Change Your Image
laura-murgia
Reviews
Madre de alquiler (2023)
I made it to episode 6 and gave up after
I kept watching episode after episode in the hope that the next one would be better. But it definitely didn't. So I gave up after episode 5. The storyline and storytelling is incredibly weak and all the episodes I watched felt dragging. It could have been great if the storytelling and the storyline was clear and the acting was good. It felt like there were too many characters that had a big part in this. I usually finish movies and series that I watch, even if they are not that good, to give it a chance. But this one had 24 episodes! Way too many if you ask me. For the people that want to finish the series, I hope it gets better! But something tells me, it won't.
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Wowwwwww!!!!!!
I love the artwork in these short episodes! It's so beautifully done, a lush for the eye!!!
Oxygène (2021)
Brilliant acting and lot of suspense
What I loved about this movie was the uncertainty of where the movie was going to. Where is the pod? Who is she? Will she get out? It makes you committed to keep watching! This movie reminded me of the movie 'Cube' another brilliant movie!
Picnic at Hanging Rock (2018)
Wonderfull, mysticical series!
I must admit I usually prefer the original of a movie or book. But sometimes a remake turns out to be brilliant! The acting, the setting, the mystic ambiance, the landscape, the music, the costumes. I loved it all!