Change Your Image
Lil_Git
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Barbarian (2022)
Surprisingly entertaining.
I started off watching this movie just as a bit of background to my evening and since it was something on Amazon Prime I really wasn't expecting all that much....
Surprisingly, I ended up really enjoying it.
Bill Skarsgard is as always an excellent actor. I really thought the movie was going in what I thought was a pretty obvious direction (which was also fine as a storyline) but then it did a total spin in a new direction and it was a spin I didn't see coming.
Although it's not what I would call one of the best movies I've seen, I have to admit it did manage to keep my attention throughout (which is difficult to do) and I'm glad I found this little gem and not disappointed at all.
Black Mirror: Demon 79 (2023)
Demon 79
After a very disappointing season 6, I was surprisingly happy with the final episode Demon 79.
The acting was great and really reflected the era it was set in. I actually grew up in Cheetham in the early 80's and they really captured the area at that time really well.
There was great comedy between the two main characters, and I as a viewer felt engaged in the storyline. I smiled throughout the episode as well as felt sadness at certain points. The ending as far as I'm concerned was perfect.
The character development of Nida was superb and I hope to see these two actors in future productions.
The music throughout was great and extremely nostalgic......and who doesn't love a bit of Boney M?
Best episode of the season, but what a shame the previous 4 episodes were so bland.
Black Mirror (2011)
Black Mirror Season 6....disappointing.
I loved the first 5 seasons of Black Mirror and was waiting eagerly to watch season 6 only to be disappointed.
I somewhat enjoyed episode1, but it was lacking something and for a BM episode I was overall disappointed.
Episode 2 again was somewhat enjoyable but as a BM episode I was expecting a whole lot more.
Episode 3 was interesting but again fell short of exciting.
Episode 4 was plain BORING despite me loving the actress Zazie Beetz.
Episode 5 Was the one I enjoyed the most. It transported me back to early 70's northern England, the music was great, the storyline was enjoyable but again, despite being the most enjoyable episode for me it was still lacking whatever magic Black Mirror usually gives.
Pretty forgettable season to be honest. I will always love Black Mirror Season 3 Episode 3 (shut up and dance) because of the actor Alex Lawther who is always a treasure to watch, but after the disappointment of the latest season I thing it's time for the show to end.....unless of course they find their way back to what made the first 5 seasons good..
Casey Anthony: Where the Truth Lies (2022)
Sycophantic trash. She's so guilty.
I remember watching the trial played out on TV back in the day. I was convinced of her guilt then and I'm even more convinced of her guilt today.
This entire documentary was just sycophantic and carefully constructed to try and elicit some doubt and paint her in the best light possible.
The facts remain the same though. She didn't report her daughter missing. She partied and got tattoos during the 31 missing days, the cadaver dogs indicated there was a positive for the smell of a decomposed body in the boot of her car and her closest friends at the time said she showed zero signs of anything being wrong.
She admits that she lied and lied again to the police, but then lies some more to explain those lies today. It's absolutely fascinating to watch someone with these sorts of mental health issues in action.
She has surrounded herself with a group that mostly consists of her defence team, who of course talk very highly of her and in positive ways.
I'll never forget how irritated Casey was when the police started their investigation and how she spoke to her parents on the jail phone, that was another thing pretty much glossed over. If she was as scared of her family as she claims in this pile of rubbish then she wouldnt be talking to them with that attitude. She's absolutely a narcissist.
She claims in this documentary that both her brother and her father sexually abused her during her childhood, then goes on to claim that Caylee was a product of rape when she was 18...uh huh Casey, sure. I really AM a survivor of childhood sexual abuse that went on for many years and you sound to me like a liar. It's no different to how Amber Heard sounded to women who legitimately had gone through DV and couldnt relate to the lies Amber Heard was spewing.
If my daughter had ever gone missing you better believe the first people I would call would be the police. Why would you lie to the very people who are trying to find her, you just wouldn't.....unless of course, you were guilty of her death regardless of whether it was accidental or intentional.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Best sequel ever.
