Change Your Image
cruise01
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Trolls Band Together (2023)
Third Trolls is a tiresome film that is aiming for the kids audiences.
2.5 out of 5 stars.
Trolls Band Together is a pretty bad jukebox musical animation film that takes the third film about a group coming back together like a boy band. A direction trying to have a 90s boy band come back. The music and soundtrack is great. Overall, the rest of the film is tiresome and boring. The animation is colorful as always. The story is boring. The jokes and humor are more for children which they will enjoy. The second film was the best in the series which had a lot of humor that everyone can enjoy. This film was lacking that fun energy and humor which makes this sequel a forgettable ride.
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
Bigger improvement than the first with a climatic battle from Zack Snyder.
5 out of 5 stars.
Rebel Moon Part 2 The Scargiver is an awesome epic space opera that plays as a climatic conclusion to the two part saga. After the last film which had a slow pacing set up and a bit of a letdown. This sequel steps up the action and pacing. The story continues were the first one left off. Kora and her group spending the first hour of the film setting up a defense for there farming village and training the villagers. Also the film spends some exposition on some of these characters on why they are motivated in defending them. The second has the bad guys coming down to the village and a epic battle happens which was well worth the payoff for the two films. The action sequences are exciting and big. The visual effects are good. The cast ensemble is great with some characters having a moment to shine. The plot does set up for a third film with more world building on were it can go. Zack Snyder has improved with this sequel with top notch action and story building.
Abigail (2024)
Bloody fun time with a vampire twist.
5 out of 5 stars.
Abigail is an awesome vampire horror film that messes with the genre twist concept by having the story start out like a kidnapping ransom thriller turning into a vampire horror film.
From the directors that did Scream 5 and 6 films which threw in a few jabs with the vampire genre and has plenty of a bloody fun time doing it.
The plot follows several strangers who kidnap a young ballerina girl and hold her up in a estrange mansion until they get millions of dollars. Only discover that girl is a vampire and everyone is hunted one by one.
The film is fun. It has humor. The several characters all have a strange connection that one tries to profile each other why they were chosen for the ransom kidnapping. It has a great cast ensemble lead by Melissa Barrera. The girl that played Abigail was also great. The action sequences are entertaining and gory.
It is one bloody fun time for a horror mansion survival of a vampire film.
The Marsh King's Daughter (2023)
Decent psychological thriller with a plain direction.
3 out of 5 stars.
The Marsh Kings Daughter is a fair psychological thriller film that has a good story. The script and direction is dull with a plain direction and flat characters.
The acting was okay with its cast ensemble. Daisy Ridley did her best with what was given. The characters were thinly written. It does have some thrills with Daisy trying to protect her family. And searching for her father which leads to a thrilling climax in the forest. The film lacks itself from being memorable or any different. It could have been better with a stronger script and sharp direction. Overall it was an okay film.
Civil War (2024)
Bland and thrilling dystopian film but lacks substance.
3 out of 5 stars.
Civil War is a fair dystopian film about a war happening in the U. S. as the states have broken into there own factions. A war journalist and photographers are travelling across the country to interview the president. Literally, all there is to the story which does leave for a bland direction. The script left the characters being dumb. During a combat firefight one photographer stands right in the middle of it. Characters are not the brightest in the film. The cast ensemble was okay. The action sequences were also okay. Most of the film has the characters driving through the countryside with occasionally car wrecks, abandoned buildings, and a shady group at a gas station. The climax has a brief action battle that is entertaining. The story does lack substance which leaves you feeling absolutely nothing with what the story is about.
Road House (2024)
Road House is a stylish fun that leaves a new taste.
4 out of 5 stars.
Road House is a good action film that follows a ex ufc fighter Dalton (Jake Gyllenhaal) who goes to Florida Key West to become a bouncer at a road house. Only to find a lot of trouble being lead up there. With the bad guy having his own agenda for the place. And recruiting a sociopathic maniac (Conor McGregor).
The film is fast moving. Fun and action packed with some brutal fight sequences. Also a great cast ensemble lead by Jake Gyllenhaal. Conor McGregor was also over the top. Also a bit funny. It is a film with Dalton being attacked by every gang. Corrupt cops. And a billionaire tyrant.
The films ending did struggle with making Dalton still feeling unresolved from his tragic past from his ufc fight that lead him to feeling lost. The script did not progress the character at all in the end.
Overall, it is an entertaining action packed film that holds no punches.
Ricky Stanicky (2024)
Dry humor that leaves this movie tasteless
2 out of 5 stars.
Ricky Stanicky is a bad comedy film about three friends who made up a friend Ricky so they can use as an excuse. The script and direction by Peter Farrelly leaves this comedy film tedious. The humor is boring. The story is formuliac and dull. The cast ensemble saved the film. Zac Enfron and John Cena try to save the film.
