Change Your Image
fryer-86034
Reviews
Summer of Rockets (2019)
Don't Waste Your Time on this Twaddle
Another Poliakoff disaster. Terrible writing, pointless plot, storyline disjointed and above all unlikeable characters. So many people put a lot of time and effort into this unworthy project. So many fine actors did their best with this very bad script but they were never going to make a 'silk purse out of a sow's ear'. I'm afraid I will not be staying the course, I cannot stand to hear "Mr Petrukhin" one more time!
The Spanish Princess (2019)
Hollywood Version of History
Philippa Gregory wrote the Constant Princess which was based on the history of Katerina of Aragon, Infanta, Princess of Wales from the age of five, then Queen of England. The fictional novel took the basic history, added excellent real characters and very good writing. It strayed somewhat from history only to fill in the gaps that are missing from historical records. This all combined to make a very good read.
This series, however, has made up history, changed real characters and written very bad dialogue. There are so many blunders that are too numerous to mention, I am sure others will probably point them out, but for me it will be the big disappointment of changing history to suit Hollywood's child-like vision of what audiences want.
How the author could let this happen to her book is a mystery, especially after the two previous series did a good job of her novels. I suppose money would have played a huge reason for her to succumb.
What a shame!!
Yellowstone (2018)
Started out great
Liked the premise and was looking forward to a modern western. Unfortunately it is not consistently well written and is dragging along. The acting is good and the cinematography is excellent, especially the big openess of Montana. The biggest bug bear for me is the Beth character. She is abominable every time she is on screen, and, totally unbelievable. I was hoping she would blow her brains out in the scene with her brother! Let's hope the remaining episodes improve.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
Funny, quirky and very fifties.
Loved it and hope it continues to be so snappy and funny.
I presume this is just a pilot but hope there are more being written as I speak.
The production values were very high, the writing was sharp and the acting from all was excellent. This family will definitely be watching when it continues. Please tell everyone you know to watch it because there are very few shows that are worth recommending these days.
The Affair (2014)
Writers getting desperate for a story and failing miserably
This third season has totally lost all credibility and seems to be stringing us along with sex,hallucinations and nightmares. I was taught at school that to write essays and make them dreams was not acceptable and a cop out. Well obviously the writers did not have such good English teachers. How many times can the characters switch sex partners and still be likable? They are having to resort to scandalous behaviour which is not acceptable and believable. I have lost all interest in this series and feel quite upset that it did not keep up a good standard of writing. Will not be watching the final episodes and any future series. As a further insult the Summary of episode 7 reads as follows:-
"Alison is MOTIVATED to spend a day with Noah on Block Island for an UNUSUAL REASON. The excursion results in a PROFOUND CONNECTION, but Noah is left WISTFUL and the problems he was escaping return with shocking force." For motivated read "weak and stupid", for unusual reason read "bribery", for profound connection read "sex",for wistful read "neurotic and hallucinatory". How stupid can you make a synopsis sound? Writing euphemisms won't fool anyone with even half a brain. It is all a load of codswallop!!!
Close to the Enemy (2016)
Bad, bad, and very bad.....
I am amazed by the low standard of this series. In every scene there is a problem, either with the acting (atrocious); the plot is unrealistic; the sets look so fake; the military attire is all wrong (especially the haircuts of the time)and the dialogue is not believable. I could go on and on about the bad production and direction but other reviewers have said it all. It is baffling how many previously excellent actors have been drawn into this abysmal series and now have become in my opinion lesser mortals for it. Come on Alfred Molina could you not read the script and discern it was a load of codswallop!!! I am left watching it on my own as my husband (ex 20 year soldier) could not stand the first episode more than 10 minutes, baffled by the inaccuracies of the army scenes, he said he would rather poke pins in his eyes than watch any more of this rubbish. I am still watching because I have to see how much worse it can get. I know... glutton for punishment. In time this will become a joke spoof (an Upstart Crow if you like)and an example of how NOT to waste money on an inferior piece of twaddle.
Boy Meets Girl (2015)
Very sensitively written comedy
I loved the first season of this comedy and now the second season is here I want to congratulate the writers for a well written sitcom with a difference. It could have been crass and smutty but it is very funny and sensitive. The acting on the whole is very good with one exception and that is Jonny Dixon. Although he is supposed to be a bit of a lad his acting is way over the top in this second series and is not believable at all. He seems to have been given free range on the character and not pulled up on his overacting, as if on a stage, and not TV. The rest of the cast are excellent and very believable. I hope the series continues to be handled in the same way.
Crowded (2016)
Packed to the Rafters
Given the premise of a packed house with returning siblings then might I suggest you watch the Australian series above. This is a family show that has good acting and excellent writing. The characters are written with realistic family values and dialogue, and are fully expanded as the series goes along. There is no sensationalism and the usual Hollywood sex scenes that add nothing to the storyline. This rip off is diabolical!! A complete waste of money and time. Bad writing and unfunny dialogue does not a success make. I believe viewers are sick to death of exploitative and manipulative TV. They relate more to family values and truthful situations. AVOID like the plague.