Change Your Image
krikkedominick13
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
De kuthoer (2019)
Finally a Awesome Dutch movie
I have a hard time believing in Dutch quality, this movie has proven that the Netherlands has potential. What do you do with hate comments?
Well miss Boat (Boot) switched her sane mind for it..
Van God los (2011)
Hoe to show reality in fiction
I said fiction in the title, because with this series IT's hard to pinpoint what IT is, IT's actually reality but played by Actors and rewritten as a story of most...
Ive watched all of the Seasons right now and I must say this is one of the few good Dutch tv series Dutch creatieves tend to, How to put this.... Write half of a story and than they 'will look what Comes of it.'
And than the series falls flat most of the time. But this show gives me a unexplainable feeling of awesomeness even though ITs about herendous crimes.
Supernatural (2005)
Supernatural, super awesome
Sometimes you hear rumors about "an awesome New show is landed on a channel Somewhere" since my streaming adventure started with Game of Thrones there were a couple of wishes on my TBW list
1. True blood (because I heard it was a badass vampire show, and hell was It true)
2 Power Rangers angers mighty Morphin to RPM
And this one Im just 11 episodes In and OMG what a awesome script is this one. It is a culmination of my favorite genres in film, urban legends, family drama and fast pased. Watching through Amazon hope i get to the 237 episode I should say carry on my wayward son, with the Winchester brothers cruising around kanses learning more about the dark side of this world see you at the end of the Journey, hopefully.
Miss Saigon: 25th Anniversary (2016)
Well done
I dont know, but I dont connect to this story as I do to les miserables (wich is by the same creators) despite that, I really fell in love (again) with the best parts, this Kim though she seems to been descended down from heaven or something so beautifull she'd sang, Eva Noblezada is her name I believe. She is also featured on the Grey-brown-ish broadway recording of Hadestown (wich is way intenser, btw)
Joker (2019)
What happens in Gotham stays in Gotham
This movie took me away from 'comic book movies' structure, I did already like the heath ledger's Joker beforehand. But this was a good reflection of a person getting more and more insane because he is 'dismissed,' by everyone. Hey at least I now know Who killed Bruce Wayne's parents, Someone sometime said:"You dont have to pull the trigger to kill a person."
Are You Afraid of the Dark? (1990)
A good lecture
This show is despite being old and for Kids really nice says a Horror Freak like me, they are uploaded on YouTube and the People Who did, have chosen a good pace in Scarry level (it might not be in right episode order but still.) through wich Kids could learn about horror, If I could demand People I did with watching this show. And show 'horror, néésayers' what horror is, I would level like this
1.this show. Than a Horror musical classic like Sweeney todd and the phantom of the opera. And go higher and higher in suspense and terror level until they numb in being afraid of the dark so to speak.
The Matrix (1999)
Best movie I have seen in a while.
Lets say this movie thrusts you in the right direction and boosts the process of understanding our society.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
What the hell was this.
A WWII movie? Let me begin saying I cant find my footing as much with Quentin Tarrantino's films (i actually only watch because of Sam L Jacksons performance) I even dont get why this one wasnt even english (couldnt follow the much of It)
Assassin's Creed: Odyssey (2018)
FOR Sparta (assassin's creed odyssey review part 1)
Well, I started this entry last week wedenessday, I Played all big console AC games, this is the best one, even though they took all Cool structure from throughout the series (for example the Assassination mission structure from AC1, and navel combat which started in AC3) and gave it a really nice turn, i even think this is what they wanted to do with the AC Franchise All along but it couldnt Come to frutition on old-Gen and they thought with Black flag bigger but they were afraid to turn it right away in this fashion. So basically all the AC games were Some kind of Trail and Error,
-
The cultist system is Something re-used as well, if i am not wrong they used it in Tom clancy games, but It works very well Assassin's Creed, I think it made it clearer for 'whom' I am up to to kill. However the Mercenary bar could be Annoyingly distracting Sometimes hope for the future the approach it differently or erease it.
