Change Your Image
sprotty-28981
Reviews
The Gone (2023)
Pleasant surprise
I wasn't going to watch this as I often find NZ dramas can be poorly acted or with thin story lines but eventually gave an episode a go. I was drawn in after about 20 minutes and ended up watching the full series over 3 nights.
Acting was good by both the NZ and Irish contingent. Story line was also good and tense at times. I think the blend of Irish and NZ themes worked well together. As someone who watches a lot of UK crime dramas I think this stacks up pretty well with some of the better ones.
Scenery beautiful and score pretty good. Definitely recommend to anyone who likes well paced crime dramas.
Taskmaster NZ (2020)
A few laughs
This pales in comparison to the brilliant UK version. I'm afraid Jeremy doesn't translate well as the Taskmaster - a bit dull and not sneering enough. Paul Williams was a pleasant surprise as the Taskmaster assistant.
Leigh Hart has a few genuine laugh out loud moments. The rest of the contestants were hit and miss except for Guy Williams who was all miss.
The Bad Seed (2018)
Totally implausible writing
I initially thought this miniseries was going to be great. The initial 30 minutes of episode 1 was as good as any BBC crime drama but it went downhill from that point quickly. So many things in the storyline are implausible that I found it a bit cringeworthyin in the end. The acting and production was good for a NZ TV show but ultimately the script had so many holes in it that I can't recommend it.
Killing Eve: God, I'm Tired (2018)
Such a disappointing finale
A totally ridiculous end to an enjoyable series. Very disappointing.