The humor lacks the laughs. Leaves you eye rolling or bored. The story is predictable. The first half of the movie is about John Cena giving lots of masturbation jokes that just was not funny. Peter Farrellys direction is failing with making comedy films or feeling outdated.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
Monster epic film with lots of action and style that delivers big screen entertainment.
5 out of 5 stars.
Godzilla X Kong: The New Empire is an awesome monster film that delivers a great sequel to the monsterverse. Having Kong and Godzilla team up to battle against Skar King a giant ape who is bent on escaping the Hollow Earth to take over. While Kong will need all the help he can get.
Plot is great. The action sequences are exciting and a wild ride. The visual effects are great. Adam Wingard direction of giving it a special colorful lighting does a great job. And the music score is also very promising. The cast ensemble is great too. The human characters are more on the side lines while the monsters take majority of the screen time with a destructive battle. The villain was great. There is also a surprise with the team up as kong and godzilla fight against the bad guy and another titan appearance is fun too.
This film is just awesome in every level that is worth seeing on the biggest screen.
Little Wing (2024)
Coming of age heart felt drama that falls with the acting and direction.
2.5 out of 5 stars.
Little Wing is a pretty bad coming of age drama film about a teen who is struggling with the idea of her parents getting a divorce. Her mom wants to sell there home. And she comes across a guy who introduces her to pigeon racing. Yes. She falls for pigeon racing. While going through new changes in her life.
Plot was heartfelt. The direction does leave a lot of undeveloped supporting characters that gets forgotten in the end. The acting is terrible and flat with the cast ensemble. The main actress performance feels like she is literally reading straight off the script with no characterization.
It is a drama film that is forgotten.
Immaculate (2024)
Holy terror that is tedious and a wasted premise
3 out of 5 stars.
Immaculate is a fair psychological horror film that is about a sister Cecilla (Sydney Sweeney) who joins the sisterhood. Only to discover she is pregnant without any conception. While the father believes it is the next savior. Paranoia kicks in when Cecilla can not leave the sisterhood.
Plot was okay. The concept does go to waste when there is not much to the movie as Cecilla is trying to escape.
The film does lack scares. Not one bit of horror. It does play more of a psychological thriller. Sydney Sweeney delivers with her performance. The birthing scene plays a little awkward with the direction that could have been done better. Otherwise, it is an okay film that misses a lot of opportunities.
Priscilla (2023)
Cailee Spaeny delivers with her performance in a perspective on Elvis wife.
4 out of 5 stars.
Priscilla is a good biographical drama film that Sofia Copolla direction focusing on Priscillas perspective with her being Elvis love interest. Cailee Spaeny delivers with her sharp performance as a innocent teen who meets Elvis. And falls in love with him as she moves in with him. Being kept in the shadows as he goes filming movies and concerts. Also questioning all his affairs.
It is a hard film to watch with her being neglected and abused with her relationship. The actor who played Elvis who is Jacob Elodi did a poor performance. Especially with Austin Butler going above with his performance in Elvis movie.
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)
Fun and exciting sequel that delivers to fan service and newcomers.
4 out of 5 stars.
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire is a good supernatural comedy film which i found to be very entertaining and fun. Better than Afterlife. Especially with a faster pacing. The film continues with the new cast from the previous film. A new young ghostbusters team lead by Paul Rudd and the young adults. Still has that fun humor which is entertaining. The action sequences are entertaining. The visual effects are also good. The cast did a great job. Mckenna Grace more on the spotlight as she is growing up and conflicted with being part of the team and growing up and finding herself. The original cast are also back and a lot of fun.
The new faces may have trouble finding the spotlight in this film with one character being important that can help stop the main evil entity villain with his firepower. And a ghost that becomes friends with Mckenna Graces character. The script kept those minor characters thin.
The film is better paced. Fun humor. More action. And a bigger threat that makes this sequel worth watching.
Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024)
Forgettable family film.
3 out of 5 stars.
Kung Fun Panda 4 is a fair martial arts animation film that may be a series thats running low on steam with fresh ideas. Besides the fun voice cast lead by Jack Black. The story is forgottable. The villain is wasted with a character that changes appearance by last several villains Po fought.
The humor is aimed for kids. Kids will love it. Adults may be yawning throughout this film. The animation is colorful and entertaining. The script is flat with tedious jokes. The story is running out of ideas. Especially if this supposed to kick start a new trilogy. They better come up with fresh ideas. Overall, it was an okay film.
Arthur the King (2024)
Adventure story with a bit of heart
3.5 out of 5 stars.
