Change Your Image
ilianag007
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Roadfood (2021)
Finally a door to reduce ethnocentrism. What better way thay through gastronomy?
What a beautiful way to show our likeness while traveling around the US through gastronomy. Misha, as a previous best seller cooking book author fits perfectly in this series. He's personality is so sweet. His guests have been superb so far and I enjoy every episode.
For those SPN Misha haters, please get over it. The man was the only in the series who portrayed six different roles phenomenally, stop the hate and rate the series for what it is.
Heaven Is for Real (2014)
Great story and acting
No preaching or fanatics, to the point of their life experience. I'm surprised the eating is low, the story flows, good family oriented movie.
Braven (2018)
If not for the actors and scenery
No spoilers, watch and be the judge. Writing is poor but the acting pulls it thru, good plot nevertheless and the scenery is awesome.
Batwoman (2019)
Very close to the Comics, great actress is a plus
Knowing Batwoman from the comics helps in contrast to those who just badly review based on their gender inferiority complex. The series started a bit slow but this may be normal as the writers introduce us to her story. My only recommendation is for the writers to stay away from too much soap opera, we do not want another olicty catastrophe or a Barry and Iris overdose. Stick to the action and the villains that Batwoman has always fought and this series will be a success.
People Like Us (2012)
It is so refreshing, finally.
Finally a nice movie, refreshing, to be watch ed with anticipation of good drama and not some vulgar crap. This movie is about real life. Love feelings and sentiments that can lead to any of us to make harsh or greedy decisions that may end up hurting others but especially ourselves. It is about mistakes that we make in life all the time and how we have to make choices and sometimes that is not the easiest. It is about siblings finding each other and starting new relationships. Loved it!!
Blood Father (2016)
Different story for once.
Mel is back and better than ever. I had not seen him acting since The Passion and I heard he got into some serious trouble. Diego Luna, as usual is an amazing actor. I had never seen the actress but she did a great job. I'm not here to give spoilers but to say that finally a movie with a different plot with an unpredictable ending. Great acting across. I know some dads who would have done the same, blood after all. I loved the fact that it takes place in the desert area of California where many issues go unnoticed. I gave it a 10 due to its innovative plot and the great acting, even the scary lowlife dudes with the tattoos. They looked very real just as they are in real life.
Angel Eyes (2001)
Not sure why the bad reviews
This is an excellent movie of grief, psychological suspense on how the mind can be, and how love can cure. Excellent performance by JLo but especially Caviezel. I do not want to give any spoilers but the plot it is not slow or fast, it is appropriate to the story. People handle grief differently and others can cope with those who mourn differently. Either patiently or they run to the next relationship. It was interesting to see how the beginning ties up with the end. How many times we may come across people that later on may mean something important in our life. Great movie and I found it with Spanish subtitles.
Amor de mis amores (2014)
It was just okay
Some of the actors can really act such as Zurita who has improved his acting significantly. He obviously has the pressure since we will always compare his acting with his parents who are superb. The other girl who was dropped was pretty good. Of course the guy who plays both male and female, does an okay job. The other two guys are okay actors. Echeverria was just as usual, blah although she has improved in her acting. The plot is predictable to an extent. It gives a very small unexpected twist at the end but that's about it. The scenery I have to say it's really nice. The good rating is due to the music, great music, and very in accordance to the scenes. It is a great idea however to promote honesty. Many rather lie for the sake of compromise.