Change Your Image
PellyTelly
Reviews
Amanat (2022)
Becoming an officer, he ceases to be a prisoner
This is a very strong film about love, honor, duty, politics, war, sincerity and faith. This is a film about friends and enemies, and the ability to distinguish between them. A film about suffering and self-sacrifice, about Motherland and family. But the most important thing: about the difficulty of making the right choice, even when you have practically none. The film hooked me to the core, made me think about many things in our already modern world. I think a lot of people will be able to find something for themselves here, because the movie is incredibly multifaceted and unusual. And it's also simply unrealistic not to fall in love with the main character - he is a wonderful person, and also handsome!
Offlayn (2022)
Money or truth?
Rust is not an ordinary programmer who works as a middle-ranking employee in one of the civil services. Rust is a true programming and information technology genius. He can do what the most advanced IT people never dreamed of. He even managed to create an invisible BeHappy app, through which anyone could sell or buy drugs without the possibility of detection. This is where the whole "bloody" story begins, because now all users of the program are in great danger.
To be honest, when I started watching, I hadn't expected it to be a thriller of such a high level. The thing is, for me it's a series with its own style, which is very cool. I am more and more imbued with the stories of the main characters, including Rast, who gives the impression of an ambiguous personality more and more. Indeed, now he really faces the choice: money that will help him cure his seriously ill wife and provide for his daughter, or the truth, which, perhaps, will save a lot af lives. It is very interesting, given the fact that the main "protagonists" of the series - the policemen who are conducting the case - also have their own not so transparent and clean story.
With each episode, the series gets more and more exciting. I didn't think that in general in the modern world you can release a series in which there will be so many new unusual things and techniques. I really look forward to continuing.
Nefutbol (2021)
Good humor and soul
Great movie. Sports comedy with an attractive cast. Looks easy and casual. And the finale leaves extremely positive emotions. So if you want to have some fun, you can watch it!
Zoya (2020)
The deed of a real person
Recently, I find myself further more interested in the deeds of non-fictional superheroes but real people of flesh and blood. When the disaster breaks, we don't call Batman or Iron Man, but those who can actually come to the rescue. That's why film "Zoya", which have recently appeared on the screens, piqued my interest.
The events shown in the film unfolded in 1941. It was then that Germany crossed the USSR borders. Moscow was totally unprepared for the fact that Hitler would attack so swiftly, consequently Stalin had to make a number of frankly difficult, ambiguous decisions. In order to wipe the Germans out from the houses they occupied in a number of settlements, an order was given to burn entire villages ... Yes, it wasn't easy. But sometimes you're simply stripped of choice.
One of the saboteurs who were assigned the task was the very young Zoya Kosmodemyanskaya. She firmly believed that she had to fulfill her duty, and even in the face of the death penalty, she would have never betrayed her colleagues. And I consider this a real time-barred heroism. No comic hero ever comes close to the real deeds of living people, which we will never forget.
There is a special emphasis on the characters, their experiences and hopes. It's been interesting for me to follow the expansion of Zoya character, her family, friends and people around. Stalin was also given a special role and it was shown the way he made decisions.
There're several reasons to watch the film. First of all, it's a historical movie with complex revelations. It has a well-intentioned protagonist with a strong character. Winter puts lightning in your bones, as if you are under the open cold sky. And torture is the most natural - you can't look at them indifferently, but that's the truth. It was all that way. I definitely recommend this film.
Doktor Liza (2020)
The story of a real hero
Dr. Liza is a real hero of our time. She is the kind of person who remind others how much depends on each of them.
Elizaveta Glinka is a doctor who has been helping the homeless and terminally ill all her life.
The film "Doktor Liza", directed by Oksana Karas, tells us about one day in the life of Dr. Lisa, who, despite big family celebration, manages to help other people.
This picture definitely deserves attention. It is not as loud as some blockbuster but such simple life stories can surprise us and even make each of us a little bit better. We face an example of true kindness and mercy.
I am glad that a film in her honor was released on the screens and it'll allow a large number of viewers to find out who this woman was, why she deserves applause and why thousands of ordinary people still adore her, at whom we usually wouldn't even have a look in the street...