Top Gun: Maverick is by far the best sequel to an iconic movie ever.
I enjoyed the original movie and watched it a few times but I would never have said it was one of my favorites, however......the feels with this sequel started with the opening scenes and just grew from there.
This movie is by far the best sequel to a movie I have ever seen. This movie had so much emotion, and flashbacks and feelings I knew 30 minutes before the end I needed to grab some more tissue paper.
I cannot explain adequately how great this movie was, but I can say I thoroughly enjoyed watching it, felt like I was fully drawn into the original movie thus drawn into the storyline of this sequel.
I don't often praise movie but this movie was hands down a 10/10.
Blonde (2022)
Fiction
It's disturbing that this movie was able to market itself as "A look at the rise to fame and the epic demise of actress Marilyn Monroe, one of the biggest stars in the world" when this is just a fictionalized reimagining of the Marilyn Monroe story. The fact it's false advertising is actually disgusting and is infuriating that the marketing people aren't being sued for false advertising.
This movie is so far from the truth it's unfathomable how they can get away with this. There are people out there that are truly upset for Marilyn Monroe because they believe this is a true story about Marilyn Monroes life. I understand fake news is a thing these days in the regular media but falsely advertising a movie in such a way as to make people believe it's true is criminal.
Hopefully this will help towards making people more aware that not only do the media lie to them but you can't even trust whether a movie is really a true story or not.
Mr. Harrigan's Phone (2022)
Not a horror.
I watched 'Mr Harrigans Phone' this evening and expected something interesting and exciting to watch but sadly it just isn't a good story and touting itself as a horror is just a blatant lie.
The movie depicts an unlikely friendship between the aged billionaire, Mr Harrigan, and a young boy called Craig. Craig spends three afternoons a week reading out loud to the elderly billionaire until he finds him sitting in a chair and obviously deceased one Tuesday when the servants are absent from the house.
The story could have been really creepy but it was a bit of a yawnfest. I only continued to watch because it kept feeling like something spooky was eventually going to happen...but it just didn't.
The spookiest thing that happened was that Craig continued to receive messages from his deceased friend after he was dead and buried...and right there we could have had a really spooky story, but it just felt lackluster and shallow and as if it were written quickly without the usual deep passion and care that SK usually writes with.
Truly disappointed.
Heartbreak High (2022)
Wanted to hate this so much....
I started off absolutely hating this reboot of one of my favorite TV shows. I thought it was badly written, over the top woke bs and I was absolutely gonna vote this down and give it a one star review.
I continued watching the episodes and started to realize the damn thing was growing on me...
The writing wasn't great in many areas and I cringed more than a few times with some of the lines that were written.
But honestly, I have to say I got to the end of the last episode and wanted another season.
I am still in love with Peter Rivers as much today as I was back in the 90's...I loved him more than I loved Drazic.
My favorite character without a doubt is Darren.
PLEASE GIVE US ANOTHER SEASON.
The Batman (2022)
THE Batman
I just got out of the movie theater having watched this movie and I have to say this is by far the absolute best portrayal of The Batman that I've seen in my 45 years on this earth.
The whole brooding theme of the movie reminded me strongly of the 'Joker' movie. I would rate both this movie and that movie as worthy of almost the same space although the Joker would come out on top for me because of Joaquin Phoenix' outstanding performance. He is by far the only actor who could ever be 'my' Joker....however.....having said that......
I wanted to rate The Batman as a 10 but it lost one point for me.
During the movie, (without giving any spoilers) they cast an actor called Barry Keoghan...The Batman movie feels like it strongly came out of the Telltale universe so for me the only person that will ever fill that particular role as a telltale character would be Anthony Ingruber. Hopefully if this turns into a trilogy then that character can be recast and Anthony Ingruber offered the role.
Verónica (2017)
Overhyped
I heard that this was supposed to be a really scary horror movie that had people unable to finish watching it due to being too scared.
