Change Your Image
michaelpritsos-03071
Reviews
Elex II (2022)
Could have been an 8 or even a 9 but...
Chapter 3 and 4 completely fell apart. Plot points and character reactions do not make sense in the end of the game. Chapters 1 and 2 were fantastic, but all the great pacing was placed in this first half of the game as well. Elex 1 was a solid 7, and 2 was poised to beat it in every way, but sloppiness and a disappointing final 5-6 hours tears it down.
The problems mainly lie with the relationships that were built upon throughout the game, as well as the previous one. Some are not mentioned at all when they clearly had integral plot points in 1 (I.e. Zardom). Some things are done really well, like in the case of the children in the fort, or Zarik's involvement in Irissa's quest (one of the best side quests I've played in a long time), but those moments only serve to elevate the game to a 6/10.
Bound by Flame (2014)
Criminally underrated
This budget ARPG has a lot of heart. The only reason I'm not giving it a 10 is because there are clearly some moments where that budget kicked the game in the shins. Some dialogue reveals plot points that were meant to happen that doesn't. People complaining about the voice acting... please. Every line is voiced. Most are perfectly fine, but yes there are some duds. The complaints about not fighting all 7 ice lords? Follow the story and speak to your companions. Literally everything is covered as the story develops. The growth Spiders showed from Mars: War Logs to Bound by Flame is astronomical.