Change Your Image
kashifalimd
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Convoluted Story Line, Poor Acting
I am not an expert movie reviewer; just an average movie watcher. I enjoy super hero and Marvel movies. I thought the first Doctor Strange was very enjoyable.
At the end of this movie, I wondered to myself, what did I just watch? The movie is very fast paced, the story line is complex and hard to follow. I get Marvel movies are fantasy, but the story should at least make sense. I didn't get why Wanda wanted to kill everyone just to steal America's powers. How did Wanda become evil? Was she planning on killing the kid's real mom and pretend to be their mom? Why did she think that those were really her kids, when they already had a mom? The dialogue was pretty cheesy at times and there were parts of the movie where I actually got bored. This may be one of the worst Marvel movies I have seen. I am glad I watched this on Disney +, rather than wasting money on buying theater tickets.
Space Force (2020)
Entertaining intellectual humor
I don't normally write reviews about shows, but I felt the critics were overly harsh.
This show has kept me entertained and wanting more. I did not have any type of expectations when I watched the first episode and was pleasantly surprised. I just finished episode three and it has kept my interest so far. It is not slap stick humor but I find myself laughing and smiling at least a few times per episode. The shows have a dry intellectual humor that is nice change from the mindless sitcoms on TV.
Beats (2019)
Worth Watching, Good Music, Good Acting
I didn't have high expectations for this movie.
I stumbled upon it while searching for something to watch and was pleasantly surprised. Touching story about growing up on the south side of Chicago. I always liked Anthony Anderson from Blackish and felt like he gave a good performance.
The movie kept me interested and entertained, what more do you want.
Champaign ILL (2018)
Funny show, got me hooked
I happened to stumble upon this show on Youtube. I did't know what it was about based on the name, but that seems to be trend on youtube. At first the show seemed like a dumb slapstick comedy but then I really got into it. The writing is very good, the jokes are well timed and I enjoy the pop culture references. The main characters do come across as idiots, but there is some depth to them. Definitely a binge worthy show.
Wayne (2019)
Great Show
I normally do not reviews for TV shows, but felt compelled to do so because of how much I like this series. The show has comedy, action, good acting and I feel you can really relate to the characters. Youtube really hit out of the park with this series.
Point Break (2015)
The worst movie I have ever seen
I rarely write movie reviews, but this movie was just so bad that I felt compelled to share my opinion. The acting is horrible, the story is horrible and the dialogue is horrible. The studio basically wanted to appeal to the x-games audience so threw scenes from every extreme sport they could think of. The movie includes snowboarding, sky diving, rock climbing, motocross and surfing. The story is about a group of guys that steal from rich corporations and give it to the poor and want to complete 8 extreme challenges. The story really did not make a lot of sense and the dialogue is extremely clichéd and poorly written. I really felt like I had wasted 90 minutes of my life after watching this movie.