It's a decent movie, the story was definitely able to hold my interest throughout but "super scary" it is not. I didn't feel creeped out in the slightest and I do love my horror flicks...
The few jump scare attempts were feeble and didn't bother me. I'm no hardcore horror fan, unable to be scared by things that other people find scary...I freaked out quite a few times when watching The Conjuring and was definitely creeped out when watching the original Ringu but I'm going to be honest and say this just isn't a scary movie...great campfire story for sure but that's all.
I gave this a 5 simply because it was an average movie and I really don't like it when movies are overhyped.
It feels like someone was paying a lot of money to have review sites (rotten tomatoes for example) give this a massively overinflated rating. That will work to bring in viewers...viewers is money after all, but in the long run the real people that will review this movie will feel cheated and will give this movie a lesser score than they might otherwise have done. Had I not seen the overhyped stories surrounding this movie then I may have given this an 8.
The Bad Batch (2016)
Wut?!
Wow, where do I begin? The first 20 minutes or so were promising but then the movie starts to fail fast and never recovers. I only watched it because of Keanu but right now Keanu you've betrayed me man, it's a total mess of a movie.
It seems like it desperately wants to be Mad Max with a touch of Beauty and the Beast, and most definitely it wants to be seen as a "cult classic" but it never will be.
The whole movie could have been done in 20 - 30 minutes. Take the first part of the movie, up to where she does that thing that causes Jason Momoa to come looking for her, delete the rest...The End..that would have been a great movie.
The acting skills seem off, the lead actress has the personality of a tissue, no one really seems to sound convincing when they deliver their lines, if they even have lines because there really isn't that much dialogue, which would be fine but they don't convey anything via body language or facial expressions either...I didn't care about any of the characters..well maybe the little girl but even then not really....the only good thing about this movie was Jason Momoas gorgeous physique. Just film that dude for a couple hours, walking round the desert without the pretend story line and it would be loads better than this movie.
Awakened (2013)
Wow, what a garbage can of a movie.
This was a terrible movie. I was conned into watching some of it by reading the great reviews but when the movie just wasn't living up to what the other reviewers promised I did a little more digging and realized the glowing reviews are indeed fake, as was pointed out by another helpful person.
Some of the reviewers giving this movie a high score seem to have an obsession with the lead actress and only ever post things about her or about this movie. Other reviewers have only ever commented once and that was to give this pile of garbage a 10.
This movie seems to be from the "Lifetime" movie genre although it doesn't advertise that fact and to be honest I have seen much better "Lifetime" movies.
I gave this movie a 1 star only because there's no option for 0.
Oh and Edward Furling, well he appeared for about a minute and looked like he needed a good bath.
The Visit (2015)
Excellent movie!
My teenage daughter and I settle in to watch this movie and within the first minute or so we're thinking "oh god noooo this looks like it's going to be really rubbish, not even B movie standards"....but how wrong were we?
The movie continues and we instantly despise the mother and her two kids, especially the boy, I really hoped he would die a slow and painful death.
I insist that we finish the movie though, and my kid rolls her eyes at me.
Later...not even half an hour in and we have our first jump scare moment, I swear I was peeking through my fingers and I never do that...but then the movie takes an odd twist and I am loving it, really loving it and so's my kid.
This movie is brilliant in that it has scary moments, disturbing moments and a few jump scare moments too but the humor is what really took this movie to a whole new level for me.
This isn't a typical cheesy comedy/horror, it doesn't try to be but it doesn't take itself too seriously either. I haven't enjoyed a movie this much in ages and both myself and my daughter laughed until we had tears rolling down our cheeks.
I take back what I said about the boy, that kid made this movie funny..both him and the Grandma had me falling about laughing and I couldn't breathe because I was laughing so much.
I rate this a 10 because this is the first movie of 2015 that I really and truly enjoyed. I watch a lot of movies but this movie is on my recommend list.
