Change Your Image
Cobrabat
Reviews
Open Water 3: Cage Dive (2017)
A decent movie with just enough to reel you in.
I enjoyed this movie more than I thought I would. After reading some of the reviews I nearly gave it a miss, but being a big fan of shark movies I decided to give it a chance. Despite the cover leading you to think the sharks are a fanciful size, the actual shark footage was believable and thankfully not overdone.
This is a standalone movie but I would put it on a par with the first Open Water movie and I liked it much more than the ridiculous Open Water 2. The acting was good and while some parts dragged on there was enough (including a few jump scares) to keep you invested in the story.
Some reviews have compared this with "The Shallows" and while this movie is different in many ways it was refreshing that the sharks weren't single-minded in their efforts to get their prey. This movie doesn't pretend to be a masterpiece but certainly has some good moments and is worth a viewing.
The very low and very high reviews are hard to take seriously and despite some of the more annoying moments I reckon it's a solid 6 out of 10.
Dead in 5 Heartbeats (2013)
A little rough around the edges but an enjoyable ride......
I've enjoyed reading a couple of books by Sonny Barger and whilst I haven't read "Dead in 5 Heartbeats", I thought the movie might be worth a viewing. I'll try to be honest by saying that a lot of this movie came across as unpolished, but that didn't bother me as much as some of the scenes that were a little confusing and appeared to be there for no specific reason. I enjoyed the portrayal of the Biker lifestyle and the Brotherhood that goes with it but the acting was a real mixed bag, some was good and some was fairly ordinary, but I guess that is to be expected when not all the cast are professional actors. I thought the story itself was good but again, could have been a little more refined. As far as Biker movies go, I gave it a 7 as I personally enjoy these types of movies. If you aren't really into Biker movies specifically, a 5 might be closer to the mark.