Change Your Image
mattheba83
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Laundromat (2019)
The worst film I have ever seen
The constant talking and over-explanation of facts made my brain bleed. This film has no rythm and no anything but colors and fast switches that doesn't get you anywhere artistically. The moments when it tries to be funny are the ones it becomes the most miserable because it is not. Simply, painfully bad. I will try to avoid wasting my time on films like this in the future.
Marriage Story (2019)
Non-stop boring talking, bad acting
It hardly reaches the qualities of a tv film.
The constant talking makes my brain bleed (reminded me of The Laundromat). I am European, I understand stuff without explanation, thanks. The dialoges, acting, visual compositions, dynamics are so dumb I wish I watched a 5 mins YouTube video about how bad you can get screwed as a divorcing man in America. I am sorry for you guys though!
I force myself not to start ranting about Netflix itself and the quality of most of the contents it brings to this world, but I have to say this film made me more proud of not having an account.
Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky (2009)
The passion of two geniouses for each other and for creativity
To me this film is not just about a man and a woman feeling immediate and undeniable passion towards each other.
Also a genious woman seeing the genious in this man, understanding his full potential, where he could go professionally and pushing him to his edges no matter what so he reaches his creative peak.
Kind of reminds me of the technique some mentors use when using all of your flaws, desires, pain you hid even from yourself, bringing them to the surface by using pressure so you have to face them and rise above them, so you become the sharpest, best version of yourself professionally.
This time passion does that both consciously and unconsciously.
I feel like this woman kind of feels the desire for helping this man's blocked genious to come alive while of course there is sexual passion they are feeling.
I don't think she wants to own him, based on her explaining she's independent and can not be owned. I think she has the intelligence knowing she has to let this other genious roam free. Often, desire feels good and painful at the same time.
To me when Igor's wife expresses her opinion about how Ms Chanel tries to posess Igor just shows how much the wife does not understand what is going on in Ms Chanel's head. Maybe she would try to stay with him but first of all she's more independent that that, also understands how geniouses work because she's one of them herself.
It is interesting to watch how this woman is disrespectful towards his family in some ways for the sake of what she craves for and what she needs but also extremely repectful towards creativity and how genious should never be hindered. (Both the wife and Ms Chanel are)
The script/story itself is mostly imaginary, but it represents this eternal desire beautifully, with mostly visuals and music, not words.
It had a deep impact on me artistically.
Lady Bird (2017)
This is me and my mum, haha :D
I was raised by my mum only and I mean... this movie is about us.
All the fights, the love and everything, wow it is really touching, but also really funny in the best, sophisticated way.
To be honest, it made me tear up and think about all the efforts my mum made to raise me to be a good human, the moments I was fighting her for my rights as a teenager with confused self-esteem and full of life, and the lot of fun and everything we still go through together.
This is about us. I am really really thankful for this movie. <3
Falling in Love (1984)
Majestic acting
I had to watch a 30 year old movie to see majestic acting. Even if they play average pple who could be my neighbour Streep and DeNiro has dignity and such strong auras I want to hear every word they say and I want to see every step their characters do. Because of their wise playing I feel they know something I don't and it makes me be curious of them.
Dans la brume (2018)
I liked it in spite of the mistakes
I enjoyed watching this movie.
What I liked:
- amazing effects, the smoke looks spectacular but still normal
- the view of Paris is so great
- the idea is interesting
- Olga <3 is such an amazing woman
- a girl living in a bubble makes me wonder in itself
- parents only care about their kid's well being like in real life
- chill european mood, not too much Hollywood hyper-action hysteria
What I didn't like:
- Why is one adult dog alive another dead?
- So are the kids and the puppy safe from the mist and the adults aren't, or are the sick safe and the healthy arent? Because that was messed up.
- There was another "safe suit" on the shelf... Why didn't the husband put it on? Their life was on risk, they would have taken it with themselves actually immediately they saw it.
- Another suit on the street... Let's leave it there too! Why would they need it when there's no oxygen in the air.
- The girl's mum dies and the girl still feels quite ok, with no serious crying, mental and emotional breakdown. Her character in the end acts like someone who's bad day finally is over.
- What happened to the dead body on the stairs?! The kids just live with it now like a nice couple? Well kids can be cruel I guess:D
2036 Origin Unknown (2018)
I liked it
I'm glad I've watched this.
I was at the end of a tiring day and just wanted to chill alone with a relaxing sci-fi with no shooting, no running, no hysteria. no depression, and I got it. This movie is silent, without any rush, it gave me space to pleasently wonder what's happening and made me feel chill. It didn't want to pull me apart and put me back together. This movie just simply accapted my friendship at my worst. :)
Of course I agree with those mentioning similarities with 2001: Space Odyssey.
- - - spoiler starts - - -
- - - spoiler ends - - -
Anyway, I had a wonderful and relaxing movie night by watching 2036 Origin Unknown, and this fact worths a big thank you from me, and lots of stars.