I am not done soon continuing in part 2
Far Cry 5 (2018)
A picture That sticks
I Played this game through as much as I could, the ending was a little dissappointing but the Journey was breathtaking, even on playing it 5 to 6 times. Never Played an FPS seriously, it was a Far Cry for me, Far cry 5 however kept me engaged to the end, love ubisoft (mainly playing the AC Franchise through the years) even though their games are little too difficult, I am still in their fanbase and always curious whats next.
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008)
How much lore can there be in a story?
Ive known Star Wars since a couple of years after Revenge came out, (watched episodes 1-6, Played also a couple of games) liked it then, but didnt understand it much, even though, when the Force awakens came out I went to see It, liked it and thus was eager for the rest. Than came Rouge One and It dawned on me That I wasnt into star wars That much (i dont actually know if i was lying to myself, or That it dissappointed me so much ) But Star Wars stayed on my mind somehow , and than Disney+ came along and did a rewatch of the Anakin storyline with clone wars between Attack of the clones and revenge of the sith. I must say this story is deeper than I First thought and has also meaning in wich I can find myself completely, matter of fact if the force was real I think I would wield it in one way, shape or form. I'm actually speechless about the vast mythology of the series. But one thing I know as Long as it is possible I keep in touch with A Galaxy Far, Far Away.
National Treasure (2004)
Amazing!
I would say: This is a da vinci code rip-off, but I cant because this came before, you can say its the same movie though, only less complicated. Funny That a movie was 'made up' with completely the same premise than one of the best selled novels of That time,
Sean Bean: he's a awesome character actor, the only thing That bothers me is he is either a character doomed to die or a villian That's corrupt I wish I knew a title wherein he is neither.
Indiana Joneseat your heart out?! I want more national tressure instead.
De 12 van Schouwendam (2019)
This was mindblowing good!!!
Okay, I Just finished this series, never knew That a dutch producer could Come up with this I mean it was a 'slow' hollywood spectacle, slow as in hollywood would've more unnecessary gruesome and chasing scènes and more stuff like That, best show of 2019.
Watch a lot of crime drama but never seen such something like this, when is the next season coming?
Aladdin (2019)
Damaging there own successes
Well this Is one of the better disney life-action remakes, however I have despite That a couple of points of critisism.
1.to much dialouge on beautifull moments
This is actually a good movie but on certain moments there was to much unnecessary dialouge (im not speaking of genie) but for example the scene at the end where Jafar wishes to be 'the most powerfull being in the world, when he turned in the genie he had way to much dialouge in That moment.
2. Jasmine
I mean Come on do I need say something to the People who've watched this movie already
We know That woman are under appreciated
But this jasmine is just souring about nothing her full screen time: than she wants a relationship but not with the Prince of her fathers choosing, she meets aladdin for the first time, seems in love already but No again.
Then she meets Prince Ali and she seems to dispise him, long story short how can you write a character so Annoying and in the end give her also one of the most horrible songs.
3.lack of Aladdin
Oké I know Prince Ali is aladdin but a better name for this movie shouldve been Jasmine the whining princess and the curse of the grand vizier because The focus seems been set on That instead of 'the Diamond in the rough'
Game of Thrones (2011)
I loved it until the battle for winterfell
At first I thought this show was amazing, even so That I descided to do everything Westeros related, but after the end of season 7 I began to doubt the series, turned out at the ending of season 8 to be a dissappointment, they shouldve stopped with the battle for winterfell or at least stick to That telling, the last episodes of the series were unnecessary and made no sense most of the running. Also I knew it from the very First episode That what happend, happend.
Hocus Pocus (1993)
Awesome??!
Oké, its not a New movie so I try to becarefull, this movie begins like an awesome witch movie, but the third act is very Annoyingly childish, if this movie was produced by an other studio it may have reached its full potential, i'm not saying That I hated this movie, but If it was a full horror movie they'd let my mind explode completely,
A Wrinkle in Time (2018)
What a waste of effort.
