Change Your Image
bpuccia87
Reviews
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Good movie / Annoying protagonists
Overall the film was fun to watch, especially for those who are fans of the franchise, but I couldn't help but feel annoyed by (all) the main characters.
¿Quién Mató a Sara? (2021)
Very entertaining!
It's your typical Mexican crime/thriller series with the evident influence of telenovela. Acting wasn't the best, although Eugenio Siller (who plays "Chema") did really good in my opinion. Everyone else did mediocre to "ok". Good storyline, good dialogue, a bit cliche at times but all in all the show served its purpose; kept me entertained and interested in watching the next episode.
It's not the best series, but I rated this an 8, although I understand ratings as low as 6. Anything lower than that is just people hating on it for no evident reason. You can't possibly expect every series to be the next Breaking Bad.
The Rental (2020)
Not what I expected
I'm not gonna lie, saw Dan Stevens starring in a thriller and dove head first into playing the movie on Prime. First half hour was entertaining, as it gave you a view of how the relationship these 2 couples had with each other and how there was an inevitable attraction between between Charlie (Dan Stevens) and his brother's girlfriend, which also happened to be his co-worker. The obvious happened while their respective partners were sleeping and soon realized they were caught taped in a hidden camera in the shower head. Things from there got random and a series of unexpected and unexplained killings (no motive, no background, no conclusion, nothing) started to occur. This movie could've been a very decent thriller/drama if the story would've continued from the point the cheating couple tried unraveling their secret affair.
Haunted: Latin America (2021)
It was "Ok"
Despite the bad acting and super cheesy narration based on the victim and its witnesses looking overly concerned, it was still entertaining to watch and one can't help but to put yourself in the victim's shoes. Better acting and definitely better effects would've made the series more credible. I'd also axe the narration scenes and replace them for a one-on-one based interview with the likes of Unsolved Mysteries.
Halloween (2018)
It really wasn't that bad
First off, don't pay attention to those who rated this film 4 stars or less, it really wasn't that bad. The film does a great job at bringing that nostalgia from the classic Halloweens to present day setting. However, there's nothing surprising or out of the ordinary; it's your typical -Michael Myers escapes from wherever, graphically kills a bunch of people and ultimately gets "killed" by the lead character (JLC)- type of Halloween film. If you enjoy these films and aren't expecting a blockbuster hit, you will definitely like it.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Mediocre at best
Honestly, I don't get the extremely positive reviews. This was probably MCU movie I least enjoyed. When you hear or read "Thor: Ragnarok", those who actually studied or read about what Ragnarok means, would imagine a dark and dramatic film, not an over-the-top forced comedy and especially not one showing Thor, the god of thunder, being punked by 75% of the cast in the film. The Hela and Odin parts were interesting and I kinda wished the film followed that direction, but instead, it spiraled into a superhero comedy.
Barbarians (2020)
Pleasantly surprised
I began watching Barbarians without reading critics' review beforehand to get a more genuine opinion about the series and quite honestly, I found it fascinating. Starting from the fact that both Germanic tribes and the Romans spoke their native language was very well pulled off. The acting was ok, but the one's playing out Arminius and Varus were outstanding. The storyline is captivating as well, hysterically accurate for the most part, but I think they could've given the Romans more of a break on the last episode, given that they had possibly one of history's most fearsome infantry.
The negative criticism I don't get, honestly, as I'm sure the directors were not expecting it to be a worldwide phenomenon, and may not had the large enough budget to provide greater effects. Having said that, it's absurd to already begin comparing it to renown series the likes of Vikings and Rome. Barbarians may have not been a masterpiece but I'm hopeful that season 2 will bring a lot more to the table.
I highly recommend watching it in its original audio in order to appreciate the language contrast between German and Latin. 9/10. Can't wait for season 2!
Creed II (2018)
Could've been better
I just finished binging through Creed I and II on Netflix and, despite really liking the first one, I kinda expected a bit more from its sequel. Everything seemed very predictable, very much like a remake of Rocky IV. The training scenes, which are normally super motivational in Rocky films, weren't as hype-worthy. Adonis kinda got on my nerves and at times somewhat reminded me of Billy (Rocky V) for his distrust in Rocky before the first fight. Moreover, I kinda grew interested in the Drago's, who were seeking the wife/mom and Russia's approval through a boxing championship, which ultimately focused more on Ivan's interest in his son's wellbeing above all else. I hope there is a Drago spin off, because the ending gave it a perfect segue. Anyways, despite my criticism, it's still a fun film to watch.
S.W.A.T.: Under Siege (2017)
Watch once and never again
Just finished watching the movie and the only thing keeping me away from shutting it off was Michael J White and Adrianne Palicki. The rest of the acting was plain horrible, the actors never even attempted to act as if they were members of the SWAT team, they basically looked like office workers who were suddenly forced into SWAT gear. This alone made it hard to keep watching. All in all, it's one of those movies you'll watch if you're in the mood for some action, watching MJW kick some ass and got nothing else to do. I'd hardly think you'd choose to watch this a 2nd time.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
More propaganda by Netflix
As many have stated, the movie began well and carried on quite interestingly. Great acting, good premise and very good effects on the deaths. However, when you begin discovering the motive of the whole movie (vaguely explained at the end) you come down to realize that it's just another movie spewing left wing propaganda. Basically, holding conservative values and reading books on our founding fathers leads to a right wing revolt which causes the death of millions of people in an alleged civil war. That is, unless a colored woman (figures) travels back in time to whack everyone (in a very vile manor) who began sharing these ideas.
Therefore, if you fantasize about going back in time to murder leading figures on the opposite spectrum, you will have a hardon watching this. Otherwise, you're going to not want to watch this film again. Pitty, the first 30 minutes were very promising.