The Hitcher (1986)
A classic
There's something about this movie that makes me go back time and time again to relive the thriller that is "The Hitcher." I first saw this movie a few years after its release when I was about 14 yrs old or so and I remember feeling really disturbed and creeped out by the character "John Ryder."
This movie is one that left an impression on me and decades later I still warn against picking up hitch-hikers and, when people laugh, I just look at them and say "did you not see The Hitcher?"
The performance delivered by Rutger Hauer in this iconic movie is unforgettable and the relationship between he and protagonist, C Thomas Howell, is very convincing. You can feel the utter despair and shock that poor Jim Halsey is going through as he is terrorized along the route by Ryder.
Just as Jaws kept me scared of swimming in the ocean, The Hitcher will keep me from ever picking up a hitchhiker. 10/10
Lost River (2014)
Tries too hard.
Lost River 2014. I was really looking forward to watching this movie after reading the exciting sounding synopsis. I'm very glad this movie was only around 90 minutes long so that I have time to watch something else. The photography is really quite beautiful, it captures the desolation of this forgotten town perfectly. The character of "Bully" was played incredibly well, and I found him very disturbing. There were some nicely shot scenes throughout the entire movie but overall it felt like the thread pulling the whole story together was missing and I felt zero sympathy/empathy towards the characters or what they were going through. I think this movie tried way too hard to be something it wasn't. Someone was trying to go in the style of David Lynch but failed massively. I like Ryan Gosling a lot but I feel like this movie was missing a plot/story- line. I feel it had a lot of potential but it's like someone came along and trimmed away everything that could have given flesh and bones to this movie. I'm quite disappointed that I have to give this such a negative review.
Twin Peaks (1990)
Still in my heart after 25+ years.
I watched Twin Peaks as a young teenager back when it first aired in the UK on BBC2 (Tuesdays 9pm). I was mesmerized from the start and watched faithfully every week. It was the only time I can remember being allowed to have the TV to myself in return for "babysitting" my brothers. Later I bought the box set (more than once) and have watched Twin Peaks at least once a year from start to finish including the movie and then later "The Missing Pieces." Twin Peaks has remained, and I believe will continue to remain, my absolute favorite TV show. I really am holding on to hope that season 3 will air in time. I have waited 25 yrs and will keep waiting. I love the town, the characters, the story-lines, the music and the scenery. I'm still seeing little things that I never noticed before, pictures on walls, posters in the diner. If you're a fan of Lynch or you just love quirky, weird, addictive TV shows then Twin Peaks is the show for you.
After (2012)
Dark fairytale with a touch of sweet.
This movie has a mediocre rating and I almost didn't bother watching it. I have a habit of watching a lot of movies and the downside is when looking for something to watch I'm usually thinking "seen it" or I start a movie and it's so boring I just won't finish it. Figuring this one was going to be really bad but having nothing better to watch I gave this movie a shot anyway and I'm glad I did. It's definitely got a low budget feel about it but don't let that or the rating put you off. The acting was decent and didn't try too hard, like a lot of low budget or B movies tend to do. The story-line was entertaining. The movie overall kept my attention and I didn't feel at any point that I was going to turn it off. This is in no way a "must see" or "it blew my mind" kind of movie but it was simple, doesn't try to be clever and just delivers a nice story that I enjoyed. Uncomplicated is how I would describe it. I would and will be recommending this movie to friends.
Roadside (2013)
Waste of time.
This movie started off well but lost itself partway through, resulting in a movie that I had to force myself to finish.
I had no empathy for the characters and honestly neither of them had redeeming qualities that made me even care whether they survived or not. The story itself seemed to be really dragged out by the writers.
The "bad guy" delivered his lines in such a way as it came of quite cheesy and then when the ending finally made an appearance I was left shaking my head wondering in what universe that even made any sense.
I'm giving this movie such a low score simply because the majority of it was a struggle to finish and left me really disappointed after such a strong start. This is a movie I would urge other people to avoid.