 5 minutes of air time they all had rich characters and a story to tell and it left a beautiful imprint on my psyche.
In such a messed up world we should all watch this show it not only brings a bit of fantasy into our lives it also brings love and laughter.
I had difficulty being a father especially an autistic one but this show and Jack hands down taught me how to love my children and be a father I mean that I am sure a lot of that came naturally for the actor Milo Ventimiglia he must be a great guy in real life.
Not a lot of great shows out there but this is one of them and I know people complained about the 'wokeness' of series 4 but they did a good job of navigating the new world but season 5 wow all the magic of the first season.
The Little Things (2021)
8 stars and worth it for the cerebral crowd
I was a little put off by the pace but the title gives a hint pay attention to the little details and I did and such found the movie very rewarding.
Unconventional but very much down to earth showing the police are human beings good and bad. Don't go into this movie with any pretense just enjoy it for what it is a good bit of cinema.
Red Dot (2021)
Has a few issues but quite well done
I enjoyed this a lot not what you expect it seems a little incoherent but makes sense in the last half of the movie and very well done in my opinion a mixture of poor choices and mistakes makes for a pretty clever story.
I think the low rating is probably because the movie is a little too cerebral for some people and sorry to hate but the lead actress my god she did my head in haha.
Devs (2020)
Silicon Valley rolled up with a moody atmosphere
First off this show appears to be a geeky nerdy show but actually has a solid story and I love the slower pace gives you time to enjoy the fine cinematography...feels like an expansion of the universe created in the Johnny Depp movie 'Transcendence' and has elements of the movie 'Upgrade'.
First episode is very relatable if you have ever worked as a techie/coder in a company and even the tech and terminology is on point but that is as far as normal goes - it's a serious show that require viewer attention.
6 Underground (2019)
A solid 8 easily best action film of 2019 for me.
Seriously people need to chill out and look at the movie in the context of what it is:
let-your-brain-rest-while-you-enjoy-the-show
Its an action film so when you compare it to what has come and gone its really well put together and I love the intentional/unintentional Easter eggs in the movie like the scene where Ryan Renolds character has some how sneaked into the car and is laying out of view then springs and the infamous words are spoken "who do you think you are, Batman?!" I felt this was a nod to Bruce Wayne's character...in fact if you ignored all the other characters you could be fooled into thinking this movie was some kind of precursor to the Batman anthology.
For the whole part however its really well balanced for me each character is somewhat intelligent and the movie does take itself slightly seriously (even if at one point I cringed and thought wtf is this a live action Team America?...) and I like how each of the characters fit really well into the overall storyline.
It's not some cerebral piece of cinema art and it doesn't try to be but what is for the most part a fun enjoyable movie to share with friends!