I love Disney my whole life, but lately disney studio's departement seems to put less heart into their movies, this movie was again a dissappointment, 5th one in a row That I dont like, jungle book (John favreau)" Nutcracker, pirates 5, cinderella and maleficent, maleficent was the best one of these, but again considering the New style of movies they make I dont think they care about what they put money in anymore, the movies pre live action classics were kind of heart i'm calling frozen and wreck it ralph, heck even big hero six had his perks, but when disney goes trough with this I am afraid they wont make it anymore in the future. Gladly they have Marvel, Star Wars and Pixar, those People seem to care about what they produce.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Not a great movie, but a needful part in setup
Ive heard:"this movie shouldnt exist, this is the worst movie out of the Star wars saga, well I think mr Lucas made the mistake to release the 'mid-part' First if you step in with a clean mind, you'll see its an important First floor of a series That would eventually pay of as an awesome Journey, 1-6 That is, yes there are parts (jar jar binks) That he couldve left out but remember story structure: First set up world characters and conflict, 2nd show a turn in ambiance and events (great to bad) 3rd the hero shows off in the final battle. What I mean (for People That not much into story telling) the prequel trilogy is setting up events for the future instalments and the 'trilogy' isnt a trilogy because The clone wars is also part of the First act
Christopher Robin (2018)
How can it be so cute
From moment One, I was caught up in the story, amazing movie. If they care Disney's great in making 'magic', only one thing are winnie and his Friends a figment of Chris's imagination or are they real in the movies, cause That confused me a little.
Cinderella (2015)
Well
Okay First of all, I liked a couple of minutes of this movie despite the weird and uncomfortable use of dialouge. The First minutes because of Ella's backstory were the most descent, and the Prince is revealed to be with the royale troop at the moment when they arrive at Tremaine's house. The rest of the movie however is in my opinion Just a big mess, and Come on you never give a Prince a name like kit, at least not in a movie like this was.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Like it happend as shown
I am a great after time fan of Queen and as soon as I heard That there would be a movie about their stardom I immediatly knew That I wanted to see this movie. Maybe the scenes itself are not so great but the story of the life of Freddy/Queen is breathtaking hope Someone creates a Micheal Jackson movie this way also,
Flikken Maastricht (2007)
This is my most favorite show Ive been watching in my life
People who've said its boring, I bet they've only watched the First episode, its 13 almost 14 seasons now as i'm writing this (sunday july 14 2019) question would It been so high in season number if it was boring? look the Benelux is not america, the budgets in the netherlands is far less than in hollywood. Maybe it has a rocky start at first but when you get further into the show I mean in seasons, it gets more intens along the way.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
A marvelous trip around Europe
Definitely better than Captain Marvel, better than the First one, but is it me That is Saw so much 'disney' nods in this movie besides other stuff I thought I Saw in other movies as well, look this is no burn I liked the movie a lot (i forget a little about endgame but you know the awsomeness of That movie) for example stuff That I Saw there's a scene where peter gets caught up in a illusion caused by mysterio and in That illusion it felt like the scene from star wars where ray gets to know her soul Some more. And such things as yes discribed I saw more in this movie.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Speech less!!!!
This movie is all That I wanted from a movie for a long time im still on the hypetrain eventhough I am a couple of tv show episodes behind but I try to clear everything up, cant wait until future project.
Captain Marvel (2019)
This is a bridge movie if you ask me
Captain Marvel is a typical bridge movie, what I mean is there are no interesting New plotpoints in this movie, it feels like a phase one chapter, and even the tessarect makes a appearence I wonder where That thing is in the present timeline, only the scene where fury sits behind his desk and spoke to coulson about the initiative is clearly a nod to Infinity War,. Conclusion this movie isnt That bad but I didnt blow my mind either wich a bunch of phase three movies did, okay ill admit I wasnt That big on spiderman Homecoming. but That was a rocky road with a broad horizon. I cant wait to see spiderman far From home.