Change Your Image
dustyx
Reviews
Thoughtcrimes (2003)
Not a single boring moment
This movie wastes no time on long, forced-in background stories, you get right into it and you'll figure everything out as you go. It managed to make me watch it without looking away, checking the runtime or even pausing it for a bathroom break.
The acting is just as good as the fast-paced storyline, the characters are played realistic, humane and compelling. Nothing is overdramatised neither handled too casually. You don't realize they're acting, and that's exactly the way it should be done in this type of movie.
There's nothing about this movie I didn't like, except for the fact that, like all movies, it had an end.
Desperate Housewives (2004)
Desperate Housewives: the battlefield called suburbia
This is the kind of series that makes my toes curl: people at their worst. The four main characters in this series are all...you never guess...housewives. The way they're portrayed is simply brilliant, it's like watching a very complicated adult version of stratego. And it's very realistic, it probably applies to every one of my neighbors. One minute their giving you a nice-as-can-be smile to keep up the act, the next minute they're poisoning their children just to keep them from breaking another vase. When I saw the first episode I hated most of the characters, but you really grow to love them after you see the kind of stuff they pull. Saw it, will see it again, absolutely love it.