Change Your Image
jennifercader8
Reviews
Army of the Dead (2021)
Big budget, lazy zombie movie with a thin contrived plot but some good gory deaths. Moderately entertaining
Maybe this could have been good like 10 years ago and maybe if you saw in the cinema and could be distracted from the thin plot. I did enjoy: the fact the funny German guy wasn't a villain, the physicality of the fast zombies (apparently fat people don't go to Vegas, just gymnasts) the 'I am Legendness' about them and their zombie king, the classic snake in the group double cross and taking one for the team Alien 3 style.
Probably they threw a load of cash at this tired old story format and tried to hide behind some classic clichés, semi famous names and big explosions. The story was weak and the characters contrived. Switch you brain off and watch it. Is it moderately entertaining.
Midnight in Paris (2011)
Goodnight Sweetheart by Woody Allen
It is just like a not very good version of Goodnight Sweetheart with as many old "celebrities" shoehorned in as possible. No one seems to be French in old France or particularly likeable. Zero payoff at the end. He is just a grubby cheat dressed up as a romantic, much like Paris itself.
Plan Coeur (2018)
First series is a solid 7.5 Second is a 2.
Don't watch the dubbed version, it's painful and unnecessary. Read the subtitles, it isn't that hard. First season is genuinely funny, endearing and surprising. I think the writers in second series gave up and forgot to actually care about the characters they had given such richness to. Pretend the second series doesn't exist. I made it to episode 2 and I was just angry and the ridiculously forced situations and hollow storylines. Do watch Call My Agent. That's good all the way through.