Arthur the King is a pretty fair adventure film following Michael (Mark Wahlberg) who his team go on a endurance race thats 400 mile some race that takes them across the Dominican Republic. While during the race they come across a stray dog that guides and follows them through the race.
Plot was great. It has a bit of heart with Michael bonding with the dog during the race which the dog saved one of them from falling off a cliff. While they travel through rough terrain. The story can be a bit emotional for animal lovers.
It has a great cast ensemble lead by Mark Wahlberg.
The direction could have been better which was a bit generic for a adventure movie. Its a wonderful story just the direction did not offer anything new.
Damsel (2024)
Fantasy about a princess battling a dragon is a mindless action piece.
4 out of 5 stars.
Damsel is a good dark fantasy film that takes Millie Bobby Brown into a gritty role of battling a dragon. Definitely not an ordinary fantasy story of a princess marrying a prince and they save the kingdom together. It has a twist. And a dark one at that. With the prince and his family sacrificing every princess into a mountain. Where lays a dragon that is bent on revenge against the royalty family.
The plot was okay. The script is a bit cheesy with the narrative in the beginning. The visual effects are okay worthy. The action sequences is also okay as well. Nothing too epic to make it memorable. The acting is a bit stale with the cast ensemble. Performances were flat that made it seem like it should have been buried in the mountain.
The film spends most of the second act with Mille Brown hiding in the caverns and trying to escape the mountain. The film does provide a bit of mindless thrills if you could put aside the cheesy acting and iffy script.
Imaginary (2024)
Creepy premise with a direction that lacks scares and thrills.
3 out of 5 stars.
Imaginary is a fair supernatural horror film with a concept about children's imaginary friends becoming some evil entity in a spirit world. Its a bit of poltergeist like film. The film has some cheesy dialogue and it lacks the scares and horror. Which it could have added jump scares and be a little intense to make this film worthy.
The plot follows Jessica (DeWanda Wise) as she and her new family with her step children move into her old childhood home. After a tragedy happened with her and her father at the house that left her dad speechless and traumatized. Her step daughter Alice comes across a teddy bear which she makes out to be an imaginary friend which becomes very sinister.
The cast ensemble was okay. The story was decent. The script was a bit cheesy with the dialogue. And the direction with Jeff Wadlow has been lacking with providing any scares or intensity. Yes the characters come across something evil and the way it was filmed. It failed to even put you on the edge of your seat. Interesting concept but failed to execute the scares.
Overall, it was an okay film that failed to deliver on scares and thrills.
Spaceman (2024)
Tedious sci fi that plays as a character study.
2 out of 5 stars.
Spaceman is a bad science fiction drama film that puts Adam Sandler into another serious sci fi drama. Sadly, the film is very boring and slow. It is no Space Odyssey, or interstellar or the Abyss with some ideas from all of them.
Plot is dull. Adam Sandler is travelling through the far reaches of space to investigate a storm cloud. While he is being affected psychologically. Until he meets a spider like alien that helps him through it. While he remembers his past about his wife.
Script is dull. And direction is tedious and dry. There is not one exciting moment or something that will be worth talking about. Adam Sandler did his best. The film is not memorable.
Next Goal Wins (2023)
Taiki Waititi humor is becoming outdated in this decent sports comedy.
3 out of 5 stars.
Next Goal Wins is a fair sports comedy drama film that has Taiki Waititi humor all over it. His humor is fun and odd and occasionally stupid if you can tolerate it. This film is about a washed out soccer coach who has to coach a team that never scored once.
Michael Fassbender was great and fun. The script did have some funny moments. The story was okay. The direction was also okay. But the film never felt inspirational emotionally or encouraging about what was happening. Taiki waititi focused too much in trying to be a comedy. The scenes with him in it as a priest was odd and stupid. Also felt unnecessary.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
An epic second chapter that delivers a true cinematic experience.
5 out of 5 stars.
Dune Part 2 is an awesome science fiction epic that delivers the next chapter in the series and it is one exciting cinematic experience. The director does an amazing job planning every sequence and action. Plus the visual effects are astonishing. Director Denis Villeneuve is one of the best as he plans every scene carefully and making each sequence a cinematic epic from fantastic cinematography that does great capturing the visuals and set pieces. The script is also incredible which continues with the story and world building. More new characters are introduced. Characters go through an arc. The pacing is fast. The film also felt like a middle chapter with a cliffhanger ending while tying up loose ends. Definitely excited to see another Dune 3 film by Denis Villenueve.
The cast ensemble did a great job with there performances. The music score by Hans Zimmer was beautiful. The visual effects are amazing with breathtaking set pieces. The sandworms showing up in the climatic battle was epic that needs to be seen on the biggest screen. There is more action than the first. Better pacing. And more of an epic story. This is one of best films of the year. I cant wait for Dune 3.