I'd like to recommend the film "Doktor Liza" for those who appreciate serious thoughtful cinematography. This year there weren't many really strong works worth attention. But "Doktor Liza" is positively one of them.
Guns Akimbo (2019)
It was a real mess
If you just walked past Miles on the street, most likely you would not pay much attention to him. He is an ordinary guy, who could be categorized as a typical loser who has no chance of reaching special heights in life. Yes, he is involved in the development of video games, but unlike his more successful colleagues, he does seemingly mediocre work and it is almost impossible for him to move up the career ladder.
If things continued on this path, Miles would remain a nobody. It wasn't until the guys from SKIZM came over to him and everything began to change. Waking up with a headache from a heavy blow, Miles discovers guns in his hands. How could anyone react to such a development? Miles realizes that he has gotten into a real mess and now he has to drive around the city to save his life. But when he finds out that his girlfriend fell into the hands of the organizers, then the stakes grow to gigantic proportions and he certainly cannot fail.
I liked the film; it was fun and very energetic. We have not seen such a crazy action movie in the cinema for a very long time and here we have Daniel Radcliffe in the leading role, on top of that! Of course, you cannot miss such a show. Especially if you can watch the movie on big screen and in the company of your best friends. Radcliffe is pushing himself to his creative limits and I like it! Also deserving of our attention is his colleague Samara Weaving, who lit it up last year with "Ready or Not", an excellent adventure thriller that got on my list of the coolest movies of the year 2019.
Together with Radcliffe, Weaving smashes the city to smithereens! She should star in action films more often because she shines in this thrilling role! Of course this movie needs to be watched, but only if you are not very sensitive and can enjoy hard and tough scenes. You will see lots of blood, breaking bones and chases. I definitely think you will like it!
Bolshoe puteshestvie (2019)
Delivery fail
It so happens that you seem to be doing your job well but troubles fall on your poor head as a heavy rain day after day... Such problems the stork from the baby delivery service of the faces. This time instead of sending the little panda to his parents in China he confuses the locations, and grumpy Russian brown bear Mik-Mik receives an unexpected package.
The situation is not easy, because the child needs parents, real ones, not random. So, the bear with quite unexpected comrades have to start a long journey to China in search for baby's relatives.
Long and dangerous journey awaits. Our friends are going to go through a lot of adventures, some of which will be very funny, and others incredibly dangerous.
"Big Journey" reminds me of the good old "Madagascar" and "Ice Age", where the animals also had to travel through long distances in order to finally fulfill their dream. However, with all respect to the Hollywood projects, Russian one turned out to be not worse. It is pretty original, with its colorful humor and wonderful dialogues. And the most interesting is that each of the animals has its own individuality. Their characters are written with all the features, and no one drops out of the friendly rescue team for a minute.
It is noteworthy that one of the screenwriters of the "Big Journey" is Billy Frolik. By the way, he is one of the authors of Madagascar, and this already indicates that the cartoon is at least worthy of attention.
"A great journey" pleased me with excellent humor, deep morality, modern animation, and lovely characters. I advise you to take children with you, they will definitely like it.
Foto na pamyat (2018)
When Death works as a photographer
We are so used to photographing ourselves and everything round us, that we have completely forgotten that it may lead to real disaster. No wonder our ancestors endowed the art of photography with mystical properties. They considered photography as something very special, anxious and personal. Take, for example, the "post-mortem" fashion, which was quite popular a century and a half ago which depicted dead people. Some theologians and mystics still call it a kind of play with death itself ... You have to agree that this subject is incredibly fascinating, even though extremely scary. This film also made reconsider my attitude to the thoughtless click on the camera button, because something really awful can be hidden behind this hobby.
The protagonists of this story are young people who decided to go to the country. But as often happens, on the way a small incident happens to them and now the guys have to stay overnight in some abandoned cabin. Where they find the main story trigger, an old Soviet camera "Sekunda". Tell me the truth, who could resist temptation of taking a few polaroid retro pictures? The guys couldn't. From now on a cruel camera will presage their upcoming death.
Though the story with a bundle of teenagers in center who tries to avoid death in the middle of the woods is not new, the film turned out to be atmospheric It creates a feeling of penetrating cold and gradually glowing tension, which at a certain moment reaches its apogee. I do not argue that from time to time places logic fails, the actions of the heroes are not always adequate, but this is already a kind of law of the genre.
