Change Your Image
gwmadrigal
Reviews
Stitchers (2015)
Season 1 Review (No spoilers, but a sinopsis of season 1 is shared)
This is a CSI type of series where a group of young nerds use fictional science to capture synaptic brain wave patterns of recently dead people and use their memories to find clues and evidence use to resolve murder crimes or rescue victims about to be murdered. The main character is a female skinny 25 y.o. Girl who uses a catsuit and has a unique ability to 'stitch' into the memories of the cadavers and has five minutes to retrieve all information she can. There are some parallel stories running throughout the episodes about the characters.
The show is not great as it got cancelled after 3td season. But so far the first season, the characters revolve around Kirsten and her lack of empathy that makes her a unique candidate to perform the 'stitches'. There's some romantic drama, and a lot of character development.
If you like Crime solving mystery cases, this season will entertain you. Definitely CSI was much better, but this is a good alternative.
Lightyear (2022)
The only good thing about buzz lightyear
Perhaps The only good thing about buzz lightyear was the cat, but I can probably get better cats on Instagram.
Movie was slow, kids did not like it. I really don't know who this movie was made for. The story seems dull, there's no character development. Well I don't want to spoil it with details. This movie was not for me.
Czysciec (2020)
Controversial doctrine. Appropriate for Catholic believers
The doctrine of the purgatory is controversial by religion. Taught by Catholic church, but denied by protestant doctrines.
The movie presents the visions of mystic saints like Faustina Kowalska and st Padre PIO along with theologian explanations of this doctrine and visions. This is a very appropriate movie for a Catholic who wants to learn more about the doctrine of the purgatory.
Cuna de Lobos (2019)
This is the multiverse version of Cuna de Lobos
Definitely this is not a remake of the 1986 Cuna de Lobos, but instead a story of a pretty (Paz Vega) cruel and evil Catalina Creel. Same characters but a very different story. I think is good, but very long.
The Last Duel (2021)
The freaking awesome movie they released in October but nobody knew about
Honestly, I don't understand why I didn't hear about this movie until I saw it featured in hbo. If you like medieval movies with knights armor spade fights you won't get disappointed by this drama movie.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Its just another sequel
After watching the matrix revolutions two times and rewatching matrix 1 and 3 I realize the movie is a big setup for another sequel. I guess this is like a setup for another trilogy more like episode 7.
I was disappointed Hugo Weaving did not return as agent Smith at first but after further analysis I realize agent Smith can be anybody and can choose any appearance.
I think the movie is good if we just admit its not as good the first matrix. This movie will add more points to the legacy of the matrix.
Nova: Looking for Life on Mars (2021)
Excellent typical PBS documentary
The episode combines stunning images of mars covers and interview clips explaining current findings on mars about a possible ancient life development in the red planet.
Entrelazados (2021)
We need more stories like this
I like the fact of a very good straightforward story. The way it was narrated, the fact that Disney released all episodes. I binged it in a day. Family friendly. It left me wanting more.
Star Trek: Discovery: Kobayashi Maru (2021)
Excessive yawning
This episode looks more like they missed to create a wow moment. If this season is starting so slow makes me doubt the season is going to worth the wait
When I compare this with the first episode of the first season there are some huge gaps this episode missed. There is no super villain. There are no. Big characters. At the end of the first episode, there is no rush go want to see the second episode.
Eternals (2021)
You can probably arrive a mid movie and still not miss it
I guess I'm going to divide this movie in two parts. The first part that consists of a very long introduction to characters that nobody knows them. Who are the eternals? What's the role in earth... Etc. Not your typical vigilante hero. That part was super long and extremely detailed oriented. Some people may like all details. Personally I don't. I think it was overdone.
Then the second part where the action movie really begins. That part was great, with some unexpected plot twists about the villains. Special effects and fight scenes are awesome. Kudos to visuals, sound effects, acting. All of that was great.
Strengths: special effects, action fight scenes. Purpose
Weakness; very very long character development. Too many characters, so not enough screen time for all characters.
Batwoman: Mad as a Hatter (2021)
Shocking gruesome graduation
Shocking gruesome graduation Mentioned in the plot was perhaps an understatement. I just wished I hadn't seen it. My rating reflects my shocking reaction.
Arrow: Collision Course (2018)
Sad for the actors playing this nonsense
It is so sad how all characters have changed So much just to play this unnecessary drama. What bothers me most is having to skip over scenes on netflix. Wasted time for actors playing, editors choosing etc... All of their work drained through a toilet just for this lazy ridiculous unnecessary drama. Who wrote this story anyways?
Green Lantern (2011)
A movie ahead of its time
The problem with this movie is that nobody knows who green lantern was. I just watched it on Netflix and unfortunately bad reviews misled me into trying to avoid watching this film for years. Now I watched with an open mind and the movie is good. It tells the story of a hero I did not know. Acting and production was great.
Cinderella (2021)
Totally disappointing
When remakes of a movie don't make any sense with the original. I dropped watching it in the middle. It was quite painful seeing it.