Mea Culpa (2024)
Melo drama that tries to be a thriller/ steamy romance.
1 out of 5 stars.
Mea Culpa is a horrible legal thriller film that is all over the place with the direction and poor script. Its a film about an attorney who is struggling with her marriage. Her husband is not supportive. And her in laws are against her. She takes on a case were she is trying to prove an artist who is set up for murder. While her in laws are too involved with what she was doing.
Plot is horrible. The twists is not surprising. It lacks the thrills. The acting is flat with the cast ensemble. Tyler Perry sucks with his films that are melo dramatic. The film also tries to be steamy with its romance as the attorney falls for the artists. Its more eye rolls with the sex sequences. Then the film goes back to its direction of a married couple struggling from an affair to a mystery murder thriller. Direction is every where and just pure stupid. One of the worst films ever.
Family Switch (2023)
Family holiday film that is cheesy and fun.
3 out of 5 stars.
Family Switch is a fair comedy film that has a family theme message for the holidays and humor that is cheesy and fun. Its Freaky Friday with a family concept. A story about a family thats distant and growing apart. And few days before christmas on a day of planetary alignment. They all wished to be the other. Which they all switch bodies. While trying to live the others life and seeing what there struggle is.
It is a cute and fun family film for the holidays. The cast did okay and had fun with there roles. The humor can be a bit cheesy with iffy dialogue as well. It is a film that entertains.
Bob Marley: One Love (2024)
Great artist and legacy with a film that lacks the inspiration.
2.5 out of 5 stars.
Bob Marley: One Love is a pretty bad biographical musical drama that lacks depth in this biographical film and misses out on a very great artist. The film has a great cast ensemble and performances. It lacks depth with the script. The film only showing highlights of his life. It even misses out on showing some of his great musical concerts. The story is missed out with showing how Bob Marley came to be. Besides a brief moment of being in the mixed up with the civil war campaign with Jamaica. And caught in a political thought to be assassination.
The direction lacks inspiration. The characters are under utilized in the film. The story lacks development. Great performances and music. The film also lacks in being one of the best biopics.
The Color Purple (2023)
Strong performances and a powerhouse musical.
4 out of 5 stars.
The Color Purple is a good coming of age musical drama film that is strong with a cast ensemble, musical sequences, and an emotional rollercoaster of a story.
Good plot. Was a bit confusing with all the characters at first til you let the story catch on with who every one is. Its a film that can be emotional with how characters are treated.
It has a good cast ensemble. Several musical sequences that are entertaining. Some that can be forgettable. All in all it is a strong film that takes you on a journey were families get separated. Going through difficult times with an abusive marriage. And coming back together.
Madame Web (2024)
Origin superhero story thats grounded with decent action.
3 out of 5 stars.
Madame Web is a fair superhero film which is better to not have high expectations or expecting a big superhero film with epic action. If you can expect more of a thriller which feels like that what this film is trying to be.
Plot was okay. Acts like an origin story for Cassie Webb (Dakota Johnson). She gets her abilities after nearly dying from a fall. After she can see glimpse of the future and tries to save others from getting killed. She sees three young girls being targeted by Eziekel who is like the bad guy verson of spider man without the webs. His reasoning is those three girls become spider woman in the future and they stop him from being powerful.
The cast ensemble did okay. Dakota Johnson. Sydney Sweeney. Isabela Merced. And Celeste O'Connor all did great with there roles.
The script has some cheesy dialogue. Or could have been better written. The action sequences are okay. S. J. Clarkson direction on handling the action scenes are decent. Clearly had trouble trying to keep a coherent action scene put together. It could have been a whole lot worse.
Will say do not expect a spider man film quality. Expect more of a thriller of Dakota trying to help three girls escape from a strong skilled villain. Also dont expect to see the spider-woman on screen. Which could have been cool to see more of. You only get brief moment of all three girls in a spidey costume which was a glimpse of the future that we may never see again.
Overall, the film could have been worse. Acting was okay. The script was iffy. The action was uninspired and passable.
Players (2024)
Predictable, boring, and dumb
.5 out of 5 stars.
Players is a horrible romantic comedy film that lacks the potential on being fun and romantic.
Plot is boring and forgettable. About a sports writer who comes up with plays with her friends on hooking up. Until she meets a big shot guy which she hooks up with and thinks she falls for him. Gina Rodriguez and Damon Wayans performance were tedious.
The acting is flat. The script lacks the humor. The direction is forgettable. Yes the story can be predictable with knowing what will happen in the end. It does not offer any new surprises for a romantic comedy. This film is definitely worth skipping thats one of the worst this year.