Change Your Image
goodone49
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Good Lie (2014)
Very good movie!
The acting by the refugees was so credible - fantastic! Their amazing performances by far overshadowed Reese's, but in her defense her character was underdeveloped in some ways. In fact, Reese did not make an appearance until 35 minutes into the 109 minute movie, and since the focus was on the three main characters (who were actual Sudanese refugees, which was impressive), Reese seemed to have more of a peripheral role.
The movie itself was very powerful, and they created just the right mood with a touch of being somber, a touch of humor, and a touch of sadness. This movie handled a very difficult topic, and it did so without being overly graphic in the process. You will leave this movie appreciating even more just how lucky you are to have been born and to live in America.
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (2008)
Emotionally stunning!!!
I mean that the movie was stunning in the sense that this film will absolutely stun you emotionally. It portrays the holocaust through the eyes of an innocent child. It was so captivating that you will feel like you are there seeing, smelling, and hearing all that the characters are sensing. The writing is powerful, and the acting is superb. The suspense is so subtly brought forth that you don't see it coming in that you don't realize that the entire film is one big suspenseful build up to the end. Overall, this film is incredibly well done. The message about the horrors of the holocaust will stay with you, as the film is hauntingly memorable.
Elsa & Fred (2014)
lackluster at best
This movie wanted to set a mood and lure us in to the depression of old age while extracting us with the allure of romance. However, the movie just falls short. The mood is never quite right. The writing is sub par, and the acting (other than Shirley Mclain) is equally substandard. Not even Shirley can raise up such a bad movie. The plot was overly predictable, and in general, this one should be skipped. The reason you probably never heard about is that is just isn't good, which is unfortunate, because it had so much potential. Instead watch "Wrestling Earnest Hemmingway" for a much better version of spicing up life among older individuals.
This Is Where I Leave You (2014)
a good and meaningful comedy for grown ups
This film was actually funny, but not in a slap-sticky juvenile way. It was a comedy for grown ups in that it dealt with themes that are applicable to 30 and 40-somethings, such as death of a parent, fertility, running a business, divorce, etc., but it was not a heavy film in that it was not a dark comedy. The father who died as the premise for it was never presented to the audience, which keeps his passing from being a sad event and allows for the levity at his funeral to be appreciated. The film generally seems to focus the most of Bateman's character and his relationships with others, but he carries that role well. In fact, I thought this performance was one of his finest in quite some time. Tina Fey was great in it too. I thought she was just a comedian, but she can act too! (Is there noting she can't do?) Overall, this film is worth seeing and is a powerful yet lighthearted journey in the interplay between siblings and the event that all 30 & 40 somethings will face at some point: the loss of a parent. If this film doesn't get you thinking about your relationship with your family members, then nothing will. Not to worry, the family in this film has enough dysfunction to make you feel better about your own.
Glorious 39 (2009)
Best movie I've seen in a very long time
This was an absolutely phenomenal movie! Outstanding plot, acting, and scenery. I was completely riveted and left guessing at every turn! I should also mention that I don't ever like thrillers due to too much sex and violence. While this film had some sexual scenes and involved some death, neither were gratuitous nor gory. The whole movie was so well done, and the lead actress is truly stunning. Everything was so believable that every scene was palpable. I can't say enough about how much I *loved* this movie! You've got to see this movie, especially if you like WWII era films, but even if you don't, trust me, you will still love this movie.
To Rome with Love (2012)
I thought it was one of Allen's best
Yes, we've all seen Woody Allen films and know from the outset that they contain several intertwined stories that are distinct yet inextricably linked, and this one was no different. However, the distinction here is the element of fantasy that is involved in each of these stories, which has become increasing central to Allen's films of late, e.g., Midnight in Paris, the stories just seem so much more interesting than I seem to recall in some of his other films. Most noteworthy about this film is the score. It is so beautifully and aptly played throughout that it seems to almost be a narrator of the movie, as it gently guides the viewer from scene to scene. The fantastic score also gives the movie an extra element of rhythm both literally and figuratively in that it keeps things quite upbeat. The acting was very well done, with the exception of Ellen Page, which was not really her fault, because she was simply not well cast for her role. Overall, this movie was great! I thought it was one of Allen's best in quite some time.
Magic in the Moonlight (2014)
Just so-so
Emma Stone's performance just seemed so forced in every scene, sometimes painfully so. I can't tell whether she underacted or overacted, but she didn't do the role justice, though in her defense, no amount of acting could have saved this film. The plot was just, well, (I don't know how else to put this) lame. It was underdeveloped and even the parts that were developed were just plain uninteresting. There was absolutely no chemistry between Stone and Firth. The age difference was quite obvious and somewhat distressing given that is it a Woody Allen film. As for the other characters, well I only saw the movie a week ago but cannot remember them, which shows how unmemorable this film was. Overall, this movie is only for the most ardent of Allen fans who like anything he does, of which I am clearly not and I'm guessing I'm not alone on that one.