My verdict: the film is quite interesting and frightens pretty well. The heroes are easy to feel sympathy for and the idea with deadly camera is superb.
Balkanskiy rubezh (2019)
A fight for future
Balcan line caught my attention with its subject and the storyline description.
The film is inspired with the Balcanic military conflict, Kosovo war, the bombing of Yugoslavia and the march to Pristina. Russian task force is ordered take control over the airdrome and wait for arrival of reinforcements under the fire of Albanian terrorists.
As for me the storyline is perfect. We see the events from the different points, in different locations. The narration is smooth. Dynamics increases gradually closer to the ending and tension does not let you go until the final credits.
Atmosphere which is crucial point in this genre is tense. The picture's filled with the pain and suffering of the Serbian people. The confrontation between the Serbs and the Albanians stands by in every glance, in every dialogue. There is drama more than enough. Sometimes it's extremely difficult to watch the film further extremely difficult but still interesting. Somebody may call it too lengthy, but personally I liked the gradual disclosure of the soldier characters, and then the dynamic and spectacular slaughter. In general, the authors allow themselves some artistic nonconformities in one direction or another, this makes the story even more interesting. Should say a word about the actors. Anton Pampushny (Shatay) and Gosha Kutsenko (Beck) are outstanding. Just bravo! Alexander Srechkovich (Smuk) looked great as an antagonist. You start to hate his image almost from the moment his character appears.
To sum up, Balcanic line is ambicious action drama which unexpectedly turned out to be great. However be ready for the oppressive and heavy atmosphere. Several people left the cinema before the middle of the cinema, a few others later. Not because the film was bad. Just the pressure is enormous. If you are highly sensitive, then I advise you to think carefully before watching it.
Pete's Dragon (2016)
It's just a magic
Pete's Dragon is an incredibly kind and warm family film which evokes only positive emotions. It is a naïve and childish, invites the view to the beautiful world where magic exists. David Lowery created good, genuine, all-conquering magic, giving faith and hope.
Not all the fantasy books and movies manage to apply this magic in such a concentrated form and at the same time leave pleasant emotional aftertaste after watching the movie.
Lowry's film is without a doubt one of the best specimens of the children's fantasy in recent years. After this film, the soul feels to be warmer, brighter and cleaner.
Ice Age: Collision Course (2016)
Family or asteroid: what is the main problem?
The main characteristic of "Ice Age: Collision Course" is constancy: it sucks from the beginning till the end. Is there any normal story at all? I haven't found any. The whole movie is a sheer silliness with a mass of uncovered nonsense. Children won't understand it. Adults will get bored in no time. While watching I kept thinking what happened to the one of the funniest and cool animation franchises.
Trailer promised us great adventure. Great asteroid is reaching Earth! They must be afraid, run, find a place to hide. No. The creators don't think it's important. Let's focus on much more important problems. What about family and love? Sid cannot find a girl. Diego with his girlfriend doubt whether they will be good parents, and Manny don't like his daughter's choice. Who cares about meteorite? In other words, "Ice Age" has become a sitcom or even soap opera since sitcom should be funny.
I advise you not to show "Ice Age: Collision Course" to your child. There are a bunch of much better movies with morality, good jokes and story.
Me Before You (2016)
Lovely and heartwarming
The story is exceptionally moving and made me empathize Will and Lou very much. After watching a film one question has torture me: how is it living full life and then all of a sudden become enabled? All your life is separated into two parts – before and after. How do the relatives and friends feel when they see that person suffers every single day? It's awful and scary. Really, really scary
Undoubtedly, the movie is mawkish, though there exists a clear line between soppy drama and sweet girlish melodrama. Of course, there are lots of ridiculous moments and stupid dialogues, strange behavior, but everything is so harmonious that you may forgive all the flaws.
Sam Claflin was brilliant. He coped with role easily. The actor managed to convey all the difficulties faced by the paralyzed people. Both moral and physical. Emilia Clarke was too eccentric. I realize that it was so according to the script in order to show her the immediacy and ease. However, as for me she looks far too sweet.
In general, the movie turned out bright and pleasant. I think I will reconsider this story more than once and get a maximum of emotion the same I had in the dark cinema hall.