Change Your Image
Emily124
Reviews
The Batman (2022)
Wouldn't watch again
Could not connect with almost any of the characters and it felt like Robert Pattinson was just being Edward Cullen. It felt cheesy and very predictable throughout and copied the club fight scene from The Dark Knight. Unnecessary love interest which didn't add anything to the film, felt like filler. Really liked Colin Farrells' Penguin.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Nothing happens and ending is VERY unsatisfying
Just got back from watching this film and felt like nothing happened and the last 15 minutes was exactly like Inglorious Bastards where they change up history but QT has already done this and 2 previous Western type films prior and everything the viewer had been waiting for amounted to pointless unsatisfying violence.
Great for a film documentary for the most part but most of the picture is just 60s film and tv clips with celebrity cameos.
American Horror Story: Chapter 1 (2016)
Amazing but accents are baaaadd
Kathy Bates accent is really awful. Apart from that it's brilliant!
True Detective: The Great War and Modern Memory (2019)
Boring
Disappointing ending to a lousy series. Just does not compare to the first series in the slighest
True Detective: Hunters in the Dark (2019)
FINALLY
Yes, finally an episode that has gripped me and given some actual interesting answers
True Detective: The Hour and the Day (2019)
Boring
Absolutely amazing how this series can be even more boring than series 2. Way too much dialogue and like series 2 tries to act too cool.
True Detective: The Big Never (2019)
Literally nothing happened
It's turning into the same as series 2 where nothing happens thats interesting and is too cool for what it is.
Bird Box (2018)
No explanation
I'm tired of watching films / reading books where there isn't an explanation on how the creatures came to be or why it makes people commit suicide. Think it's a cop out.
Also, if they stuck to the ending that's in a book that could have made up for there being no answers.